The Instigator
emospongebob527
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
RationalMadman
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points

Solve the riddle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
RationalMadman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/11/2012 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 631 times Debate No: 28089
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

emospongebob527

Pro

I'll post a riddle in this round. Con gets one guess in R1 and cannot guess in R2. I reveal the answer in round two. If Con gets it, he gets all points. If he doesn't, I get all points.

Riddle:

1. The British man lives in the red house.

2. The Swedish man has a dog for a pet.

3. The Danish man drinks tea.

4. The green house is to the left of the white house.

5. The owner of the green house drinks coffee.

6. The person that smokes Pall Mall has a bird.

7. The owner of the yellow house smokes Dunhill.

8. The person that lives in the middle house drinks milk.

9. The Norwegian lives in the first house.

10. The person that smokes Blend, lives next to the one that has a cat.

11. The person that has a horse lives next to the one that smokes
Dunhill.

12. The one that smokes Bluemaster drinks beer.

13. The German smokes Prince.

14. The Norwegian lives next to a blue house.

15. The person that smokes Blend, has a neighbour that drinks water.


Who has the fish?
RationalMadman

Con

I want to demand a justification from pro as to HOW to logically reach the correct conclusion (unless its mine). Thank you.

1st NO-NO: The Swedish Man - Dog

He has a dog for a pet so he doesn't own the pet fish (obviously) since I noticed that although he doesn't ask who has the pet fish it obviously is the remaining animal of the five since five different nationalities were mentioned (British, Swedish, Danish, Norweigan and German) yet only four animals were mentioned (dog, bird, cat and horse). Leaving the fish to be whoever doesn't have a pet

2nd NO-NO: Smoker of Pall Mall - Bird
3rd NO-NO: Smoker of blend - Cat
4th NO-NO: Whoever lives next to Dunhill Smoker - Horse

Okay so excluding the Swedish man I then began working backwards to see which applied to him. Firstly, he neither smoked Blend nor Pall Mall. He either smoked Dunhill or Bluemaster, since the German man smokes Prince.

Whoever smokes Bluemaster drinks Beer and whoever amokes Dunhill lives in yellow house.

So I had formed my first [possible] Sequence, so to say, Swedish - Dunhill/Bluemaster - Dog - Beer/Water/Milk/Coffee - Yellow House/Green House/White House/

Then I saw the pre-made sequences and tried to work out which the Swede smoked hoping this would further help me...

British - Red House
Danish - Tea
Green - left of White
Green - Coffee
Pall Mall - Bird
Yellow House - Dunhill
Middle House - Milk
Norweigan - Most left (next to only one person)
Blend - Next to person with cat
Horse - Next to Dunhill smoker
Bluemaster - Beer
German - Prince
Norweigan - Next to blue house (second house)
Blend - Next to Water

Form this, I drew a few conclusions.

Blue house - Not Middle House - Doesn't drink milk
Middle House - Milk, therefore, is not a green house (whose owner drinks coffee).

Houses: First - Blue - Middle - Green- White
The green house is #4 since it is to the left of the white house and there is no other place for a pair of houses to fit.
The middle house is red since the firs tis Norweigan.

THEREFORE THE NORWEIGAN LIVES IN THE YELLOW HOUSE. AND THE BRIT LIVES IN THE MIDDLE HOUSE.

NOW I HAVE A SEQUENCE...

1) Norweigan - Dunhill (House is Yellow) - Water (doesn't meet necessary criteria for other four drinks) - Yellow House - Cat (because he drinks water, he is next to person who smokes blend who is next to cat owner, he doesn't meet criteria for other pets)

NOW I CAN FINISH THE NEXT HOUSE OWNER'S

Blue House - Blend (Next to Norweigan) - Horse (Next to Norweigan) - Danish (By process of elimination) - Tea (He is Danish)

AND THE NEXT...

Red House - British (obviously due to house) - Milk (Middle House) - Bird (process of elimination) - Pall Mall (due to bird)

AND THE NEXT...

Swedish OWNS A DOG!

SO IT IS THE GERMAN WHO OWNS THE FISH :D
Debate Round No. 1
emospongebob527

Pro

Ding dong!


We have zee vinna!
RationalMadman

Con

http://www.brain-fun.com... try to outsource a rational madman.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by iamnotwhoiam 3 years ago
iamnotwhoiam
emospongebob527RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: All points for riddle solver as per rules.
Vote Placed by wiploc 3 years ago
wiploc
emospongebob527RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Endorsed by Pro.
Vote Placed by Niwsa 3 years ago
Niwsa
emospongebob527RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Nice these are actually fun to read through.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
emospongebob527RationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: It seems your opponent has declared you A winner. Congrats.