The Instigator
NzmAnhDee
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TheThinkingNihilist
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Some planets broke the laws of physics

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
TheThinkingNihilist
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/21/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 313 times Debate No: 87005
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

NzmAnhDee

Pro

There is this planet in the universe called WASP-18b that broke the laws of physics because it orbited too close to a star (its sun) and became an oval. It gets constantly eroded every second, and is pulled together by gravitational pull.
TheThinkingNihilist

Con

Definitions:

Hot Jupiter:
Giant exoplanets that orbit their stars closer than mercury orbits the sun; they are gas giants.
WASP-18b:
A Hot Jupiter that orbits its star in less than a day. It is approximately 3.1 million kilometers (1.9 million miles) away from its star. It is expected to spiral into the star it orbits in less than a million years. (source 2)

WASP-18b is classified as a Hot Jupiter. It is an extreme case of a Hot Jupiter, but because it is classified as a Hot Jupiter and they can be explained, WASP-18b can be explained using the same explanation for other Hot Jupiters.

Explanation:
Hot Jupiters are known for orbiting its star in an orbit that is far closer to its star than the possible distance that gas giants are able to form. Studies have shown that Hot Jupiters like WASP-18b likely has not originated in their current orbit, but have originated from a much greater distance away from its star (where gas giants usually form) and have been displaced into their current orbits (source 2). There are several theories on why Hot Jupiters orbit their stars so close without falling into the star. For example, the star's and the planet's magnetic fields might repel, preventing them from merging. Gas giants and stars have been known to generate strong magnetic fields (for example, Jupiter). All theories explaining the orbits of the exoplanets are scientifically plausible, so no laws of physics were broken.

Because WASP-18b is a Hot Jupiter, and the orbits of Hot Jupiters can be explained without breaking the laws of physics, WASP-18b does not break the laws of physics.

Sources:
http://www.space.com... (explanation - source 1)
https://en.wikipedia.org... (definition - source 2)
http://www.space.com... ()
Debate Round No. 1
NzmAnhDee

Pro

what about the fact that it rotates as an oval?
TheThinkingNihilist

Con

Definition:
IO:
A moon of Jupiter that is the most volcanic planet in the solar system. It is the highest density and dryest object in the solar system and belongs to one of the four Galilean moons of Jupiter.

Explanation:
A planet does NOT have to be spherical, in order for it to orbit its star without being destroyed. For example, the moon of Jupiter called IO is elliptical in shape due to the extreme gravitational pull of Jupiter. It is not quite noticeably elliptical, but it is still very elliptical in shape in comparison to other planets in the solar system. It is a solid moon, comparable to rock, which makes it relatively brittle compared to gas planets. Because it is able to orbit a planet with a very high gravitational pull without being destroyed, an object can be elliptical(oval shaped) and orbit an object with high gravity without being destroyed.

A gas giant, however, is relatively malleable compared to a rocky planet (or moon). Because it can deform in shape, rotating as an oval shouldn't destroy it. Its gravitational binding energy is greater than the binding energy between its star and itself, so the planet will be able to keep itself together.

Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org...(moon)
Debate Round No. 2
NzmAnhDee

Pro

NzmAnhDee forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by NzmAnhDee 11 months ago
NzmAnhDee
I forgot about this.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by fire_wings 11 months ago
fire_wings
NzmAnhDeeTheThinkingNihilistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff.
Vote Placed by U.n 11 months ago
U.n
NzmAnhDeeTheThinkingNihilistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited a turn. Con cited sources to support their statistics of orbits and distance, adding integrity to the numbers. Pro made no effort to protest the use of these numbers or sources - therefore the sources must be assumed valid under the scope of this debate. Additionally Pro offered no sources of their own. Therefore the source points goes to Con.