The Instigator
Pro (for)
4 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Sons of Anarchy vs. the Walking Dead battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/22/2015 Category: TV
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 979 times Debate No: 80011
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)




I think that Jax Teller and the Sons of Anarchy could easily kill off Rick's group from the Walking Dead. First round acceptance. It is SAMCRO as seen at the beginning of season 7, and Rick's group as seen in the beginning of season 5, except that they won't be confined to imprisonment at Terminus of course. If you want to debate then send me a message or comment and we can clarify the setting and such.

Round 1: Acceptance
Round 2: Opening arguments
Round 3: Rebuttals/further arguments.


I accept your challenge
Debate Round No. 1


I'd like to thank my opponent for accepting my challenge and the audience for considering this debate.

Point #1 "Experience":

Not to say some of the people of Rick's group do not have any prior combat experience, as I am sure that Rick, Abraham and possibly Daryl certainly had combat experience walking into the apocalypse as well as years of gun experience under their belts, but any experience these three had before the apocalypse in addition to the experience accrued by all of them by their time surviving in their tumultuous times pales in comparison to the collective experience of SAMCRO.

Every member of SAMCRO has either military or otherwise advanced combat training. Jax Teller himself is a former green beret, Chibs Telford is a former troop in the British Army and member of the True IRA, Tig Trager is a veteran of the American Navy and the pattern continues as such with every member, though not every member's full background is mentioned.

SAMCRO, in addition to having far more military experience than there Walking Dead counterparts, has a lot of more experience killing people, dealing with gang-like groups, life or death situations, and surviving on "the streets" per se.

Point #2 "Weapons":

It is also prudent to point out that SAMCRO is far more heavily armed than Rick's group. Rick's group is armed with military grade weaponry at their point in their story, yes, but SAMCRO not only has similar weapons but every member has multiple backups of them and they have proven themselves capable of furnishing themselves with even more powerful weapons, such a mounted machine guns and rocket launchers, as they are either stored safely away in the clubhouse or warehouse at any given time.

Minor Point #3 "Ruthlessness":

While Ricks group, of course, has long since gone over the edge of what is normally considered merciful, they still are not yet on the level of SAMCRO. That is to say, that some members of Rick's group (Glenn, Maggie, Tyreese, Gabriel, Judith, Carl and Eugene) either lack the ability to do extensive harm to other people, lack the will or both. Every fully capable member of SAMCRO has been trained, and successfully so, to give no quarter to those that they see is a threat to them or their brothers or even has information that can be considered dangerous to SAMCRO. The Sons are degenerates who will not hesitate to cause very inhumane pain and torture and certainly will not waver for a second to kill anyone.

And yes, of course, the same could be said for many members of Rick's group (Rick, Daryl and Michonne), but they aren't as numerous.



Please give me some information on the sons universe never seen that show before.
Debate Round No. 2


Well, The Sons of Anarchy is an outlaw motorcycle club based in the fictional small town of Charming, California. The Sons of Anarchy is a large motorcycle club that was originally founded in the 60's by Vietnam veterans like most Motorcycle Clubs are and soon began to delve into the black market. The Sons of Anarchy soon expanded all over the US and into other countries such as Ireland and developed a close business relationship with the True IRA, the notorious paramilitary force that continues to fight for a united Ireland. The True IRA sells military grade black market arms to the Sons of Anarchy MC who in turn sells them to other gangs and factions in their area, such as certain racist groups, brother MC's and other allies.

John Teller, the president and one of the two founders of the club, began to doubt the life that he had built after the death of his second son, Thomas, and the fact of how lawless him and his conrads have become. John writes a manifesto of sorts about how The Sons of Anarchy seems to have lost its way. Soon after completing this work, Vice President of the mother charter (SAMCRO) Clay Morrow, conspired with Gemma, John's wife and Clay's girlfriend to kill John. John seemingly committed suicide on the road, but his bike had actually been rigged by Clay.

About 15 years later, Clay Morrow is now the President of the SAMCRO charter, married to Gemma, and his Vice President is Jackson "Jax" Teller, John's older son, who has recently turned 30. Jax is now married and his wife, Wendy, has a child minutes into the first episode. After the birth of his son, Jax soon finds his father's manuscript stowed away in a box in storage. This causes Jax to begin to question the state of SAMCRO as well.

Throughout the first 7 seasons of Sons of Anarchy, Jax and SAMCRO suffers through many trials and tribulations. Jax discovers Clay's hand in his father's death and forcibly takes the "President" patch in the season 4 finale allowing Clay to live long enough to be killed by Jax himself later in season 6. Jax also reconvenes with a former high school flame, Tara, and begins to cort her as well. Jax and Tara eventually marry in season 5 and have a kid together, Thomas, only for Tara to be killed by Gemma is the season 6 finale. SAMCRO itself suffers many losses: Clay and Piney, two of the last three of the 8 original members of SOA, Jax's childhood best friend, Opie, Juice, Otto and others. But SAMCRO also gains many new members as well.

At the season 7 premiere (at which the battle between Sons of Anarchy and the Walking Dead begins), Jax is currently livid with anger as he is trying find the killer of his wife, Tara, and the rest of the members of SAMCRO are drawn even closer together than they have throughout the entire series in a unified rampage that tears through several large and intimidating enemy gangs and factions.

Hope this helps my opponent better understand the debate. Vote PRO!


Greysanatomyfan forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
>Reported vote: Imhellspawn2// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Con. Reasons for voting decision: I feel like the Contender came into this one wrong as he knew nothing about the sons universe.

[*Reason for removal*] Clear vote bomb. The voter doesn't justify any of his point allocations beyond personal opinion.
Posted by birdlandmemories 1 year ago
Imhellspawn2 needs to step votebombing debates.
Posted by Black-Jesus 1 year ago
Greysanatomyfan, so the two groups are attempting to murder each other and are in each others area. They first meet in a neutral location in Virginia (just a random place). They are within the undead apocalypse of the Walking Dead universe, Rick's group (Rick, Daryl, Michonne, Glenn, Father Gabriel, Maggie, Carol, Carl, Sasha, Tyreese, Tara, Abraham, Rosita, Eugene, Bob, and Judith) is holding out in Gabriel's church, and The Sons (Jax, Chibs, Happy, Bobby, Ratboy, Tig, Orlin, Alessandro, and Rane) are held out in a replication of their clubhouse and garage about 10 miles away. Sound good?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by birdlandmemories 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited and posted no arguments.