The Instigator
Voice_O_Reason
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
yoda878
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

Some people need to calm down on this website.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
yoda878
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/6/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,153 times Debate No: 24117
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (5)

 

Voice_O_Reason

Pro

It has come to my attention that a good number of people are angry and trying to hurt other people. Take a chill pill bro...
yoda878

Con

I accept and await your case.
Debate Round No. 1
Voice_O_Reason

Pro

My feelings have honestly been hurt on this website. SOME people are just mean.
yoda878

Con

I see, this is a personal issue. I do feel this would have been better posted here http://www.debate.org.....
I must continue with the debate.

When chatting on line you should not take things personal, how do you know they need to chill?
They don't know you and you don't know them. Online they could be, people so calm saying whatever creeps into their mind.

How you can never really know what and how they said it in their head.

"OK, Not sure if we're going but I might see you at the party. If you leave, let me know."

"OK! Not sure if we're going but I might see you at the party! If you leave, let me know!"

see how you read those differently, not only does punctuation make a difference; it depends the personalty of the writer, and the the personality of the reader. Because on this website you have not met these people therefor, it makes it harder for you to explain.

Line one is kinda plain you could read it fine and think nothing of it or you could read it thinking they just want to ditch me..
Line two you could read it in a screaming voice as in enough and quit bugging me... or you could read it as excitement.

How do you know they really need to chill, how do you know, they don't just want you to understand their view??

Another example of a letter that was supposed to be a breakup letter....
How she wrote it:
Dear John:

I want a man who knows what love is all about. You are generous, kind, thoughtful People who are not like you admit to being useless and inferior. You have ruined me for other men. I yearn for you. I have no feelings whatsoever when we're apart. I can be forever happy–will you let me be yours Gloria

DEAR JOHN LETTER TWO:
How she meant it:

Dear John:

I want a man who knows what love is. All about you are generous, kind, thoughtful people, who are not like you. Admit to being useless and inferior. You have ruined me. For other men, I yearn. For you, I have no feelings whatsoever. When we're apart, I can be forever happy. Will you let me be? Yours, Gloria

I could possibly be on of the worst offenders of this very thing.

You need to show they intended to hurt you and are so inflamed they need a chill pill.
Debate Round No. 2
Voice_O_Reason

Pro

Well people called me the N word. Can't really take that out of context!
yoda878

Con

You should have shown proof of this N word, but my argument still remains the same...
How do you know they are not calm?
You have not shown proof of any words transpiring form one to another for this conclusion that they were not calm.

Perhaps they were showing you their point of view, since you were defending the KKK. I have not seen were you were called the N word anywhere, but how do you know they were not calmly typing this for you to see their point of view?
If this is the case they have made their point to you, its a hurtful thing to say.

The thing is how do you know they were not calm when typing this. You have not shown proof that they were not calm nor have you shown they even said it.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Voice_O_Reason 5 years ago
Voice_O_Reason
douche
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by nvreynolds 5 years ago
nvreynolds
Voice_O_Reasonyoda878Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: This needs to be posted in forums, not as a debate.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 5 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
Voice_O_Reasonyoda878Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter vote-bomb 16kadams AGAIN
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
Voice_O_Reasonyoda878Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: Nigger CVB always, he's being a nigger. He's not allowed to vote. GET IN THE BACK OF THE VOTES
Vote Placed by TheOrator 5 years ago
TheOrator
Voice_O_Reasonyoda878Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Both arguments and conduct go to Con because Pro didn't actually argue, just posted one-liners.
Vote Placed by K.GKevinGeary 5 years ago
K.GKevinGeary
Voice_O_Reasonyoda878Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro no one hates you on this website and if they do they probally do not mean what they state. I am 99 percent sure no one hates you or is out to hurt your feelings. But only you can allow your feelings to be hurt. Some people on this website feel superior to others and are not humble folks and that is the reality of life. Arguments go to pro for the only ones but i am giving you a point for posting this topic. The major argument point is that someone called you a nbomb but u posted a kkk debate