The Instigator
bossyburrito
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Zaradi
Con (against)
Winning
35 Points

Solve the riddle 3

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Zaradi
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/9/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,143 times Debate No: 28022
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (6)
Votes (5)

 

bossyburrito

Pro

I'll post a riddle in this round. Big Z gets one guess. I reveal the answer in round two. If Con gets it, he gets all points. If he doesn't, I get all points.

RIDDLE:
I have a little house in which I live all alone. It has no doors or windows, and if I want to go out I must break through the wall.
Zaradi

Con

Stream of conscious mode -> ACTIVATED!

Okay, so the riddle is "I have a little house in which I live all alone. It has no doors or windows, and if I want to go out I must break through".

This to me can mean a few different things. I don't want to say it's a concept because something non-literal cannot physically do an action. So it has to actually exist. But from there it can be a little bit different. So lets take this line by line.

"I have a little house in which I live all alone".

Assuming we're talking about the I in the sentance, it could be something like a prisoner or something. Especially if it's solitary confinement, then you're in a crampt cell all by yourself and so that could be a "little house all alone". But that seems too specific to work, so I dont't think I'm gonna throw that out there just yet. Maybe another line.

"It has no doors and windows"

Well that throws out the prison idea, since it definitely has a door. I hate riddles (why did I sign up for this if I hate riddles? Weekly Stupid material right here). Maybe the last line might help a bit more.

"and if i want to go out I must break through the wall."

Fvck riddles. Seriously, why did I accept this?

Oh well, might as well give it my best shot. Maybe it has something to do with pregnancy? (god my mind jumps to odd places). That might work. Little house might be the uterus, no walls or windows there. I don't know how well the breaking out through the wall would be, since the women tend to just shoot them out via contractions (that sounds so wrong lol). Dammit I really shouldn't be doing this on an empty stomach. I want some pancakes and and bacon and maybe some scrambled eggs and sau--

Wait a second. God my hungry belly is a genius? Wait does that actually work? A female egg doesn't really break out of anything, but rather changes into a baby once the semen makes it preggers, so I don't know how well that works. But what about a chicken egg? The chick inside it would live in a "tiny house" being the egg, and it definitely doesn't have any doors or windows (unless that chick is running a peep show. ;) get it? Get it? No? Damm.) And to be hatched a chick has to break through the egg in order to "go out".

By god breakfast IS the best meal of the day. But do I answer the baby chicken or do I answer the egg? Well the egg doesn't break out of itself (egg into another egg into another egg. It's eggception.) So I'm inclined to say it's a baby chicken. But eeeeeehhhhhhh

Fvck it. I ain't scurred. Why? Because honey badger don't care. Why? Because fvck you that's why.

A baby chicken
Debate Round No. 1
bossyburrito

Pro

What the fvck....

You won!
"I hate riddles"
-_______________-
Zaradi

Con

I'd like to thank the Debate 1 class for keeping me from going to much and always forcing me to go hungry till dinner. Without you I wouldn't have gotten this right xD
Debate Round No. 2
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
I'm re-reading what I said and I say the stupidest things whenever I'm hungry .-.
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
"So the answer could also be any creature that comes from a laid egg, or even something in a cocoon. bossy, would you have given him credit if he said a baby turtle or a butterfly?"
I would have accepted anything to do with eggs.
Posted by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
So the answer could also be any creature that comes from a laid egg, or even something in a cocoon. bossy, would you have given him credit if he said a baby turtle or a butterfly?
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
Lol going to much. Meant going to lunch.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
Wait never mind I think it's asking for the I. Okie.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
What's the riddle? O.o
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
bossyburritoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: got it right
Vote Placed by GorefordMaximillion 4 years ago
GorefordMaximillion
bossyburritoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: con solved riddle, is awarded all points
Vote Placed by TigerTime 4 years ago
TigerTime
bossyburritoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: solved.
Vote Placed by iamnotwhoiam 4 years ago
iamnotwhoiam
bossyburritoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gets all 7 per the rules.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
bossyburritoZaradiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: bossyburrito clearly says; "If Con gets it, he gets all points."