The Instigator
bossyburrito
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
RyuuKyuzo
Con (against)
Winning
38 Points

Solve the riddle 2

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
RyuuKyuzo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/8/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,808 times Debate No: 27974
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (8)

 

bossyburrito

Pro

I'll post a riddle in this round. Con gets one guess. I reveal the answer in round two. If Con gets it, he gets all points. If he doesn't, I get all points.

Riddle:

There are two villages, village A and village B. Village A contains only liars, they ALWAYS lie. Village B contains only people who tell the truth. There is a large forest between the two villages and you are lost in it, but then you see a person who could be from EITHER village A or B.You get to ask him only one question. You want to get to village B.
What do you ask him?
RyuuKyuzo

Con

Okay, I'm not very good at riddles, but I find it helps when I draw the scenario out. So, here's my opus magnum ms paint depiction of the riddle;




It's only one guy, but I'm putting him on both sides to represent each village. Now, this guy either always lies, or always tells the truth. If he's from village B always tells the truth, and that's also the village I'm trying to get to. So, to help me figure this out, I'm going to work backwards and assume I already know the answer. I'll assume village B is to the right and village A is to the left;



Okay, so I need a question for which the answer has to give me definitive knowledge of where the correct village is. If I ask him "which village is village B", then if he's from village B he will point to the left... but if he's from village A then he'll point to the right. Hmm... If I ask him which village is NOT village A... then he'll just give the opposite answer which doesn't help me at all. =/ I've got to switch things up.

I could ask "which village is the opposite village of the one you just came from?" person B would point towards village A because he just came from village B, and person A would point towards village... A... because that would be a lie.

Holy guacamole, I think I've made progress. Okay, since they would both point towards the same village, I know that the village they point to much be the... hold on. Villager A always lies, so if he just came from village A and I asked him to point to the opposite village that he just came from... no he would point towards his own village nvm just double checking =p So all I have to do is go the opposite direction that the guy points.

Hmm... Do I have to get him to point towards village B? I don't want to give my answer and fail on a technicality... I guess if asking him "which village is the opposite" gets the negative answer, then asking him simply "which village did you come from?" should give me the positive answer? Test time!

Me: "Which village did you come from?"
If B: "The one to your left" (truth)
If A: "The one to your right" (lie)

Both are pointing towards village B! I'm worried I'm missing something, so I'm going to do a syllogism test to make sure:

P1- This person always lies
P2- He just came from the village to my left
C- He will point to the village to my right if asked where he came from, since that would be a lie

P1- This person is always honest
P2- He just came from the village to my right
C- He will point to the village to my right if asked where he came from, since that would be the truth

In both cases, the villager points towards village B, which is where I want to go.

Okay, that's enough proof for me. If I wanted to find out which village is village B, my question would be: Which village did you just come from?



Debate Round No. 1
bossyburrito

Pro

Amazing drawing. You won!!!!
I love this riddle series. Fin!
RyuuKyuzo

Con

I'd like to thank my mother, and my father for spending their retirement fund on my art education. It's finally paying off! =D
Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by HeWhoKnowsAll 4 years ago
HeWhoKnowsAll
This was too easy. I remember it different with elevators one to heaven and one to hell. Make sure they are a little harder in the future.
Posted by bergeneric63 4 years ago
bergeneric63
Oh i know the answer I know the answer yay... Can't tell though shhh
Posted by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
Crossing my fingers...
I always seem to screw these up by missing some little thing. o.O
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by blackfirewolf 4 years ago
blackfirewolf
bossyburritoRyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: LOL Luv the drawings! thoughly entertaining debate (could it be called a debate? :/) anyways con wins! good job this riddle always screws with me.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
bossyburritoRyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Truth vs lies riddles always give me a hard time. Good job to Con for figuring it out and the visuals.
Vote Placed by Heineken 4 years ago
Heineken
bossyburritoRyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceeds in final round.
Vote Placed by baggins 4 years ago
baggins
bossyburritoRyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct Vote to Pro for conceding. Bossyburrito should have selected a tougher riddle. Most people know this one from school.
Vote Placed by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
bossyburritoRyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Damm that riddle always gets me. Thanks Ryu for giving me the answer :D
Vote Placed by bergeneric63 4 years ago
bergeneric63
bossyburritoRyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Haha good job. There is another answer though haha. Great job though...
Vote Placed by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
bossyburritoRyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: yeur drauewreeng wuzs soo gudd dhad iei geeaeaefe yeu aeul der poeents! Just kidding!
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
bossyburritoRyuuKyuzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con got it right.