The Instigator
ChosenWolff
Con (against)
Losing
28 Points
The Contender
Mikal
Pro (for)
Winning
56 Points

Speed Debate: 1000 foot Lion Whale Gods are real, and they live on Saturn

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 16 votes the winner is...
Mikal
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 7/1/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,182 times Debate No: 58448
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (40)
Votes (16)

 

ChosenWolff

Con

Con must prove that 1000 foot Lion Whale gods exist and occupy Saturn in one round. The BOP will be taken 100% seriously, and failure to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that 1000 foot Lion Whale gods are real and live on Saturn will result in a full 7 point forfeit. I am not required to make any arguments or refute yours. This is not a "BOP went unrefuted so is affirmed" debate. The audience will judge based on Pro's abillity to prove this scientific theory beyond a doubt.

Things required to affirm Resolution

- A picture of a 1000 foot Lion Whale gods on Saturn (Not photoshopped)

- Four credible sources proving 1000 foot whale gods live on Saturn (scientific studies preferred)

- 8 songs about either lions or whales (required to win. 4 may be posted in the
comments. Other 4 in debate)

- 5 strong contentions that 1000 foot lion whale gods exist

- A picture of a selfie with a 1000 foot Lion Whale god (can be photoshopped)

- A drawing of a 1000 foot Whale God Named Thorier (We must know his name is Thorier without you saying or writing his name as Thorier).

All arguments and sources must be in the debate, or they do not count. 4 lions and whale songs not included. I am expecting a complete essay within the context of this debate following all the guidelines and rules I set up. Failure to do so, once again, equals a full 7 point forfeit. As I also stated earlier. BOP will be taken 100% seriosuly on Pro. I will have the power of review in the comments. Meaning I will be able to state in the comments if my opponent succeeded.

;


Mikal

Pro

C1) Songs


https://www.youtube.com...

https://www.youtube.com...


https://www.youtube.com...

https://www.youtube.com...

https://www.youtube.com...

https://www.youtube.com...

https://www.youtube.com...

https://www.youtube.com...




These songs are about whales and lions because, they are either singing to whales or lions.


C2) Whale God on Saturn


This is not photo shopped but used in paint. The lion in the picture is to small to see but its there. Affirmed




hear we can see the whale god on saturn right as he eats it

Contention 1 ) Solipsism

[p1] I am the only possible mind
[p2] lion whale gods in Saturn exist in my mind
[c] lion whale gods exist[1]


Contention 2)

Whales can swim in space. [2]

spacewhale.jpg

Contention 3 )

Lions and whales can fuk tech, and we all are gods. So if whales can bone lions and we all are gods . A whale god exists when they are screwing [3]

Contentions 4 )

Whales like saturn




See the whale swimming to saturn

Contention 5 )

Lions like saturn







C3) Lion whale picture



that is a picture of a 1000 foot whale with a lion inside him. I'm also inside the whale shark. I'm just to small to see and you need an xray. Since all organism are the same, this is a lion whale . All beings are the same thing per the circle of life [5]

This is before he ate me


http://www.wherecoolthingshappen.com...

Contentions 4 )

Whales like saturn







see the whale swimming to saturn [4]

C5) Whale named thorier

Per my previous argument this is a whale lion god named thornier at least according to solipsism. I only need to prove it exists in everyone’s minds, and since I am the only possible mind and we are all the same minds, it is the same in everyone’s minds.[1-5]




he is also 1000 feet, the picture is just msall


sources


[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...

[2] http://www.laphamsquarterly.org...

[3] http://www.iawwai.com...

[4] http://www.galle.com...

[5] http://en.wikipedia.org...











In addition to all this my adversary states that con has the BOP to show that whale lion gods exist on saturn. He is con. Just out of kindness I gave how they could exist as pro

This however does not affirm his bop. Con has the bop to uphold his own set of rules which he did not meet. I met his rules as pro for a good show. He fails to uphold the bop and follow his own rules

vote meh










Debate Round No. 1
40 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
This looks like the Jifpop/Zaradi debate all over again. . . >.>
Minus the quotes & economic arguments.
Posted by Artur 2 years ago
Artur
I read some comments here which says "there is a rule if there is no selfie with that lion, then it will cost 7 point loss" or something like this. First of all, rules are accepted and expected to be followed by debaters, as a voters we are not obliged to follow that rules, we have no any obligation. 2. Why I voted Mikal? Since this this is a debate, sides need to offer arguements and at the same time refute other side's arguements, Mikal offered some arguements and none of them is refuted in this debate, so dear "rational, logical and wise" voters, no tell me, why have you voted for Choeswolf? He has not done anything in this debate, except starting this debate. Mikal offered arguements, no matter they are true or not, they are not responded. If chosenwolf had better arguements I would have voted him but he hadnot. No matter true or not Mikal offered arguements, since they are not responded nor refuted only thing I can do is to vote Mikal if not leaving the debate without voting.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
Ahem... just putting this here... Con's mistake reminds me of a time when I was playing mafia and put, 'When I flip scum' instead of 'town.' >.> (*whispers karma*)
Posted by XLAV 2 years ago
XLAV
I have to admit, some of the votes here have a sh*tty RFD.
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
ChosenWolff
Selfie <------------------
Posted by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
that is not semantics

you literally stated con had to uphold the bop or he ffed the debate

you also asked that no mercy be shown
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
ChosenWolff
That's semantical. Semantics shouldn't be taken seriously
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
ChosenWolff
That's semantical. Semantics shouldn't be taken seriously
Posted by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
you also said all those rules applied to con
Posted by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
you also said all those rules applied to con
16 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by YYW 2 years ago
YYW
ChosenWolffMikal
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: PRO's nonsense was more nonsensical and amusing, therefore he wins.
Vote Placed by neutral 2 years ago
neutral
ChosenWolffMikal
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Photoshop ... logical proof is fallacious too boot. Thinking cartoons are evidence. etc. etc.
Vote Placed by Kc1999 2 years ago
Kc1999
ChosenWolffMikal
Who won the debate:--
Reasons for voting decision: I was told to vote meh. Who's meh tho?
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
ChosenWolffMikal
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: con sez con has BOP.
Vote Placed by Linkish1O2 2 years ago
Linkish1O2
ChosenWolffMikal
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Believe it or not but pro did meet all the requirements. Now does this prove there was one. Unfortunately my mind is unfazed.
Vote Placed by schachdame 2 years ago
schachdame
ChosenWolffMikal
Who won the debate:--
Reasons for voting decision: Very witty. Very amusing. Nearly amazing. But amazing would have been needed.
Vote Placed by Raisor 2 years ago
Raisor
ChosenWolffMikal
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Rfd In comments
Vote Placed by PeacefulChaos 2 years ago
PeacefulChaos
ChosenWolffMikal
Who won the debate:--
Reasons for voting decision: Con would've won this debate, except he said that Con had 100% BOP. Whoops. It's a tie, then, because Pro's arguments weren't very convincing. But they were funny. Despite it being a bad debate, this was a good debate.
Vote Placed by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
ChosenWolffMikal
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Pro proved that it is possible for a 1000 ft Lion whale God to be real. Con's very first statement is confusing as to what side he is taking. Pro met all the requirements set by Con. XD
Vote Placed by Artur 2 years ago
Artur
ChosenWolffMikal
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: no matter arguements of Pro is true or not, if arguements of one side is false then the opponent needs to show that it is false, now PRO made some arguements which are not answered, the only choice I can make is to vote PRO since CON has not got even an arguement for his stance.