The Instigator
visheshk
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Zarroette
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points

Spiderman Reboot

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Zarroette
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/29/2015 Category: Movies
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 616 times Debate No: 77095
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

visheshk

Con

Spiderman Reboot?? No way! There has already been too many reboots for Spider-man. People need to chill out about this web-slinger and look at other possibilities, maybe other superheroes/villans that need a movie. Spider-man dozen't need another!
Zarroette

Pro

Thank you, visheshk, for instigating this debate.


Affirmative Case

Spiderman is a very popular franchise. In 2014, The Amazing Spider-Man 2 generated $708,996,336 worldwide [1]. Evidently, people are enjoying the Spiderman content. Hence, I affirm based on the fact that people enjoy the content.


Counter-Arguments

Con needs to explain why there have been "too many reboots for Spider-man". Con needs to establish (1) how many there are and (2) why this number is too many. As it stands, Con's argument is a bare assertion [2].

It is possible for people to enjoy both Spiderman and other superheroes/villains; it is not true that people can only enjoy Spiderman or other superheroes/villains. What my opponent has done is created a false dicohtomy, in that there is a very real possibility of enjoying both Spiderman *and* other superheroes/villains [3].

So, Con's counter-arguments are nothing but logical fallacies.


References

[1] http://www.the-numbers.com...
[2] http://www.toolkitforthinking.com...
[3] http://c2.com...
Debate Round No. 1
visheshk

Con

Thank You Zarroette for your debate.
I would like to rebut your argument as spider man may be a popular franchise, but not what we need again.

CASTING
There is only one good spider man, Toby Maguire. The new casting, Tom Holland, has a great characteristic, but not a spider man type figure. They need to be looking for better castings if they want to keep their franchise running!
Zarroette

Pro

Thank, you visheshk.



Affirmative Case


My opponent has attempted to counter my argument by arguing that "[Spiderman is] not what we need again". On what grounds do we not need it? You see, once again, my opponent has provided a bare assertion without any argument or evidence to support it. Hence, it is a logical fallacy and should be discarded. Thus, I extend my affirmative argument from the previous round.


To solidify my original claim that there is an audience who enjoys the movie, there are countless pages on the internet that discuss Spiderman. Here is a poll that discusses which actor should be the next Spiderman [1], discussions about why people enjoy Spiderman [2] and people arguing as to why Spiderman is the best superhero [3]. Spiderman is quite clearly relevant to a lot of lives.


Syllogistically, my Affirmative Case thus far:

1) Spiderman is well liked by many people
2) There would be a large audience for another Spiderman movie
3) There would almost certainly be a lot of revenue generated from the Spiderman movie
C) Therefore, making another Spiderman movie would (1) satisfy a lot of people's want for another one and (2) generate a lot of revenue for the businesses involved



Counter-Arguments


Con drops both of my counter-arguments, hence his original arguments remain negated.

Con further claims that "there is only one good spider man, Toby Maguire...", but this line of argument is purely opinion (another bare assertion). Therefore, it should be ignored.


References

[1] http://www.comicbookmovie.com...
[2] http://www.comicvine.com...
[3] http://www.killermovies.com...
Debate Round No. 2
visheshk

Con

visheshk forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by greatkitteh 1 year ago
greatkitteh
visheshkZarroetteTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments: Con's arguments are all dropped, Whilst All of pro's arguments Are refuted. Con never has Any rebuttals for the strong Money argument. Conduct- normaly, Con would Win as pro noobsniped, But con forfeitwd, Amking this a Tie.
Vote Placed by Commondebator 1 year ago
Commondebator
visheshkZarroetteTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit and con's argument was mostly subjective with no sources or facts.
Vote Placed by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
visheshkZarroetteTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Pro. Con forfeited the final round, which is rarely considered acceptable conduct in any debate setting. Arguments - Pro. The entirety of Con's constructive case was based on, as Pro notes, *subjective* arguments, e.g. "there are too many reboots in Spiderman", and Con fails to establish how Spiderman has "too many" reboots. As Pro argues, "many" itself is inherently subjective. Con creates a false dichotomy, turning the debate into a Spiderman vs. Other Films debate. Pro argues that Spiderman had a high gross, thus people seemed to still like the film. Con's case and refutations are based on bare assertions. Ergo, I vote Pro on arguments and conduct.