The Instigator
DragonX
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
Beachgirly
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

Spiderman Vs wolverine

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
DragonX
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/29/2012 Category: Arts
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,826 times Debate No: 22422
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

DragonX

Pro

Spiderman would win because in the comic he did 1 thing Wolverine did himself that he & the X-Men never did & that was beat Juggernaut. www.youtube.com/spiderman/vs/juggernaut it'll show you in the comic that he did beat Juggernaut by himself
Beachgirly

Con

I have accepted this challenge and will explain to my opponent that Wolverine is far superior than Spider Man (even though Wolverine is a Marvel character too, because we all know DC is where its at). Anyways Wolverine is better because unlink spider-man ( who is really just a teenager still in the middle of puberty) he is tough, he is like Edward Sissier hands on crack, and he could totally beat Spider man in a death match. I mean why wouldn't he? Wolverine is extremely strong, knows how to fight, and has unbreakable "knives' from his hands & spider man has silly little webs that shoot out of is wrist... Wow Spider Man is sooooo freaking intimidating.

Wolverine FTW !!
Debate Round No. 1
DragonX

Pro

I like wolverine but He has need help from the X-Men to defeat Guys like Omega Red & sinister. Spiderman in the Comic has beaten Tombstone who's skin is extremely tough & was able to defeat him as well. Spiderman has also been able to take guys like Hydro Man would control & turn himself into Water. Whch Water as we know is 1 of if not the most powerful elements in the world. Wolverine can sniff him but Spiderman despite not being able to tell who the villan is with his spider sense can tell him where his opponent is attacking from. Wolverine's metal claws are strong but Spiderman's body can stick to the ground. Plus lets not forget about Spiderman's agility shall we. Wolverine also has known to be a hothead which can work against him. Spiderman has also beaten the scorpion who not only was stronger but had better reflexes than him. Spiderman has also went toe to toe with the lizard who alot of people forget can regenerate as well. If you check the history of lizards than you clrearly know that lizards can indeed do that.
Beachgirly

Con

Good point. But...

Wolverine ages extremely slowly so he will be around longer than ol' spidey. He has super-human smell (like you kinda mentioned before), skeleton bonded with unbreakable adamantium (so I would like to see Spider Man try to break Wolverines bones). And Wolverine has faced many enemies with great force behind them such as the Incredible Hulk, the group of Uncanny X-Men, Sabretooth, Magneto, Brood, Cyclops, & many more.. And his hot headed attitude... Well that just adds character, he is probably like that because he cant remember parts of his life and can't lie as a normal person.
Debate Round No. 2
DragonX

Pro

What my opponent failed to pay attention to was that I had stated that Spiderman had beaten Tombstone with a great skin density who unlike wolverine is harder to make bleed. Also it takes a while for wolverine to heal his body. Spiderman has also fought the Hulk didn't beat but was not as nearly damaged as Wolverine was. Also Spiderman has also beaten the Rhino was has a high amount of density as well. Spiderman is a great expert in science & lets forget that Spiderman was a pro wrestler before he became a superhero. I know that that's fake but you have know amatuer wrestling & know how to fall to do that. This is just to back up my claim. Lets go back to the agility factor shall we Spiderman can also stick on walls. Wolverine can cut concrete but Spiderman can dodge them. Also if the go into the air above buildings wolverines would be very effective to helping him climb on them the same Spiderman & lets not forget that Spierman does have the strength to throw him in the air. Lets not forget about elerctro who is the son of the Red Skull. He can go to through any type of sold objects & Spiderman was able to take him as well.
Beachgirly

Con

Beachgirly forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
DragonX

Pro

Spiderman's career has shown that he knows he knows to use an opponents weakness against them. Wolverine always goes head front on an opponent. Like for example when he beat Juggernaut. He was able to find a way to beat him by turning advantage into a disadvantage. He was able to use juggernaut's weight against because he was so heavy that he was able to get him pinned into wet cement & because of of his weight he able to sink faster. Spiderman is an evironmentelist. He's very good on his surroundings . Another example was when he beat Tombstone. In a part 2 series Spiderman suprised tombstone & a whole mob that he survived after tombstone knocked him into the water. When he got got into the building he went toe to toe with tombstone again & was able to beat him out of cleverness. When they were both falling off Spiderman was able to survive by using Tombstone's body for him to land on. Wolverine throught his has always fought head on to an opponent. Which sometimes hasn't resulted against his battles with Juggernaut. Throughout wolverine's battles with Juggernaut. Wolverine has never thought things through he always tries to trade punches with. Which's like a chuicua treading punches with a rhino. Wolverine doesn't use his surroundings around him & isn't the quick thinker that Spiderman is. He also tried to trade punches with the Hulk as well & those times have not worked out. Even with his healing power wolverine was seriously beaten badly. Especially WWH even with the Xmen's help they couldn't beat him. So that's gotta tell you something.
Beachgirly

Con

Sorry for fore-fitting that was not deliberate! Anyways I'm assuming this is a flex round so thanks for the entertaining debate and I hope you win! <3
Debate Round No. 4
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by DragonX 4 years ago
DragonX
oh ok
Posted by Beachgirly 4 years ago
Beachgirly
In round two I meant to put live instead of lie.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
DragonXBeachgirlyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Essentially two FF's that leave pros arguments unanswered.
Vote Placed by lannan13 4 years ago
lannan13
DragonXBeachgirlyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: I believed Con more however there was a FF so Conduct goes to PRo