The Instigator
daley
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points
The Contender
devient.genie
Con (against)
Losing
4 Points

Sola Scriptura is not Biblical

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
daley
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/7/2012 Category: Religion
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,289 times Debate No: 26962
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (21)
Votes (4)

 

daley

Pro

My opponent must be a Christian who believes in Sola Scriptura and holds to a Bible of 66 books as the inspired word of God.

Sola Scriptura is not Biblical

The doctrine of Sola Scriptura, that the Bible is the only infallible rule of faith, is not a doctrine that holds up to Biblical scrutiny. I will argue that Christian doctrine should also be derived from Divine Revelation through the Holy Spirit (as given through the prophets, apostles, and others with authority in the Church - both in written and unwritten form), and the Traditions of the Church which can be supported by logical argument as long as these do not contradict Scripture. I also hold the Church has authority to make decisions on doctrine regarding issues the Bible is silent on if these issues are important enough that a decision need be made, i.e., what is the Christian position on cloning. I hold this position for the following reasons:

The Existence of Christian Doctrines that are not found in the Bible
(1) The Bible canon is a widely accepted belief among Christians that 66 books are inspired of God and belong in the Bible. But the collection of these books finds no basis in Scripture. There is no Bible verse telling us how many or which books should be included in the canon. Books like Esther, Job, Genesis, Matthew, Mark, Luke and Timothy make absolutely no claim of divine inspiration. Nowhere do these books say "this is the word of the Lord," or "the vision God gave me," or "the angel of God came to me, saying"" And even though some books, like Isaiah and Revelation do claim to be divinely inspired, such a claim alone is not enough to warrant inclusion in the canon as there are many books which make this claim that are not included in the list.

(2) The position of Satan before sin entered the world. Most Christian denominations believe Satan was once an obedient, high-ranking angel before he was ousted from heaven. The Bible never says this.

(3) Most Christians believe slavery is wrong even though the Bible is silent on the issue. The Bible doesn"t speak out against one human owning another as property.

(4) Posts in the Christian Church such as Minister and Priest find no backing in the Bible.

Biblical prophets made predictions not foretold in the Scriptures, and yet these predictions were worthy of belief by the Church. Acts 11:27-28

Finally, Jesus and his disciples didn"t practice Sola Scripture.
(1) Christians accepted the resurrection, not based on the Bible, but based on the authority of the eyewitnesses. The disciples didn"t have any beliefs based on the Old Testament about Jesus resurrection because at first, they didn"t even believe the Messiah would have to die. (Luke 24:1-11; John 20:16-29) Neither did they base it on the New Testament because this wasn"t written yet. So they didn"t believe in the resurrection because the Gospel of Mark said so, but because the apostles taught it and handed down that belief. (1 Corinthians 15:1-8; 2 Peter 1:16)

(2) While different denominations use the Bible to debate if Christians should speak in tongues, but the first Christians in Acts 2:1-11 to use this gift had no Old Testament command to do so.

(3) The structure of the Church with apostles being the foundation was not based on the Old Testament, and the New Testament wasn"t written yet. So apostleship was not a Biblical concept while it operated before the NT was written. (1 Corinthians 12:28; Ephesians 4:11-12)
(4) The OT Jews were not evangelizers. Evangelism was a new concept not based on the OT which was introduced without any Scriptural basis. (Matthew 28:19-20)

(5) Jesus said that we shouldn"t swear (Matthew 5:33-37) but this wasn"t based on any OT text even though this was the only Bible he had.

(6) Baptism was a widely held belief before the NT was written, yet there is no OT support for it. (John 1:26; 3:22-26; Matthew 28:19; Acts 2:37-42)

For these reasons we can say that Christians in Biblical times didn"t believe in Sola Scriptura then, neither can it be true now. If it wasn"t Biblical before the Bible was finished, how could it become Scriptural after its completion? Just as Christians did then, we too can formulate beliefs based not only on Scripture, but also on the Divine Revelation of the Holy Spirit as received through those with appropriate authority in the church, or such revelation as preserved in the Traditions of the Church. I guess my main point is that the word of God isn"t limited to the Bible, but God can speak to each of us, and those who are enlightened by his Spirit may impart information to us not found in the Bible.
devient.genie

Con

Courage is NOT simply having convictions. True courage is withstanding an attack on those convictions. By limiting who can debate you, you are showing signs of instability when it comes to withstanding.

However, the only thing I love more than my beautiful family, is being proven wrong :)

What makes one type of scripture, or holy writings more valid than the others?

Is it really logical and likely in your mind 100%, that with the thousands of different sects, thousands of different interpretations of each, you have the absolute certainty, that your sect, and interpretation of that sect and the holy book or writings it subscribes too, describes with pin point accuracy the right answers.

Doesnt everyone with a religious view think they have the correct answer?

This staggering fact, makes it painfully obvious that the probability of them ALL being incorrect, far outweighs the possibility, that among all the hair splitting interpretations for these writings, that there is a lottery winner with the correct answers :)

It makes more sense to say, "I dont know the reason for everything and thats ok"

I'm not young enough to know everything. However, I dont need to know everything to know the reason for everything isnt the smurfs.

No need to know everything to know the reason for everything isnt the muppets or zeus, or osiris, or horus, romulos, or a god that promises virgins after death, or throws a temper tantrum flood and has an old man build an ark and cram the world in there instead of making two of each creature again to prove a point.

The earth is a sphere, saying "thats just not how I see the earth, its flat", wont make the earth any more flat.

The earth revolves around the sun. Saying, "thats not how I see the earths position, we are the center, the sun revolves around us" wont make the earth the center of the universe.

Water is two parts hydrogen and one part oxygen, saying "thats just not how I see water" wont change that fact.

Evolution by natural selection explains the complexity of life in pure simplicity, by an extremely gradual process over 4 billion years, saying "thats just not how I see life" denying evolution wont make your god any more real.

Even if you agree with evolution like all serious scientists, it is still illogical to claim that since everything is so complex, there must be a designer, there has to be a creator who started the process of evolution, and set the laws of physics in motion, and this creative physicist created the perfect gravity and circumstances for life, therefore jesus is my savior, or therefore allah is my savior, or whoever.

Why is the definition of life that you possess any more valid than the thousands of other religious claims?

Science may never have all the answers, however science will always win, not because it can answer all our questions, but because the good guys always win :)

What do you think about the view that humanism represents?

Humanism is a progressive philosophy of life that, without theism, affirms our responsibility to lead ethical lives of value to self and humanity because we want to, that doesnt sound too difficult right? :)
Debate Round No. 1
daley

Pro

If you didn't want to debate Sola Scriptura, all you had to do was challenge me to whatever topic you want to debate. This debate threat is now toast due to your ignorance. I bet you can't even make a good argument.
devient.genie

Con

nothing is toast except finding a creationist that doesnt whine and pout.

There is no santa and no god. grow up, learn science, and cure your delusion.

The reason for all the stars and galaxies is NOT admittingly jealous :)
Debate Round No. 2
daley

Pro

You dumb fool. Since you don't believe in God's existence, give me your best argument against his existence. How do you know there is no God? What the hell makes you so sure? If you had eyes to see, you'd be smart enough to know that the universe came from somewhere, and didn't pop into being out of nothing.
devient.genie

Con

Play your little games with fellow weak minded kids. The burden of proof is NOT on me. I am not making the ridiculous claims.

When it comes to leprechauns at the end of rainbows, if I said they existed, I would be the one who needed to prove it.

No human can prove or disprove god anymore than they can prove or disprove leprechauns at the end of rainbows, we can only call these things statistical improbabilities, like a teapot orbiting andromeda galaxy, a statistical improbability.

Denying evolution will not make your god anymore real.

Listen to what you are saying. Slow down and listen.

The world is so complex, there has to be a designer, there just has to be a creator of all the stars and galaxies, therefore jesus christ is my savior.

We couldnt have just come from nothing, therefore the reason for everything believs in human sacrifice.

There has to be an intelligent physicist who set gravity and the laws of physics in motion, therefore, the reason for everything ordered moses to have a man stoned for picking up sticks
Numbers 15:32-36

I would say that your level of delusion is severe. I would recommend not breeding until you are cured. The ignorance and poison that is affecting you will only infect an innocent child, so just pull out or start kissing guys until you are smart enough to be a big kid :)
Debate Round No. 3
daley

Pro

You are the one dumb enough to argue against my argument against sola scriptura with an argument against God's existence. How dumb is that on a scale of 1 to 10? Hmmm....20?

You can't disprove God by attacking Biblical theology moron! What on earth does a man picking up sticks on the sabbath have to do with God's existence I don't know, especially since people knew about God before the Bible was written. Duh...

I guess you don't believe you have a soul, even though science has proven consciousness can exist outside the body. Must be a sad, pessimistic life, is that why you lash out against religious folk so? You've got lots of lashing out to do cause religion isn't going anywhere. She's here to stay. Poor you...

You put your trust in a science that can't give meaning to your life. Do you love anyone at all? Even yourself? I bet you can't prove love in a lab, but you know it exist. So does hate. Anyway, good luck....you'll need it.
devient.genie

Con

Maybe it's allowed where you live, but typically there is no crying in baseball. Walk It Off :)

Now back to big kids stuff :)

CaptainObvious 1:5--Now human knows how vast the universe is, what if the universe is so vast that there are a googolplexianth of galaxies created every minute. Over billions and billions of years, thats an unfathomable number of galaxies, meaning an infinite number of possibilities and universes tuned certain ways. Since nobody knows how vast the universe is, how can one proclaim that a desigener had to fine tune anything, with a googolplexianth of galaxies big bangin' into existance every minute. No one can prove or disprove the vastness of the universe or the existance of a personal god that requires obedience. Claiming to know either of those things with absolute certainty is an arrogant delusion :)

Disfigured 8:49--If you smell smell something funny and you know for sure it isnt you, there is a 72.7% chance that someone near you was previously proliferating a fairy tale in front of the Genie and they were torn a "new one" that leaks :)

Human Error 3:15--Blasphemy towards the Genies scripture is obviously underestimating the significance of not only a colon surrounded by numbers before the words, but also another colon at the end with one parenthesis after it :)

Awesomeness 2:10--Thou Genie is considered to be a delight, a joy and a pleasure to be around. The Genie's words would just be statements of opinion without numbers seperated by a colon with another colon at the end with one of the parenthesis :)

Whew 3:13--Thou man is more aware than any animal, the Genie is more aware than common everyday man. Thankfully the Genie's awareness doesnt include ritualistic drama but rather a path of unlimited possibilities :)

SHAMEFUL 7:2--Polluting young children with religious doctrine while simultaneously avoiding the inspirational, and beautiful understandings of the magic of nature and human life, is corrosive to a healthy, free thinking conciousness. Science is either the devil or a conspiracy, once you agree its NOT, its game over for religious doctine across the board. Government and Universities understand evolution is a process that, like rotation and revolution, do not require belief, these processes are understood to be:)

DevientGenie 3:44--The politically incorrect verbage found in some of the Genie's wit, creates the illusion of a hardened heart, much like the complexity and diversity of life creates the illusion of a creator :)

BigKids 1:18--We have now emotionally evolved and can now effectively satisfy the emotions of love, hope, and faith, when we allow our intuition, intellect and instinct to finally stretch their legs :)

DevientGenie 12:15--The Genie realizes NOT everybody likes intelligent people, but then again, not everybody is concerned with intelligence, logic and reason, they are more concerned with worshipping a religion that involves human sacrifice instead. Are you smart or human sacrifice dumb? Its your life and your children, if ignorance is what you want to infect your children with, I have good news, every Sunday you can take your child to a building called a church and they will inject ignorance into your childs mind for you, how convenient :)

BigKids 11:49--Science says the source or reason for everything is undetermined and undefined. We dont know how it all started, we only know what happened after it did start. Religion says nothing is undetermined or undefined, the reason for everything only works six days a week and throws flood parties then is too lazy to make 2 of each creature again, just have an old man build an ark and cram the world in there :)

Ideas 6:5--Here's an idea. Grow up and leave the outdated bronze aged beliefs written in the holy binky where they belong, with the leprechauns at the end of a rainbow :)

DevientGenie 8:8--The correct term for the Genies scripture is, Poetic Incorrectness, because although the true scripture is poetic in its use of the truth, its currently considered not nice to simoultaniously make fun of the holy binky :)

PROOF 15:9--Human intellect, intuition and instinct is grossly underrated. During a dangerous factory explosion that occurred in China, a monkey was recorded on the camera saving a puppy from the explosion site. He held the dog as he ran out of the factory. If animals can instinctivley show compassion and kindness to each other without reading and believing in the holy binky, so can we :)

ToDoList 8:4--Godspeed is the slowest speed we know. Let's hope nobody ever drags their feet like a god :)

CURES 6:28-- Like slavery, the more religious views are ignored and ridiculed, they will head to the fringe of society and that is the perfect place for all lunatic ideas :)

DRAMA 12:9-- Beliefs centered on the holy binky which proclaims fear of the boogey man for not obeying him the correct way seems awful petty to have so much influence in our government and lives :)

Devient Genie 24:8--Its difficult to know the truth when you dont do research. Fortunately, the Genies scripture blesses us with the truth on a consistent basis due to such research. Its no secret, research it, there are literally dozens, yes plural, dozens of "gODS" who were considered the lamb of god had 12 followers, the list of similarities goes on and on. The last one in chronological order was jesus. The story of jesus is simply humanizing the sun from old egyptian beliefs through overexggeration and utter embelishment :)

STUFF 3:9--It's believed the earth gains anywhere from several dozen to several hundred tons per day due to meteorites and meteoritic dust, thats 10,000 to 100,000 tons a year. The weight of the people, incidentally, has increased the mass of the earth by zero, for the obvious reason that human cells are merely rearrangements of the compounds previously found in plant cells and animal cells. Net change pound-wise, nada--Cecil Adams :)

Despicable 2:27--All religious doctrine encourages misogyny, all while hiding behind a curtain of humility :)

DUH 10:11--Claiming cumulative evolution by natural selection is an unproven theory, is no smarter than claiming water is NOT two parts hydrogen and one part oxygen :)

ToDoList 7:2--There are some things where belief is not necessary, however participation is mandatory. Those things would include, gravity, evolution, rotation, revolving around the sun, and living on a spherical earth. The certainty of any religion does NOT belong with that group of certainties as equal in certainty, it's absurd and everyone knows it :)

SUBMIT 11:9--If so many people believe the holy binky, and they know god detests divorce, why is the divorce rate so high? According to the holy binky wives should submit to their husbands. Women that dont want to do that, make a list of reasons why and use that same level of thinking on the rest of the commands in that disgusitng old doctrine littered with divisiveness :)

Brainiacs 1:7--Abiogenesis and Sega Genesis are both as equally important in proving the validity of natural selection and evolution. Thinking otherwise proves you have no business discussing science :)

IDEAS 7:22--Teach ourselves and then our children, that its ok to say "I dont know". The only reason NOT to teach "I dont know" is because encouraging free thought is corrosive to religious views. The more you know, the more you doubt, that is not necessarily a bad thing. Healthy skepticsim is best handled intelligently :)

DUH 14:21--How did Homo Habilis 2.3 million yrs ago learn to use tools? How did other homonids learn to develop better tools a million yrs later? How did hominds continue to evolve very slowly to understandings that led to newer technology and a way of life, how did they do it without the holy binky being written yet? Its because intellect, intuition and instinct, and morality, all precede religious dogma :)

TRIVIA 9:2--Science or religion, one is a fraud or at least a mistake :)
Debate Round No. 4
daley

Pro

daley forfeited this round.
devient.genie

Con

Now let me tell you one final story:

God inseminated a virgin named Mary, in order to bring his son incarnate into our world.
Mary and her fianc", Joseph, had to travel to Bethlehem to register for the census. There Mary gave birth to the Son of God.
God put a star in the sky to guide people to the baby.
In a dream God told Joseph to take his family to Egypt. Then God stood by and watched as Herod killed thousands and thousands of babies in Israel in an attempt to kill Jesus.
As a man, God's son claimed that he was God incarnate: "I am the way, the truth and the life," he said.
This man performed many miracles. He healed lots of sick people. He turned water into wine. These miracles prove that he is God.
But he was eventually given the death sentence and killed by crucifixion.
His body was placed in a tomb.
But three days later, the tomb was empty.
And the man, alive once again but still with his wounds (so anyone who doubted could see them and touch them), appeared to many people in many places.
Then he ascended into heaven and now sits at the right hand of God the father almighty, never to be seen again.
Today you can have a personal relationship with the Lord Jesus. You can pray to this man and he will answer your prayers. He will cure your diseases, rescue you from emergencies, help you make important business and family decisions, comfort you in times of worry and grief, etc.
This man will also give you eternal life, and if you are good he has a place for you in heaven after you die.
The reason we know all this is because, after the man died, four people named Matthew, Mark, Luke and John wrote accounts of the man's life. Their written attestations are proof of the veracity of this story.
This, of course, is the story of Jesus. Do you believe this story? If you are a Christian, you probably do. I could ask you questions for hours and you will have answers for every one of them, in just the same way that I had answers for all of the Santa questions that my friend asked me in Example 1. You cannot understand how anyone could question any of it, because it is so obvious to you.
Here is the thing that I would like to help you understand: The four billion people who are not Christians look at the Christian story in exactly the same way that you look at the Santa story, the Mormon story and the Muslim story. In other words, there are four billion people who stand outside of the Christian bubble, and they can see reality clearly. The fact is, the Christian story is completely imaginary.

How do the four billion non-Christians know, with complete certainty, that the Christian story is imaginary? Because the Christian story is just like the Santa story, the Mormon story and the Muslim story. There is the magical insemination, the magical star, the magical dreams, the magical miracles, the magical resurrection, the magical ascension and so on. People outside the Christian faith look at the Christian story and note these facts:

The miracles are supposed to "prove" that Jesus is God, but, predictably, these miracles left behind no tangible evidence for us to examine and scientifically verify today. They all involved faith healings and magic tricks - see this proof.

Jesus is resurrected, but, predictably, he does not appear to anyone today

Jesus ascended into heaven and answers our prayers, but, predictably, when we pray to him nothing happens. We can statistically analyse prayer and find that prayers are never answered
The book where Matthew, Mark, Luke and John make their attestations does exist, but, predictably, it is chock full of problems and contradictions

And so on.
In other words, the Christian story is a fairly tale, just like the other three examples we have examined.
Now, look at what is happening inside your mind at this moment. I am using solid, verifiable evidence to show you that the Christian story is imaginary. Your rational mind can see the evidence. Four billion non-Christians would be happy to confirm for you that the Christian story is imaginary. However, if you are a practicing Christian, you can probably feel your "religious mind" overriding both your rational mind and your common sense as we speak. Why? Why were you able to use your common sense to so easily reject the Santa story, the Mormon story and the Muslim story, but when it comes to the Christian story, which is just as imaginary, you are not?

Try, just for a moment, to look at Christianity with the same amount of healthy skepticism that you used when approaching the stories of Santa, Joseph Smith and Mohammed. Use your common sense to ask some very simple questions of yourself:

Is there any physical evidence that Jesus existed? - No. He left no trace. His body "ascended into heaven." He wrote nothing down. None of his "miracles" left any permanent evidence. There is, literally, nothing.

Is there any reason to believe that Jesus actually performed these miracles, or that he rose from the dead, or that he ascended into heaven? - There is no more of a reason to believe this than there is to believe that Joseph Smith found the golden plates hidden in New York, or that Mohammed rode on a magical winged horse to heaven. Probably less of a reason, given that the record of Jesus' life is 2,000 years old, while that of Joseph Smith is less than 200 years old.

You mean to tell me that I am supposed to believe this story of Jesus, and there is no proof or evidence to go by beyond a few attestations in the New Testament of a Bible that is provably meaningless? - Yes, you are supposed to believe it. You are supposed to take it on "faith."
No one (besides little kids) believes in Santa Claus. No one outside the Mormon church believes Joseph Smith's story. No one outside the Muslim faith believes the story of Mohammed and Gabriel and the winged horse. No one outside the Christian faith believes in Jesus' divinity, miracles, resurrection, etc.
Therefore, the question I would ask you to consider right now is simple: Why is it that human beings can detect fairy tales with complete certainty when those fairy tales come from other faiths, but they cannot detect the fairy tales that underpin their own faith? Why do they believe their chosen fairy tale with unrelenting passion and reject the others as nonsense? For example:

Christians know that when the Egyptians built gigantic pyramids and mummified the bodies of their pharaohs, that it was a total waste of time -- otherwise Christians would build pyramids.

Christians know that when the Aztecs carved the heart out of a virgin and ate it, that it accomplished nothing -- otherwise Christians would kill virgins.

Christians know that when Muslims face Mecca to pray, that it is pointless -- otherwise Christians would face Mecca when they pray.

Christians know that when Jews keep meat and dairy products separate, that they are wasting their time -- otherwise the cheeseburger would not be an American obsession.
Yet, when Christians look at their own religion, they are for some reason blind. Why?

Its called ignorance :)

HumanError 22:22--Sometimes humans are a special flavor of ignorant, example..Deuteronomy 22:28-29----28 If a man happens to meet a virgin who is not pledged to be married and rapes her and they are discovered, 29 he shall pay her father fifty shekels of silver. He must marry the young woman, for he has violated her. He can never divorce her as long as he lives"......good times :)

NOPE 3:17--Billions of galaxies and with Good intentions or NOT, this "Ultimate Genius", creates a son named jesus to die for sins caused by an incident in a garden, and this Ultimate Genius is concerned with our sex lives, really?....Kids these days :)

CaptainObvious 15:3--Religious beliefs sound more and more far fetched, the more and more you are educated. This is not an opinion. This is based on several studies that show a clear link between education level and disbelief :)
Debate Round No. 5
21 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by devient.genie 4 years ago
devient.genie
Brainiacs 11:4--Hey religious kids, did you realize that singling out and calling the morons (second 'm' left out for flavor), jehovahs witness, islam, shamans, or any other belief, calling them ridiculous or a cult while youre embracing another religion, is like someone calling charles manson despicable while writing love letters to jerry sandusky :)

BigKids 8:23--Humanism is a progressive philosophy of life that, without theism, affirms our responsibility to lead ethical lives of value to self and humanity because we want to, that doesnt sound too difficult right? :)

Delusions 8:24--If a personal god hears you murmur, or chant, or pray, and you believe that created a positive result on a test at school, or a promotion, or a game winning touchdown, or any sporting athlete who thanks a god, what is your lazy god doing paying attention to your petty wishes but NOT teen girls forced in sex trafficing rings that are praying to get away alive? Grow out of the binky and be strong enough to make it on your own without the holy binky there for you to suckle that ultimitley leads to atrophy of your intuition, intellect and instinct :)

The preceeding scripture is brought to you by our faithful sponsors, CHECK and MATE :)
Posted by devient.genie 4 years ago
devient.genie
Atheists arent running the world, religion is and in this world ran by religion we are experiencing "a horrible world of cruelty and injustice without any hope"

Well the hope is we can grow up as a species. Dragging around outdated beliefs is a ball and chain we dont need to burden mankind with so much.

Lets be big kids and be good to humanity because we want to not because we suckled nutrition from a holy binky.

I dont need a binky to donate money to charity, do you? Then you may be the one who is lacking!

I dont need to be scared into doing good, intuition, intellect and instinct are my guide. You should let your intuition , intellect and instinct get out and stretch their legs more often, you big baby binky suckler :)

RECOGNIZE 2:11--Science will always win, not because it has all the answers, but because the good guys always win :)

Owyuken 2:6-- The Religous views on Science: Grrrrr, or, thats kinda neat and/or weird....huh, or devil, or conspiracy, or money grubbing lazy stupid scientists, or incomplete or inadequate, or so what?, whats scinece have to do with anything?, or just flat out impossible to be even close to correct. The brilliant mind of a highly educated person in all areas of all industries in society says about science: Wow...Each discovery is INSPIRING, because it gives me HOPE for the future, and I feel the LOVE with a closer connection to the universe, and I have FAITH that science will find a way to BLESS AND SAVE me and make life better, whenever it can, because it is simply the most BEAUTIFUL AND MAGICAL simply becasue we know its real, and because we know how it works. Science is done by brilliant minded individuals who win Nobel Prizes , NOT idiots, or pedophiles" :)

BigKids 14:7--Do not avoid and ignore those who are good without god, pity those that need god to be good :)

Brainiacs 11:4--Hey religious kids, did you realize that singling out and calling the morons (second 'm' left out for flavor), jehovahs witness,
Posted by daley 4 years ago
daley
atheists are locked in a horrible world of cruelty and injustice without any hope because in the end, they die, and that's all, there is no ultimate justice for the good, or punishment for the wicked. science had to revise its understanding over and over again, because unlike God, they aren't always right.
Posted by devient.genie 4 years ago
devient.genie
muted, any question or statement you make. If you didnt know that "chilish" is a typo for childish, you only confirm my hypothesis that you are childish :)
Posted by Muted 4 years ago
Muted
davient, what is chilish?
Posted by devient.genie 4 years ago
devient.genie
daley, it is clear you are not aware of true scripture.

DevientGenie 9:26--Contrary to popular belief, the Genie understands the trinity. The trinity of Intuition, Intellect and Instinct, there you will always have the answer, even if the answer is "I dont know" thats ok, big kids arent young enough to know everything :)

DevientGenie 2:7--For those who are smarty pants, the Genie is not deviant, the second 'e' is testament to that fact. He is merely splashing a glass of ice water on the world :)

WISHES 3:7--We just need to raise our conciousness. Just a simple small step, and all agree that questioning the origins of human life becasue of our current scientific knowledge is NOT somehow inherintley wrong, or rude, or offensive in any way just because those truths contradict words in a holy book. Once we all agree on that, we will begin to embrace the beautiful truths and explanations for the complexity of life and ultimitley have the conciousness to let go of the dull lazy answers that "god did it", "its gods will", "its gods way of testing us" "It says so in my holy binky" :)
Posted by devient.genie 4 years ago
devient.genie
daley, there is no crying in baseball. You have to know that. Walk It Off :)

Now back to big kids stuff :)

DUH 11:7--Natural Selection explains complexity in pure simplicity and it does so with such elegance, that the question of a god is of no concern because it is proven that these process can happen without the need for an intelligent designer. I guarantee if everybody really knew the truths that science can prove, you would have to either swallow your pride and admit there is no boogey man, or keep on faking the funk with your holy binky :)

SHAMEFUL 7:2--Polluting young children with religious doctrine while simultaneously avoiding the inspirational, and beautiful understandings of the magic of nature and human life, is corrosive to a healthy, free thinking conciousness. Science is either the devil or a conspiracy, once you agree its NOT, its game over for religious doctine across the board. Government and Universities understand evolution is a process that, like rotation and revolution, do not require belief, these processes are understood to be:)

DevientGenie 3:44--The politically incorrect verbage found in some of the Genie's wit, creates the illusion of a hardened heart, much like the complexity and diversity of life creates the illusion of a creator :)

RIDDLES 6:66--The boogey man goes into a bar orders a few drinks, then a few more, gets drunk and stumbles around, whilst his drunkeness he finds god in the corner. He is so drunk he tells god.."As the Boogey Man I have done more good, produced the most benefits,(hiccup) and been the best overall blessing for this world than anything or anyone"...(Burp)..god replied "my son in your drunkeness you are a silly fool, for I am all highest of all those things, just read the bible. The Boogey Man said.."I meant to say that I am the biggest a-hole (hiccup) and meansest sexist S.O.B in all the universe...(Burp)..My son in your drunkeness you are a silly fool, for I am all highest of all those things, j
Posted by daley 4 years ago
daley
Deviant.genie you sure chose the right name to describe yourself, deviant. Only ald sad, desperately lost soul would believe in evolution, that your great, great, great, great, great, great grandfather, was an ape. When did your mother crawl out of the sea? Mine was born of a woman. I rather get my belies from a holy binky than to pull them out of hot air.

It's the atheists that are brainwashed to think that morals exist without God. What lion ever thought it wrong to kill? What monkey ever said cheating was bad? Are you that monkey? You believe you are an animal, so don't get insulted if I call you one, even if you don't argue like one you sure do crow like one...Stop pelting stones in your glass house because evolution is a house built on sand soon to wash away.
Posted by devient.genie 4 years ago
devient.genie
muted, I got your perfect world. Its called intelligently evolved minds.

No thinking man can believe in such chilish ridiculous claims as those that come from people who pull knowledge and nutrients from a holy binky.

CaptainObvious 11:16--Its absurd to think the source of such a brilliant creation of the sub atomic world and cells with a nucleus, and evolution could also be so concerned when you get naked with someone else :)

GROW UP 5:10--The brainwashing and manipulation of human emotions such as hope, love and faith, have been the target of religions for centuries. Whats it gonna take for mankind to let go off the tit, or crutch, of religious tales to fill the gaps of whatever science cannot prove and allow their intuition, intellect and Instinct be their moral guide? :)
Posted by devient.genie 4 years ago
devient.genie
sponge bob, lets go ahead and get the oven turned on, Ive got some crow forya, pre-heat to 350 degrees and get some bbq sauce, it should ease the taste.

Dont pretend that logic and reason are your friends by using words like "smart", its like a 3yr old telling an evolutionary biologist they are smarter because they can count to 100. It may be cute and funny when a 3 yr old says it, but an adult saying that is embarrasing and delusional :)

Here is what you are claiming : "The world just didnt pop out of nowhere, so therefore jesus christ is my savior."

"The world is far to complex to just be born from nothing, therefore, the reason for everything believes in human sacrifice."

"Gravity, and the earth being perfect distance from the sun just doesnt happen on its own, therefore, the reason for everything made a circumcision covenent with men, but not women"

I would suggest that you DO NOT breed until you are cured of your delusion. You are severly poisoned and brainwashed and you may infect the innocence of a young child if you spew ridiculous chilish beliefs :)

Now back to big kids stuff :)

DevientGenie 9:26--Contrary to popular belief, the Genie understands the trinity. The trinity of Intuition, Intellect and Instinct, there you will always have the answer, even if the answer is "I dont know" thats ok, big kids arent young enough to know everything :)

PROOF 7:51--Cumulative evolution by natural selection is as true as the moon landing. Only the nut cases think we never landed on the moon :)

DUH 6:12--Learning about nature and life from the holy binky, is like learning fractal geometry from a recipe book :)

EVOLUTION 3:5--You dont need an airbag to survive a car crash, its just that the air bag drastically improves your chances of survival. Just like you dont need to teach kids science if you want them to be smart, it just increases the chances of a higher intelligence :)
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Greematthew 4 years ago
Greematthew
daleydevient.genieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro tried to have a reasonable and productive debate, but Con came in, broke the rules, and started insulting him with something that doesn't even have to do with the topic.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
daleydevient.genieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and Blatant insults.
Vote Placed by truthseeker613 4 years ago
truthseeker613
daleydevient.genieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious.
Vote Placed by Torvald 4 years ago
Torvald
daleydevient.genieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I seriously considered awarding Pro with 'Conduct' as well, but since he called Con a dumb fool, and forfeited, I could not justify it. I did not give Con the point either, however, because he accept-bombed the debate, and was rude about it. Convincing arguments would go to Pro had he not forfeited, since Con didn't present arguments. Reliable sources to Pro because Con spent most of the debate quoting nonsense from mock-scripture. My utter sympathies to daley that he fell victim to devient.genie's ravings.