The Instigator
Mikal
Pro (for)
Winning
19 Points
The Contender
BobTurner
Con (against)
Losing
16 Points

Speed Rap Battle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 13 votes the winner is...
Mikal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/18/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,054 times Debate No: 56832
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (13)

 

Mikal

Pro

First round is own my adversary

in the last round he will type no round to even out the rounds.

lego
BobTurner

Con

Who does this fcker think he is battling the champ
B1tch I ball hard, you haven"t the slightest prayer
Vengeance is futile, resistance is rare
Your bars are so weak they don"t even compare
When I"m through with you, you"ll be struggling, gasping for air
Your bars are nothing but doctrinaire

Ima wipe that smirk right off your bloated face
You think you"re baller but you"re nothing but a disgrace
8900 ELO my left nut
You"re a chump, a deceiver, something you can"t rebut

You say you"re going to level me, destroy me, end this right here
But wouldn"t you agree you"re cruising to get smacked in the derriere?
B1tch I ain"t playin, my rhymes are contagious, ostentatious, ageless
I"m a double agent and you"ll never understand it

Your reign ends here, kiss it goodbye
This is the point where surely you will die [on the leaderboard]
I simply need a single bull"s-eyes
Target acquired, locked down, no way I can miss
It could be prevented If only you weren"t such a priss

With that said an era comes to an end
Wasn"t quite what you had penned, wasn"t quite the trend
You didn"t expect for me to apprehend
Or to perform at this level where surely you will lose
Debating you is truly just a snooze
I could defeat you even with two fingers shoved up my arsshole

With that I ascend to my throne
No begging, no pleading, we ain"t going home
No turning back now, this is the major leagues
I can understand your combat fatigue
But no mercy, ever, I will not concede
Until I win this battle you"re at my mercy

So buckle up, this will be a bumpy ride
All devices astride, you can"t deny that you"re cruising for a beating
How"s that for a prototypical Easter greeting?
This is over, the only option is retreating
Concede or surely pay the price
And then maybe I"ll be generous and allow you your last rites
Debate Round No. 1
Mikal

Pro

Mikal forfeited this round.
BobTurner

Con

What's this? A fcking forfeit?
I made you my b1tch, put on your corset
Didn't I say you didn't have a chance?
You're nothing but a blowhard, you will not advance
You exude more hot air than George Bush on a cruise
Apologize to Al Gore for Global Warming, the literature is there for you to peruse

This battle is over, I've made my point
Now it's time to role a joint [of tobacco]
I will ascend to my throne, having overtaken the so-called champ
I was expecting a battle, but it turns out he's nothing but a tramp
That's enough pain for you for now
I'll wait to see how you respond so I can plan for you to go out with a pow
Debate Round No. 2
Mikal

Pro

My notification didn"t go , that got under my skin
I just lost conduct but its not enough to earn him a win
Im going to type at 50 words a click
Burry this fuker and give him a metaphorical dik

Speed raps are literally what I do the best
So this guy is in for a powerful test
I"m going to teach you guys how I do this with finesse
You focus on words and match syllables surely I digress
Pretend I"m Jesse James and Im in the wild west
He can"t beat me so he can abandon the quest
After hearing my rhymes he"s going to be depressed
This is just a free loss on his record, he will never progress
Its only a matter of time before he starts acting in distress
Then hes going to realize this was never even a contest
Hell hes probably even going to be impressed
That I can spit rhymes this fast, and even compress
This battle just ended , I put one in his chest
Now Im wearing this kill like is a symbol or crest

Im battling a guy named bob turner why kind of gay name is that
This guy probably has fuking acne, and is obese and fat.
Im glad I forfeited a round, this guy needs the confidence boost
The fact he thinks he can beat me, is all just a roose

I'm going to bury this fuker and stick him deep down in the ground
I'm going to murder this btch silently and not even make a sound
Bob turner is dead, I beat this btch with just one round
So he had my crown for a round, but im a lyrical hound

I lock on to my contenders , zone in and kill
I do all this sht because its a thrill
Don;t lie to yourself you had to climb a hillThis battle was the moment you accepted, so just sit back and chill
BobTurner

Con

No round.
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
ChosenWolff
I officially have lost faith in this site
Posted by bsh1 2 years ago
bsh1
Con's bars just seemed cheesy. He was clearly desparate for words to rhyme in a few places, and occasionally fell out of rhythm. Pro has a few issues with grasping for rhymes also, but in general his flow was far more consistent, meriting the win.
Posted by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Conduct - Con. Pro forfeited R2. Simple enough.

Argument - Pro. There were essentially two rounds of rap battling. So I'll just do it by Round.

R1 - Con. This wasn't a hard decision. Con was the only one who actually presented a rap. Con had some good bars as well. Examples of this would be here/derriere and miss/priss. With that said, overall, the quality of the bars were lacking. Alot of the rhymes didn't really flow smoothly nor did they have much of a personal impact. Con takes this round based on Pro's forfeit. There was simply no competition.

R2 - Pro. Con came in with a somewhat short round here. Most likely due to the fact that his opponent forfeited the previous round and he felt like there was no competition. There were some good bars, like forfeit/corset and tramp/champ. With this said though, those were really the ONLY good bars in that round. The flow was somewhat off, again, and the majority of bars were weak. Examples of the weaker ones would be cruise/peruse, point/joint, and the closer now/pow. Those lines just lacked impact and weren't that good of disses.
Pro then came in and killed it. The opening 4 bar punch started his round off strong. Those four bars alone would have won against the opponent in R1. The flow was so much smoother. He literally dropped a 14-bar continuation after that intro. He had more rhymes in this last round than his opponent did in both rounds. Literally every bar he dropped, whether it was a 1-2 punch, a 4-bar punch, or a 14-bar continuous diss, Pro's rap came out as superior against both rounds presented by Con. Because of this, Pro has rightfully earned the argument points.
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
ChosenWolff
Mikal also only used two line stanzas, or, every second line rhymes with the one above. Turner didn't
Posted by AngelofDeath 2 years ago
AngelofDeath
Beautiful....

*claps*
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
ChosenWolff
I think you won spiritually, given you could of beat Bob if you had

1. More time

2. Didn't forfeit
Posted by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
Eh i still won lyrically

cant help it if ddo doesnt update when it is accepted
Posted by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
Eh i still won lyrically

cant help it if ddo doesnt update when it is accepted
Posted by ChosenWolff 2 years ago
ChosenWolff
Mikal pulled a serb. Make a debate 15 minutes and don't post on your turn, lol
13 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by bsh1 2 years ago
bsh1
MikalBobTurnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better lyrics. RFD in comments.
Vote Placed by phantom 2 years ago
phantom
MikalBobTurnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter-vote-bomb. Can't only vote on conduct.
Vote Placed by TheLastMan 2 years ago
TheLastMan
MikalBobTurnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct point to Con for Pro's forfeit.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
MikalBobTurnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Rfd - in comments.
Vote Placed by AngelofDeath 2 years ago
AngelofDeath
MikalBobTurnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Ff so conduct goes to con. Arguments definitely go to pro... He has better rhythm and his raps were funnier to read. Both had a few grammatical errors, so that's tied. Good job, guys!
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
MikalBobTurnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by Cold-Mind 2 years ago
Cold-Mind
MikalBobTurnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Ff.
Vote Placed by revic 2 years ago
revic
MikalBobTurnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Despite the forfeit, I believe con was the better rapper. Pro really has a very simplistic flow and plays safe: anyone not knowing what rap is, will vote for him surely. His funny disses do the rest. Con however, made it much more interesting. The voice in my head had a lot of fun singing that along. Close though, pro.. step your game up a little!
Vote Placed by Linkish1O2 2 years ago
Linkish1O2
MikalBobTurnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: First things first con, your rap was awful, it made absolutely no sense. Straight up bad. I give you good conduct for at least staying in the fight. But pro had an understandable problem, and pro made a great comeback for it.
Vote Placed by Defro 2 years ago
Defro
MikalBobTurnerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro loses conduct for the forfeit in round 2. Arguments go to Pro though. Pro's rap kept a constant rhythm that I picked up right away. Con's rhythm was random in my head. Lyrically, Pro did better as well. I felt that some of Con's lyrics were pointless and ruined the tempo of his rap, like in round 3 when he rhymed "point" with "joint" but added "[of tobacco]"