The Instigator
einstein22
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
hghppjfan
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Star Wars is better than Harry Potter

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
einstein22
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/7/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,140 times Debate No: 26050
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

einstein22

Pro

My argument is based on a one-on-one fight between one Jedi and a wizard/witch.

Contention 1: All Jedi's could avoid almost any of the wizard's or witch's spells.
The Jedi could jump extremely fast and high and he can jump onto walls and stay there for a fair amount of time. Also he can jump onto walls and then jump off to get even higher.

Contention 2: If the Jedi attack first and destroy the wizard's or witch's wand, it renders the spellcaster useless.
The witch or wizard has to have a wand to perform spells and they do not have enough time to make potions in a fight, so the Jedi would win instantly.
hghppjfan

Con

Rebuttals:

Contention 1: All Jedi's could avoid almost any of the wizard's or witch's spells.
The Jedi could jump extremely fast and high and he can jump onto walls and stay there for a fair amount of time. Also he can jump onto walls and then jump off to get even higher.

Rebuttal 1: What the wizard was fast enough to say AVADA KEDAVRA? (1)

Contention 2: If the Jedi attack first and destroy the wizard's or witch's wand, it renders the spell caster useless.
The witch or wizard has to have a wand to perform spells and they do not have enough time to make potions in a fight, so the Jedi would win instantly.

Rebuttal 1: Some spells can be performed in the wizard's head. (2)

Here is how a wizard is better than a Jedi:

Contention 1: Wands can produce spells farther away.
There is no end to a spell unless the spell hits someone. A Jedi has to get close to the wizard in order to get the other person.

Contention 2: There is more then one spell.
There are many ways to win a duel.

1. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
2. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Debate Round No. 1
einstein22

Pro

What you said in Rebuttal 1, "What the wizard was fast enough to say AVADA KEDAVRA?" That is false because wizards need wands to produce that spell and Jedis can grab the wand insanely fast with the force that they control with their mind.

And for your rebuttal for my second contintion, my question is what part in the book or movie did some spell be performed in the wizard's head without a wand?

For your first contention, "wands can produce spells farther away," my rebuttal is that jedis can throw their lightsabers extremely fast and dodge the spells and use the force for long range. The jedi can also use the force to push something like a desk or door in the spell's way and this makes your contention worth poop.

Finally for your 2nd contention, "there is more than one spell", my rebuttal is that there is more than one type of lightsaber (e.g. red, blue, double-sided or two small seperate ones), and there is more than one type of force (e.g. lightning, instant death, levitating, and a wind that blows people against the wall) so this makes that contention useless.
hghppjfan

Con

Rebuttal to your rebuttal to my rebuttal 1: The only way a Jedi would do that is if he is extremely talented.

Rebuttal to your rebuttal to my rebuttal 2: Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince, Harry does a spell to use against Snape in his Defense Against the Dark Arts class.

Rebuttal to your rebuttal to contention 1: When would there ever be a desk in a duel. Plus, there are some spells that you cannot dodge:
A. Crucio (causes unbearable pain)
B. Infurio (Causes object to turn to fire)

Rebuttal to your rebuttal to contention 2: "If there are more ways to attack, there are even more ways to defend" Unknown

Vote for Con for the wizards

Personal Note to Opponent: Nice debating with you!
Debate Round No. 2
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
Lol Pro failed at one thing................

He claims wizards can't do magic without their wands...................

They can............. The wand is one basis of control for the spell................. It channels the spells energy more effectively
Posted by DeFool 4 years ago
DeFool
Technology, as a supporting edge, must go to the Jedi. Edge Jedi.

Physical prowess, again, must go to the Jedi. Edge Jedi.

Over reliance on the wands, must cause a handicap to be levied against the wizards. Edge Jedi.

The force powers of the Jedi can mimic many of the basic spells of the Harry Potter world, which negates somewhat the superiority of the wizards in this regard. Edge Wizards.

The higher level spells are incredibly unpredictable, and very powerful - edge Wizards.

My assessment: Final score, 3 to 2.... win Jedi.

A fun debate. Thanks to the both of you.
Posted by hghppjfan 4 years ago
hghppjfan
To Jorgelucas: Only works with wands.
Posted by JorgeLucas 4 years ago
JorgeLucas
Con: Y U NO MENTION EXPELLIARMUS?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by DeFool 4 years ago
DeFool
einstein22hghppjfanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: A tie in all ways but two: I was convinced by the case of Pro just slightly more than that of Con. Points to Pro for these.