The Instigator
Rabiambaig
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Zer0_losRs
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Society's pressure is too much

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Zer0_losRs
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/2/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 490 times Debate No: 62551
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Rabiambaig

Pro

In today's society, having a million dollar in bank, Ferrari on top and a good career is required. i ask why is it so important to follow society, it creates depression, anxiety, and pressure. There is a lot of pressure to be successful nowadays and the less successful person is considered not successful at all. There should be less pressure of college grades and school tests which are useless. Tests and exams are not there to help us succeed because when you take a test, everything you have answered you forget the next day. Are tests and exams really helpful towards success? it may be a part of class but it does not help us gain knowledge. The society pressure us to get good grades and the result is very obvious, we end up cheating. A person should not be in pressure of "when are you graduating?" or "how did you do in that class?". Having goals is fine but having million dollar goals due to pressure of society is wrong. Society is always going to point out when you are not successful, but once you are, they start hating you. so whats the point of fulfilling their expectations and worry about what society says regarding your career? I say, let them talk and go ahead achieve your own goals which are not society based such as becoming a doctor when you don't want to be.
Zer0_losRs

Con

1. money is not required for a good life. America was built under a foundation of allowing prosperity to all.
One can easily earn 1 million dollars gradually by saving and spending carefully.
We often deface the millionaire as being miserly. The man who works hard is praised more
than the man given everything
2. Information from tests aren't pointless as the lessons gradually build up on each other.
Knowledge of supply and demand helps you later in economics. Most Jobs require college
as the knowledge required takes needs to be taught early on. Even if it doesn't give you practical
experience at a job it will give you the basics which can the be applied practically.
4. America's best traits is it's optimism. Whether misplaced or not the fact we can have big dreams.
3. Societies goals and expectations mean nothing. You are who you are and should be proud of it. Don't feel
pressured to be something you are not.
4. If you feel wronged by society then work for change. Without people willing to challenge
the current state of affairs
Blacks would be slaves and no women would vote.
Debate Round No. 1
Rabiambaig

Pro

First off, im not talking about having only one million dollar in bank account. of course more than a million. Average person cannot make it to even a million. If you are saying we shouldn't take society pressure, then you are in my favor my friend. Only practical classes helps learn a lot more than tests who we forget later on. do you remember what you had in your last chemistry test? no right? we barely remember questions and answers on the tests. You are totally favoring this topic by saying to achieve your own goals rather than looking towards the society and that is what i said, society's pressure of becoming successful is way too much nowadays. Thanks
Zer0_losRs

Con

1. You may argue that chemistry was unimportant but may I ask you: "what if you wanted to be a chemist?"
What if you wanted to be a doctor? what if you wanted to be a philosopher? These classes can't be learnt in just
college.
2. The point of saying to pick your own goals isn't to deny society but to say the views of society don't matter so don't be
stressed.
3. Society doesn't look at a man and say you must be successful. Many people work in a factory, many people work in the
field, many people follow their dreams and nobody look twice at them. Nobody hates the convenience store
worker. Nobody hates the average Joe with a 9 to 5 desk job. If that is the basis of failure than things are too high
4. The argument of just change society is that society can change, you don't have to either leave society or
accept the system. society was made to be changed. The constitution itself was designed to be changed.
5. Society is more than one's education and monetary standing. Again, America is a nation of optimists
6. What standard is it to be "successful," who defines "successful?" The only real thing which can make success is whether
you believe you have done all you could. As long as you continue trying you are more successful than most.
Debate Round No. 2
Rabiambaig

Pro

Rabiambaig forfeited this round.
Zer0_losRs

Con

and now imagine the world as made solely of round spheres...
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
No one is forcing you to get those things.Contentment is the more valuable thing. If you are content with ford, by all means get one. But do not get yourself in so much debt that you will lie awake at night worrying about it. In fact, if you want financial peace, stay completely out of debt. It is alright to have a Ferrari if you own it. But if you have to scrape every month to pay for it, it cannot be enjoyed.And having a million dollars in the bank brings a lot more responsibility than being broke.Only a mature man can handle that much money. What do you imagine if you put a million dollars in the bank of a drug addict. Or even a gambling addict.Or a glutton. Or a lazy person.God says that prosperity will ruin the fool.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
bladerunner060
RabiambaigZer0_losRsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for the forfeit. As to arguments, I feel as though Pro was more rambling about his opinion of things than he was attempting to debate the resolution. He certainly offered his opinion--and Con countered the things Pro raised, neatly rebutting them and showing that Con's reasons, such as they were, were flawed, particularly in the way that Pro sees the central point of Society's "pressure". Arguments to Con. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.