The Instigator
lol101
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
ClashnBoom
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Solarman1969 v.s vi_spex

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
lol101
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/13/2015 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 765 times Debate No: 77629
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (16)
Votes (2)

 

lol101

Pro

This is a debate about analyzing who would win if Solarman1969 were to face against vi_spex in a debate today. Note: Solarman1969 hasn't been on here for 6 years in a row.

Rules: No kritiks/semantics
No getting angry
Round 1-Acceptance
Round 2-Arguments
Round 3-Rebuttals
Round 4-Scene played out (This will be interesting. We will pretend that they are debating each other, and based on my reasoning, I will attempt to create the situation that they would be in. You will see. Then, we come up with a conclusion for our verdict.)

I think Solarman1969 would win.
ClashnBoom

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
lol101

Pro

So I have several different points to make:
1) Solarman1969 uses reasoning and explains his arguments, while vi_spex refuses to do so.
http://www.debate.org...
Yes. Solarman1969 is very mean and rude, however, he will frequently explain his points and supports his arguments using his own reasoning and examples. This is why he is winning this debate. vi_spex on the other hand, only makes bare assertions about his claims. He also just makes up random nonsense as he debates his opponent.
http://www.debate.org...
If vi_spex were to debate Solarman1969, he would get destroyed due to his lack of reasoning and common sense.
2) vi_spex can get off topic sometimes. This would dearly cost him in this debate.
http://www.debate.org...
"i'm taking a stroll :]" is completely irrelevant, thus, he would lose because of this. I don't have to say much here, this is very self-explanatory.
3) His maximum performance in debating is still incredibly flimsy.
http://www.debate.org...
"please improve on your comprehension as there is a total lack going on" and asserting that "God can't change absolutes" is the closest he gets to being a professionally good debater. Even at his best, he still makes bare assertions and doesn't explain his points well, (warranted he does at all) which would cause him to lose this hypothetical debate.
ClashnBoom

Con

ClashnBoom forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
ClashnBoom

Con

I concede.
Debate Round No. 3
lol101

Pro

Despite my opponent conceding, I will still post a scene.

vi_spex v.s Solarman1969 debate: cause+effect=logic

Round 1-

vi_spex: cause+effect=logic
now = matter

can you read these words on the screen with your eyes closed?

Solarman1969: VI_SPEX **** **** **** (Insert more offensive language)

your argument is invalid.. the future and the past also matter.

of course I can't read the words on the screen with my eyes closed you (************************) that's not the point!

That is impossible and does not relate to the topic at all.

(*********************************************)

Round 2-

vi_spex: please improve on your comprehension, as there is a total lack going on

impossible=possible=logical

Solarman1969: *********************************

Your arguments are invalid. impossible is not the same thing as possible. they are in contrast to each other, so they are very different you **********************

Round 3-

vi_spex: i'm taking a stroll :]

Solarman1969: What kind of *********** argument is that? You sir are **************.

Verdict: Solarman1969 wins 3-0. S/G: Tie. Neither of the debaters have good grammar. Conduct: Tie. It could have gone to vi_spex for not being mean and rude, but since he basically forfeited, it's a tie. Arguments: Solarman1969. He actually used reasoning rather than just using nonsensical claims. Sources: Tie. Neither would use sources.

Since my opponent has forfeited, Vote Pro.
ClashnBoom

Con

Well theoretically as you have proven Vi Spex would lose but since Solarman1969 is no longer an active member he would just forfeit any debate they would have today.
Debate Round No. 4
16 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by lol101 2 years ago
lol101
How would a debate between Solarman and I go like?
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
pro is right; solarman would win. If solarman got to choose the topic it would prolly go something like this:
Hydrogen is an effective fuel source:
Solarman: You dare accept you little nitwit *******, *************, ************!
Vi-spex: God says absolutes and truth, so logic=cause and effect.

Solarman: I don't even know what you're talking about ***********-************, ***-****! Hydrogen shall be the future of our fuel source! It is much more recyclable than our non-renewable sources, ******* Vi-spex!
Vi-spex: There is no belief in hydrogen, therefore hydrogen cannot exist. I think of god yet he never reveals himself, so hydrogen cannot be revealed either.

Solarman: *************************!!! You *** of a *** ***! Of course Hydrogen is useful! I'm done here. Bye bye, ***********!
Vi-spex: my opponent has not refuted any of my arguments. Cause+ effect= logic. We know that hydrogen doesn't even exist because absolutes cannot exist.
Posted by brianjustin3709 2 years ago
brianjustin3709
both aren't active debaters
Posted by lol101 2 years ago
lol101
Con, I know that. I already told you that we were assuming they were BOTH active.
Posted by lol101 2 years ago
lol101
Poor auto correct
*worst
*form
Posted by lol101 2 years ago
lol101
You are clearly angry. Not arguing with you anymore. Just stop attacking people. Calling me the worstime Pro in a format of anger.
Posted by provideoman123 2 years ago
provideoman123
POSTING IN CAPS DOES NOT MEAN IM MAD why is there a stupid restriction on comments they can't be al caps?
Posted by lol101 2 years ago
lol101
You're getting mad by posting comments with all caps. I didn't accuse of being a pedophile you hypocrite liar.
Posted by provideoman123 2 years ago
provideoman123
HOW AM I MAD????? YOU DONT EvEN KNOW ME..... I bet you are enraged right now. I am not attacking you in any way you're just making the "attacking" part up!!!!! i am no weird in any way so do not accuse me of being a pedophile!! I am not mad YOU ON THE OTHER HAND SHOULD CALM DOWN!!!!!!
Posted by lol101 2 years ago
lol101
I don't know why you're attacking us, and even vi_spex for some sort of food delivery, but you're being really weird.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
lol101ClashnBoomTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: con conceded; also, ff
Vote Placed by Cotton_Candy 2 years ago
Cotton_Candy
lol101ClashnBoomTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I had lots of expectations for this debate, Oh well. Arguments to PRO coz con conceded.