The Instigator
BobbyYaz
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
emospongebob527
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Space Exploration should be huge priority

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
BobbyYaz
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/30/2012 Category: Science
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,366 times Debate No: 26735
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

BobbyYaz

Pro

Anything that improves our knowledge of the universe is huge priority. I think a large majority of US funding should go to NASA. The benefits of exploring space are outrageously great and it exploring space will only lead to greater technology and smarter humans.
emospongebob527

Con

Anything that improves our knowledge of the universe is huge priority. I think a large majority of US funding should go to NASA. The benefits of exploring space are outrageously great and it exploring space will only lead to greater technology and smarter humans.

My opponent has given absolutely no evidence to support his claims. The BOP has not yet been fulfilled.
Debate Round No. 1
BobbyYaz

Pro

Evidence:
many inventions were created from space research, from cordless tools to water filters. Scratchless lenses to long distance telecommunication. Ranging from small advances to important must have technology. Without the space program, none of those everyday used inventions would have been created.

The universe is vast and ready to be explored. When staring up at the sky, I do not see how anyone could not be curious.

Space starts only 62 miles up, there's no unexplored territory left on Earth, all we have is up.
emospongebob527

Con

many inventions were created from space research, from cordless tools to water filters. Scratchless lenses to long distance telecommunication. Ranging from small advances to important must have technology. Without the space program, none of those everyday used inventions would have been created.

So, inventions created via space exploration in the past makes space exploration a huge priority "today"?

The universe is vast and ready to be explored. When staring up at the sky, I do not see how anyone could not be curious.

I do not see how one's curiosity for the mysteries of the rest of the universe make "Space Exploration a huge priority".

Space starts only 62 miles up, there's no unexplored territory left on Earth, all we have is up.

This is the most absurd claim that has ever been adressed to me as a debater............

Why?-

The ocean remains a vast part of Earth that has definitely not been completely discovered:

We have explored about 5 to 7 percent of the ocean floor and about a half a percent of the ocean itself. In the deep ocean, it is even less. Part of it is because it is so hard to get to. I am somewhat optimistic that we will be learning more and more because of robotics -- the autonomous vehicles that are out there are really quite extraordinary. There is a program called the ARGO Project. There are 3000 the floats that go up and down the ocean everyday collecting data, mostly temperature data.

As you can see, we haven't discovered all of our own planet, space is not a priority.
Debate Round No. 2
BobbyYaz

Pro

Why would you not want to explore space? Yes, exploring the oceans is important but compared to exploring the universe, it doesn't stand a chance.

Exploring space would help us understand our history, let us know our importance in this universe, and over all make humans more informed about the world around us

Even the president agrees that space resource is a huge priority
http://www.space.com...

Space research will lead to more advanced technology, more jobs and more knowledge of our universe
Space exploration will get children excited about science and math
Could you imagine space tourism, it could be possible in the near future
And maybe most importantly, we could discover new resourcese or raw material in space

The advantages of space exploration and research are endless, the real question is why you wouldnt be interested in something as amazing as our own universe?
emospongebob527

Con

Why would you not want to explore space? Yes, exploring the oceans is important but compared to exploring the universe, it doesn't stand a chance.

How so?

Exploring space would help us understand our history, let us know our importance in this universe, and over all make humans more informed about the world around us

Evidence?

Even the president agrees that space resource is a huge priority
http://www.space.com......

What the president wants is not always what the people want.

Space research will lead to more advanced technology, more jobs and more knowledge of our universe
Space exploration will get children excited about science and math
Could you imagine space tourism, it could be possible in the near future
And maybe most importantly, we could discover new resourcese or raw material in space

Any evidence?

The advantages of space exploration and research are endless, the real question is why you wouldnt be interested in something as amazing as our own universe?

Why? Because the economy isn't doing very well right now, and if we put our money into space exploration we won't have enough to solve problems on earth.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by baseballkid 4 years ago
baseballkid
BobbyYazemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro proved that inventions were made in space. He used a source while his opponent did not. If con would have expanded and used evidence for the cost and the ocean statistic he would have won.
Vote Placed by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
BobbyYazemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: I think the sources is obvious why. The arguments of pro wer every strong. Con had no arguments and merely played devil's advocate.