The Instigator
Con (against)
12 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
3 Points

Star Wars Debate: Home One vs. Executor

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/23/2014 Category: Movies
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,901 times Debate No: 46049
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)





Home One is a better vessel than the Executor.


Home One:


1. No forfeits
2. BOP is as follows: Pro must argue that Home One was the better vessel, whereas Con must argue that Executor was a better vessel
3. This debate is just about the ships themselves, and not about their officers, affiliations, etc.
4. No new arguments may be presented in each debater's the final speech
5. Wookieepedia, canon texts, and the official Star Wars movies are all legitimate sources of information for this debate
6. Violation of any of these rules, or of any part of the R1 set-up, constitutes a 7-point loss


R1: Pro presents opening arguments
R2: Con presents opening arguments; Pro rebuts
R3: Rebuttals
R4: Rebuttals
R5: Con will offer a rebuttal; Pro will pass on that round

Thanks... advance to CP for what will be an enjoyable, nerdy debate!


The crux of my opponent's argument about the Executor is surely going to revolve around the ship's massive size and overpowering armament. I am going to show how this isn't relevant to the value of a battleship as a whole.

1. Size

Home One is a much more manageable ship size. With a minimum necessary crew of only 1,200 this ship is much easier to man and maintain in comparison to the Executor's 50,000 minimum crew and 10,000 required droids to run. That is just absurd. In the event of a galactic emergency or crisis getting this ship stocked, manned and maintained could prove to be problematic. Imagine a Pearl Harbor type situation in which the Executor is surprised attacked at base or deep inside home territory, getting her up and running and managing the quick deployment of over 60,000 personnel seems to be a bit much. Maintaining the Home One for military readiness seems much simpler which is more desirable.

Also, size isn't everything. Much like the Titanic, the Executor is known for it's massive size and it's equally massive demise. While the size was indeed impressive it made the Executor a much easier target for both Alliance cruisers and fighter craft. While the Home One's armament is much smaller than that of Executor due to it's smaller overall size it also is a much harder target to identify and siege, especially if added to a compliment of similar type cruisers. If you add the Executor to a fleet of Star Destroyers, like we saw at the Battle of Endor it stands out and makes for a juicy, slow moving, massive target.

2 Effectiveness

When it comes down to it, the most desirable trait for a battleship is going to be it's effectiveness. While the Executor was an effective agent of intimidation and firepower it was a relatively short lived vessel living only for 4 years roughly [1]. In comparison Home One lasted 24 years in active service (1 BBY - 23 ABY) [2]. The exact numbers are not specified as Home One was originally designed a civilian ship. This is more impressive given that Home One was pitched against a much larger and more well equipped Imperial fleet. Not only did it survive for two decades but it did so in active combat against forces that were usually superior. That is the definition of reliable. As Home One was being used as a mobile command, command ship and lead capital ship for most battles [2] it's effectiveness and ability survive were tantamount to its success as a capital ship. Home One is durable, reliable and long lasting, the perfect traits one would want in any type of battle active vessel.

In contrast, the Executor was noted in being present in a lot of battles however, very few of these battles featured pitched combat against a full Alliance fleet. The biggest battle it was in was the Battle of Endor which was where the Executor met it's end. When the Executor was matched against a full Alliance fleet (still vastly outgunned) it was destroyed. Why? Because, as mentioned before, the ship's immense size made it an easy and valuable target. The same traits that made it a good intimidater and symbol for the Empire also made it a juicy target for the Alliance.

a. Design Flaw

It was in this battle where the Executor's fatal design flaw was revealed. In the provided clip it shows how the fabled ship met its end. As you can see, Admiral Ackbar orders the Alliance fleet to concentrate it's firepower on the Super Star Destroyer. Shortly after, it took only two passes by basic Alliance fighters to knock out one of the only two main shield arrays [1] featured on the Executor which opened the window for the bridge to be destroyed thus dooming the ship. Not only was the bridge completely exposed to enemy starcraft, so were the shield domes. Seemingly vital systems of the ship were raised and placed on a platter for concentrated fire to destroy. And it did.

It took one order to concentrate fire to take out the ship. This highlights the Executor's inability to function in fleet to fleet combat maneuvers effectively.

Home One's more fortified bridge and overlapping shield design seemed to lend itself much better to active combat than the Executor's bridge and shielding design. This is why the Executor is ultimately destroyed after 4 years of active service and Home One is retired after over 24 illustrious years of service.

b. More Comparisons

Home One is faster than the Executor by 20 MGLT [1][2]. The Executor was used in mainly small offensive battles and did not preform well in it's defensive encounter at Endor where it was destroyed. Home One was present at the Defense of Mon Calimari as well as other major battles at Courescant and Bilbringi [2]. Bilbringi was a major full scale fleet to fleet battle in which Home One once again survived and won the battle [3]. Courescant was a siege in which Home One again participated and won. This highlights not only the amount of diverse combat Home One saw but also that it was a survivor and a winner in battles where it was evenly or outmatched time and time again.


Home One is a winner. It's reliable, fast, deployable, dependable and versatile. It served 24 fabled years of grand service and was eventually retired. It fought in defensive battles, offensive battles, sieges and served as a mobile command and fleet command ship. Most of all, it survived. It was dependable. It did everything you require of a battleship. It went above and beyond the call of duty.

Executor was a feat of insane engineering, I agree. It was bigger, more heavily armed and terrifying. But it didn't last. It was expensive to build, maintain and deploy. Ultimately it was destroyed due to a pretty striking design flaw: weak shielding towers. It did well on quick, small offensive engagements but floundered in a defensive fleet to fleet battled and paid for it with it's life. Executor is definitely awe inspiring from afar but in reality, it came up short.

Home One is clearly the superior ship.

Debate Round No. 1


I will take a moment to thank CP for this debate. In this round, I will make the case for the Executor. I will wait until next round to rebut Pro's case directly.


"Following the same recognizable dagger-shaped design of the Imperial-class Star Destroyer, the Executor's superstructure resembled an arrowhead from above. A smooth titanium-reinforced alusteel hull surrounded a massive island of habitable volume in the center of the Star Dreadnought." [1] Alusteel is a substance used in vessels to protect them even if shields collapse. [2]

The Executor is a massive vessel, dwarfing Imperial-Class Star Destroyers, [3] and measuring 19,000 meters total. [1]

"The underside of the Executor contained the engineering sections; the enormous primary hangar bay, which was large enough to dock an Imperial Star Destroyer and thousands of starfighters; and countless secondary docking bays and staging areas located near the bow of the ship. Thirteen immensely powerful, blood red-glowing KDY Executor-50.x sublight drive engine thrusters propelled the warship forward at a maximum speed of 1,230 G, or forty megalights. The thruster exhaust bells created an energy wash so powerful that an unshielded ship traveling too close to the Executor's wake would be instantly destroyed by the radiation." [1]

"More than 100 times as massive as the Imperial-class Star Destroyer, the Executor nevertheless boasted quite a formidable complement of support vessels and instruments of ground warfare." [1]

By comparison, for Home One, "The hull contained twenty hangars, two of which were capable of handling larger vessels, these presumably being the large bay on the starboard side of the hull, and the main hangar on the ship's underbelly. Two smaller bays were visible on the port side of the hull, approximately opposite the large starboard bay." [4] Home One's size is also much less than that of the Executor. [5]

This shows several advantages for the Executor:

1. An alusteel hull
2. The Executor can hold many more ancillary vessels and troops, meaning it can better support a fleet or ground task force than can Home One.


The Executor did have an amazing shield defense system. "Although the command tower stood arrogantly exposed above the Executor's superstructure, the ship's shielding system, which matched the power output of a medium star, kept it sufficiently protected from attack, making such Imperial pretentiousness a possibility. The Executor's shielding system was among the most powerful ever conceived for a warship... to break through the Executor's powerful deflector shields, [was] a near impossible task only an entire fleet would likely be able to accomplish." [1] Moreover, to demonstrate the power of these shields, we attacked at Skorrupon, Vader allowed Rebel ships to strafe the Executor before the Executor retaliated. Virtually no damage was inflicted by the enemy vessels. [1]


"Aside from the Star Dreadnought's unprecedented size, the Executor's awesome offensive capabilities set it apart from other warships, bristling with more than 5,000 turbolaser batteries and ion cannons. With 2,000 turbolaser batteries, 2,000 heavy turbolaser batteries, 250 concussion missile batteries, each armed with thirty heavy concussion missiles, 250 heavy ion cannons, 500 laser point-defense cannons, and forty Q7 tractor beam projectors along its city-like surface, the Executor was capable of reducing any planetary surface to slag in a matter of hours. The warship's mere presence in an engagement alone was enough to frighten an enemy force into submission." [1]

While there is confusion canonically about Home One's arguments, the estimates range from "29 turbolasers and 36 ion cannons, arguably a very light armament for a vessel of this cruiser's size and importance...[to] 29 batteries of five turbolaser cannon each, for a more impressive total of 145 turbolasers and 36 ion cannons...[to] 48 turbolasers and 20 ion cannons...[to] 36 turbolasers, 36 heavy ion cannons and six tractor beam projectors." [4] It is important to note that all of these estimates are lower than the Executor's by several factors.

This data alludes to several more advantages for the Executor:

1. Capabilities for orbital bombardment of land targets
2. Extremely powerful shields
3. A huge array of weaponry
4. An ability to intimidate foes even before combat began

Executor not only has a strong defense, but also a vicious offense.


Clearly, Executor is a ship of immense power with a fearsome reputation. It's weaponry represents, essentially, a small fleet of ships all by itself. It's shielding, should it fail, is augments by an alusteel hull, meaning that there are few vulnerable spots on the ship itself.

In contrast, Home One is poorly armored, and lacks the same capacities as the Executor. The Executor could be used to stage a planetary invasion; Home One could not. The Executor has an intimating effect on an enemy; Home One does not. The Executor is capable of orbital bombardments; Home One is not. And the Executor has offensive abilities equivalent to multiple Imperial-class Star Destroyers; Home One does not.

There really is no contest here--Executor is the better vessel. Thank you!


1 -
2 -
3 -
4 -
5 -



I. Executor

a. Design

My opponent claims Executor had superior hull. This may sound good on paper, but the same source that he cited for the alusteel also says this about the Home One:

"Home One is known to have carried heavy hull armor and powerful shields, comparable to an Imperial-class Star Destroyer, but she is said to have carried the heaviest armor and weaponry of any ship at the Battle of Endor..." [1]

The Executor was also at the Battle of Endor meaning the Home One was cited as having more powerful shields and armor, probably due to the fact that the Executor was destroyed. The alusteel didn't seem to help much when Executor's shielding arrays popped like grapes during the strafing run by Rebel starfighters which ultimately ended her.

As for the size, I already addressed this in my initial argument in which I cannot ignore, the Executor is bigger. Yes. But as I pointed out, size is not always an advantage.

1. The alusteel hull didn't help save the Executor and at the Battle of Endor Home One was named the ship with the strongest hull and shields.
2. Executor's ancillary advantage is due to it's size, while impressive, in not necessarily an advantage as I have pointed out in my previous argument.

b. Defense

My opponent, almost ironically, cites a quote which shows how Vader allowed Rebel ships to strafe the Executor in a previous battle to show the ship's strength because being strafed by Rebel ships was how the Executor was ultimately destroyed.

Next quote I'd like to point out is that they admitted that it would take "an entire fleet" to accomplish the destruction of Executor's shields. Well, that's exactly what the Rebels threw at it, an entire fleet. An behold, the shields fell and so did the ship.

Again, citing specs may sound good on paper but the performance of such specs is what matters to a ship. Executor's shields did not hold up under the full bombardment of a fleet. When the order is given to focus fire on the "Super Star Destroyer" in my previous clip, the ship fell within minutes. It's defense could not hold up under the fire of a fleet comprised of mostly Mon Calimari cruisers of Home One's make and design.

II. Home One

a. Misconceptions

My opponent made some arguments that characterized Home One poorly, namely about the ship's orbital and fleet capabilities.

Home One can indeed stage a small ground invasion. It has room to transport 1,200 troops for two years [2]. While, again, Executor's forces are bigger because the ship itself is bigger, Home One does have limited ground invasion capabilities.

Home One can also bombard enemy planets. About Home One's ability to stage orbital bombardment it says:

"Their turbolasers were also capable of planetary bombardment, although they were seldom used in this capacity." [1]

Home One does have planetary bombardment capabilities but it is not widely known because they were seldom used, mainly because the ship was not put in very many siege situations that warranted a full orbital bombardment.

Home One also has it's own fighter compliment of 120 advanced star fighters. It can transport bombers, fighters and freighters into battle to compliment it's own operations and fleet operations.

So, my opponent's assertions in his previous conclusion are clearly false, Home One can stage a planetary invasion. Home One is capable of orbital bombardment. Whether my opponent was trying to purposely misconstrue Home One or not is irrelevant but he clearly has misconstrued my ship's abilities.

b. Further Designs

Home One has multiple command towers:

"Home One type ships appeared to have multiple command pods scattered across each ship, protruding from both the dorsal and ventral areas of the hull. One of these served as the command center for the ship." [1]

In contrast to the Executor which has one, "arrogantly placed" command tower, the Home One has multiple command towers in which one would serve as the main tower. This serves as to dilute enemy fleet movements so they don't focus on a single command tower like happened to the Executor.

As for Home One's shields, it boasts a SEAL shielding system [2]. While not much is known about this system we can take some secondary evidence and piece it together. First, the quote which says Home One had the strongest shields at the Battle of Endor. Secondly, Star Destroyers use the system that is hosted on the Executor. Both the Executor and at least one other Star Destroyer were seen destroyed at the Battle of Endor while the only other Mon Calimari cruiser that was destroyed was done so by the Death Star's main laser capable of destroying a planet.

Therefore, it looks like that in fleet to fleet combat the SEAL shielding system held up better than those of the Executor.


Again, the Executor was ultimately destroyed by the Rebel fleet. It's defenses were obviously not that great. Neither was its offense as the Rebel fleet engaged the Executor and was not completely thwarted.

Home One can stage planetary invasions, orbital bombardment, deploy 120 advanced fighters and hosted the strongest shields and hull of any ship at the Battle of Endor.

Home One was in operation for two decades, Executor only lasted four years.

The Executor clearly hosted a design flaw with it's single command tower that also held the shield arrays. The design was arrogant while Home One's multi-tower, densely overlapped shields were much more effective.

Home One has all the same capabilities of the Executor but also survived and operated as an effective vessel for years. Home One is overall a better vessel than the Executor.

Debate Round No. 2


Thanks again to CP for a fabulous round! I will use this speech to rebut Pro's Core Case (his R1 remarks.)


C1: Size

Home One's size also has its disadvantages. It can carry fewer support ships, support smaller arms task forces, etc. For example, Executor can serve as the platform for a massive planetary invasion, whereas Home One's capacities for such a task are a pittance in comparison.

Executor was never meant for quick deployment--that was not what it was designed to accomplish. It was designed to smash enemy forces and to sow fear, which it did, as I shall show. Home One's faster response time is offset by the fact that it has less fire power and that it isn't, essentially, a fortress in space, as is the Executor.

Let's talk a bit about the Executor's demise. Pro attempts to suggest that Executor was somehow an easy target. Allow me to dissuade everyone of that notion. It took AN ENTIRE FLEET of ships to bring down the Executor. To reiterate: it took an entire fleet to destroy just one ship.

This source reviews the circumstances behind the Executor's demise: "the Rebel strike force succeeded in bringing down the Death Star's deflector shield from the moon below, opening the way for the Rebels' starfighters to target the battlestation's reactor core. Several TIEs doggedly pursued the attacking Rebel ships into the Death Star's exposed superstructure, however, prompting Admiral Gial Ackbar at the forefront of the Rebel Fleet to press the attack on the Executor in order to buy his fighters more time by drawing the TIEs away from the Death Star. He ordered the entirety of the Fleet to concentrate all fire on the Executor...The remaining Rebel cruisers and starfighters, led by B-wing starfighter pilot Ten Numb from Blue Squadron, began pummeling the Executor mercilessly...Eventually, concentrated fire against the front of the Executor broke through its powerful forward shields, exposing the Super Star Destroyer's command tower to attack...Watching the Executor's mounting damage inflicted by the pressing starfighter attack from aboard the bridge, Piett ordered his Super Star Destroyer to intensify its forward firepower upon learning that the bridge's shields were down to prevent anything from penetrating the window of opportunity, but it was too late. Already, the A-wing of Green Leader Arvel Crynyd had been irreparably damaged by the Executor's turbolaser fire while making its attack run on the command tower and was sent careening wildly. Crynyd purposely steered his wayward A-wing fighter on a suicidal run directly toward the Executor's bridge." [1] And thus the Executor perished.

What this passage indicates is that it literally took an entire fleet, single-mindedly bombarding it, to destroy the Executor. This was not an easy victory for the rebels by any means. Moreover, if just one ship requires an entire fleet to destroy it, it speaks volumes for the potency of the ship itself.

Yes, the Executor was destroyed first, but not because it was the inferior vessel, but simply because circumstances so aligned that the entire Rebel fleet had little choice but to descend upon it in a vulnerable moment.

C2: Effectiveness

Pro makes a key concession here! He writes: "the Executor was an effective agent of intimidation and firepower." This indicates that Pro agrees that the Executor was a powerful force to be reckoned with, both in terms of psychological force and brute force.

In the Battle of Endor, the reason Home One survived was quite simple--firstly, the Emperor ordered the Star Destroyers not to engage for much of the confrontation [1] and, secondly, the loss of the Second Death Star was a massive psychological blow that negatively impacted the rest of the Imperial forces sending them into disarray [1]. I would posit that had either or both of these factors been different, Home One would likely have perished over Endor, vice the Executor.

Pro then suggests that the Executor was less effective because its battle history was less impressive. I will point out a few of the battles the Executor participated in to illustrate the inaccuracy of that idea:

Ex. 1: Falleen's Fist

"the Executor and a giant flotilla of warships prevailed upon a battle between Xizor's navy of StarVipers and X-wing starfighters of the Rebellion's Rogue Squadron. Immediately, Vader ordered the Executor to deploy its TIE...As the Executor neared the Falleen's Fist, Vader opened up direct communication with Xizor to demand his surrender...Several punishing rounds of turbolaser fire smashed into the Falleen's Fist before a single powerful beam from the Executor destroyed the skyhook in a blinding explosion, killing Xizor. Xizor's death crippled Black Sun, throwing the criminal organization into a fragmented internal power struggle from which it would never fully recover." [1]

Ex. 2: Invasion of Mygeeto

"A Rebel fleet consisting of EF76 Nebulon-B escort frigates, CR90 corvettes, and GR-75 medium transports conducted a counterattack on the Executor and the Imperial fleet...The Executor proceeded to help crush the remaining Rebel forces, leading to a resounding Imperial victory." [1]

Ex. 3: Poln Major

"The Executor and Death Squadron, including the Star Destroyers Devastator, Accuser, Stalker, Adjudicator, Tyrant, and Avenger, emerged from hyperspace into the Poln system in the middle of an already escalating battle. A small Imperial task force consisting of the Imperial Star Destroyers Admonitor and Chimaera, supported by a handful of cruisers, were opposed by Nuso Esva's Eastern Fleet, totaling twenty-eight Firekiln warships—five of which equaled a Star Destroyer's firepower—and nearly a hundred escort ships, hopeless odds for the Imperials by any measure. But the Executor's intervention...turned the battle into a resounding victory for the Empire, smashing Nuso Esva's fleet and driving the warlord back into the Unknown Regions." [1]

A. Design Flaw

I have already addressed this issue in full

B. Additional Comparisons

It is a patent mischaracterization to say that "Home One once again...won the battle." In fact, had it not been for the Smugglers Guild's intervention on behalf of the New Republic, Home One would have been destroyed by Grand Admiral Thrawn's fleet. [2] And, when we look at the actually text of the entry for the Battle of Coruscant, Home One is mentioned as barely a footnote--had it played a critical role, surely it would have more of a mention. [3]

As for speed, the Executor is not slow by any means. But, it's size and capacity to deploy and carry large forces are a trade-off here. It isn't as fast as Home One, but gains advantages that Home One lacks.


1 -
2 -
3 -



In light of the arguments precented I must concede the debate. Not only will my further points be exhaustive and repetitive they would serve no purpose but to delay the inevitable.

In a one on one battle, the Executor would destroy the Home One. As my opponent points out it took an entire fleet to destroy the Executor. If Home One was subjected to the full firepower of the Imperial fleet it too would have been destroyed.

As I stared at this debate today I could find no way to creatively and effectively move forward, therefore I must concede.
Debate Round No. 3


I am sad Pro conceded, especially since I thought I was behind in this debate. It's interesting how we both saw ourselves at different points, strategically. This would have been a fun debate to finish.

I thank CP for an excellent three rounds of debate! Maybe we could debate again sometime!

Please, VOTE CON. Thank you!


That last round did me in.

Perhaps you were behind, I just couldn't see a way forward. It was a good debate. Let us do it again.
Debate Round No. 4


Thanks, again, CP! Great debate.

Please, VOTE CON!
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession... Surprised anyone took this.
Vote Placed by EndarkenedRationalist 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I was really enjoying the debate! Both sides presented some strong points and used sources relevant to the debate. However, PRO conceded, thus I award arguments to CON. Because PRO conceded and did not forfeit, conduct will be tied.