The Instigator
TheItalianWolf
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
Stoopy
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Spiders are vicious

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TheItalianWolf
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/5/2017 Category: Science
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 289 times Debate No: 100597
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

TheItalianWolf

Con

Rules:
  • Site all sources
  • Use proper grammer
  • Have a proper understanding of the topic

There is a ongoing misconception about spiders frequently attacking humans. People are constantly claimining to be bitten by spiders overnight, in a barn, or out in the woods. These claims are usually made because of red swollen welts that have appeared on someones skin.
Spiders are rarley the cause of these bumps, and would much rather feed on invertabrates.
Insects like wasps, ants, bedbugs, blackflies ect. that are known to sting, bite, and feed on mammals, are usually the cause.
Spiders are horrified of humans. Excusing jumping spiders, most spiders have extremley poor eyesight, and use other stimuli like; vibration and light/dark. Humans frequently make noise, and cause a spider's environment to shake.
Spiders prefer, damp, dark places. When lifting a log/lid of a shoebox or sweeping underneath your refridgerator, you may disturb a spider, but they will inevitably crawl back into the dark within minutes.

Source: https://arthropodecology.com...






Stoopy

Pro

Having been bitten by spiders, I have a different opinion.
I was waking up regularly with painful red welts that were bites of some kind. They would grow until they exploded an off white pus. After accumulating more than a few of these bites I decided to thoroughly clean my apartment. While vacuuming I pulled my bed out and a large brown spider fell. It had a huge web on the side same side of my bed I was getting bit on.
Another time I was trying to get in my front door past 2 jumping spiders and as I passed they both jumped at me and one bit me.
One more, I was cleaning my basement and I a black widow came out. My dog was sleeping and the black widow ran under him, bit him and my dog died.
I've had plenty of experiences with feisty and often mean spiders.
Debate Round No. 1
TheItalianWolf

Con

As I stated before, there is a ongoing misconception that spiders frequently attack humans. Your claims also seem very unreasonable, and souns as if they are coming from the mind of a small child. You also have no scientific evidence supporting your claim, and you are souly bassing your statement on opinion. Also it would be extremley unsual for a black widow to attack and kill a sleeping dog, due to the fact that, 1) like many other spider, black widows prey on insects like: cockroaches, beetles and other arthropods. The black widow spider is shy and nocturnal in habit, and although not aggressive, she may rush out and bite when her web is disturbed.
2) It would be very strange for a spider to crawl into your bed, because your possible movement and snoring would shake a spider's environment, and cause it's vision to become very distorted. 3) If you roll over onto a spider, most likely the spider will have no chance to bite. Being crushed against a bedsheet by a human body just doesn't work well as a biting scenario (despite what everyone thinks) because spider fangs are underneath the spider. When pressed on from above, the spider may reflexively bite what it is standing on: the sheet, not your body. True spider bites (which are rare events) occur when a spider is trapped inside clothing or when someone foolishly puts a hand or other body part in a spider habitat without looking, or even more foolishly slaps at a spider that is crawling on them.
4) As for the "painful red welts" that have been accuring on your body, this is probably the result of bedbugs, or some other kind of bloodsucking insect like fleas, bedbugs, kissing bugs, lice, or assorted flies; less commonly by mites or ticks, or skin reactions to chemicals/infections. Genuine spider bites in this situation are possible, but very rare.


Sources:
1) http://www.desertusa.com...
2) https://arthropodecology.com...
3) http://www.burkemuseum.org...
4) https://arthropodecology.com...
http://www.livescience.com...
http://www.burkemuseum.org...


Stoopy

Pro

Listen Dr Scientist person! Have you ever even met a spider? I have. Plenty of times. The spider who bit me in my bed actually told me he/she bit me. Then I killed it with the vacuum. I have video of it
Debate Round No. 2
TheItalianWolf

Con

Yes, I have actually seen and held many spiders, but as far as we know spiders can not communicate with humans vocaly. Your responces are so childish, I'm begenning to question your age. If you don't have any hard scientific facts supporting your claim I suggest you should forfit.

Responding again to your so called black widow incounter, 1)black widow and brown recluse spiders are often misidentified, and reported in regions where they are extremely unlikely to actually live. For example, In South Carolina, 940 physicians responding to a survey reported a total of 478 brown recluse bites in the state — but only one brown recluse bite has ever been definitively confirmed in the state. Recluses are mainly found in the central and southern United States.

Here's some more extra evidence to prove my claim. As I have already stated countless times, the vast majority of "spider bites" are caused by something else (fleas, bedbugs, kissing bugs, lice, or assorted flies, mites or ticks, or skin reactions to chemicals/infections) research shows. 3)One study found that of 182 Southern California patients seeking treatment for spider bites, only 3.8 percent had actual spider bites, while 85.7 percent had infections.

I urge you to use scientific facts and reliable sources for your last response, thank you.

Sources:
1) http://www.livescience.com...
2) http://www.livescience.com...
https://arthropodecology.com...
http://www.burkemuseum.org...
3) http://www.livescience.com...



Stoopy

Pro

You probably haven't ever seen a REAL spider. It's ok. I understand why you don't believe me. That's why you should come over and I'll show you. I have a video but can't seem to post it here. So come over and meet my spider ftiends
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by CivilianName295 10 months ago
CivilianName295
TheItalianWolfStoopyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: (Pro) kept on making personal attacks and never really debated the topic. (Con) made well reasoned logical arguments and had scientific evidence to back up arguments. Ultimately my vote goes to (Con)