The Instigator
frivpop
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
birdlandmemories
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points

Sport Is a Man"s World

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
birdlandmemories
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/5/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,453 times Debate No: 39983
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (108)
Votes (2)

 

frivpop

Pro

Sport is a man's world. At least, that's the impression I get when I watch any. Reporters are mostly men, reporting on mostly men with mostly men watching. So no one was surprised when Usain Bolt, Yohan Blake and Justin Gatlin came first, second and third in the 100 metres race in the Olympics. And look at Carl Lewis, who won 10 Olympic medals including 9 gold, and 10 World Championships medals, including 8 gold. And let"s not forget Michael Phelps, who won the most medals in the history of the Olympics. 18 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze. That"s 22 medals all together. And here you are, Negative Team, trying to debate that sports isn"t just a man"s world, when, clearly, it is.
birdlandmemories

Con

Thank you for instigating this debate. Since round 1 was not for acceptance. I will post my opening argument in this round.

1: There are professional leagues for women
There are professional leagues for women to play in. The WNBA, for example, gets a lot of media attenion, with lots of their games being broadcasted on ESPN, one of the largest sports networks in the world.

2: Reporters a lot of times are women
There are numerous reporters who are women. Some women reporters include Erin Andrews and Heather Cox. In fact, women reporters are usually at the better sporting events. Just recently, Erin Andrews was reporting the Woeld Series.

3: There are some famous female athletes too
There are a lot of famous female athletes. Some include Serena Williams, who gets lots of media attenion, Danica Patrick, and Mia Hamm.

I await my opponent's arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
frivpop

Pro

Yes, there may be professional leagues for women. And yes there are SOME famous female athletes too and some female reporters too. I never said there weren't any. I just said that MOST of the athletes, reporters and audience are males. But first, lets just recap our topic: Sport's is a man's world. Now, it all depends on how you interpret it, but to me, I think it means that woman are allowed to do sport but it's really all that men can do. For instance, women clean, wash, cook and work. Men play sport. It's all they do. It's there world.It's what they do best. And you said that Serena Williams gets lots of media attention, though this is the first time I've even heard her name. So I leave you with the fact that sport is indeed a man's world.

And you also spelt attention wrong.
birdlandmemories

Con

Thank you pro for your response.

Rebuttals:
My opponent states that women "clean, wash cook, and work".
1: My opponent makes a generalization, without having any evidence to back it up.
2: If women "clean, wash cook, and work", why are there numerous female athletes, and woen who do other professions?

My opponent also states that "Women can play sport but it's really all men can do".
1: There are numerous other jobs men do besides sports such as, running a business, teaching, lawyer, and numerous other professions.
2: My opponent makes another generalization without backing it up.

My opponent has not shown any reasons why sports is a mans world, and therefore, has not yet met the BOP.

I await my opponent's arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
frivpop

Pro

frivpop forfeited this round.
birdlandmemories

Con

My opponent has forfeited. Vote con.
Debate Round No. 3
108 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 years ago
birdlandmemories
this was a good one
Posted by SPENCERJOYAGE14 3 years ago
SPENCERJOYAGE14
I do too.
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 years ago
birdlandmemories
I remember this debate
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 years ago
birdlandmemories
I remember this debate
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 years ago
birdlandmemories
I remember this debate
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 years ago
birdlandmemories
I remember this debate
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 years ago
birdlandmemories
I remember this debate
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 years ago
birdlandmemories
I remember this debate
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 years ago
birdlandmemories
I remember this debate
Posted by birdlandmemories 3 years ago
birdlandmemories
I remember this debate
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by SPENCERJOYAGE14 3 years ago
SPENCERJOYAGE14
frivpopbirdlandmemoriesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to con for FF. Pro, never point out mistakes.
Vote Placed by Bruinshockeyfan 3 years ago
Bruinshockeyfan
frivpopbirdlandmemoriesTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: So much more logical and clear. Pro was being sexist.