The Instigator
Axonly
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
harrytruman
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Stephen Hawking is intelligent

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Axonly
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/5/2016 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 726 times Debate No: 86095
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (14)
Votes (2)

 

Axonly

Pro

I can't message you, so I would like to point out that despite what your angry profile desc says, Hawking isn't an idiot. He has an IQ of 160 (average is between 90-110 generally) , has a Bachelors degree (Honours) from Oxford University and a PhD from Cambridge University. He has also wrote a book and made ground breaking discoveries (Hawking radiation being of the most interest to me).

If an idiot can do all that....Why can't you?

You can accept this for the easy win if you want, I just wanted to call you out on your bull.
harrytruman

Con

If you wanted an intelligent debate you should have gone for at least 3 rounds, I would've chosen 5 rounds though.

First thing is first, 160 may be genius, but it is far from the title "super-genius," Nikola Tesla's IQ was 200+, further supporting the fact that Nikola Tesla was smarter than Steven Hawking.
Furthermore, Steven Hawking theories cannot be proven, if you were to ask him how he proved his theories, he would say "mathematically," the more you think about it the less it makes sense. Nikola Tesla has a quote about this:
"Today's scientists have substituted mathematics for experiments, and they wander off through equation after equation, and eventually build a structure which has no relation to reality."
It would be like if a group of anthropologists went out to Mexico to find out where the Mayans went, then one of the anthropologists goes up to a chalk board, writes up some complicated equation then says "That's it! They've all moved to Atlantis!"
So his fellow anthropologists say " Did that guy pass the 3rd grade? Doesn't he know that the scientific process is 'Question, research, hypothesis, experiment, conclusion,' not 'question, equation, conclusion?' Maybe we should not have brought him on this expedition with us."
Say that guy goes into the Washington Post and tries to get his "theory" published, what do you think they are going to do? Take him seriously, or say "this guy's nuts, call security."
Finally, Seven Hawking's most impressive achievement was the discovery of Hawking radiation from black holes, how did he prove this? Nikola Tesla proved his theories, Tesla's Dynamic Theory of Gravity, that can be proven, in fact it was, by Tesla himself. He didn't just scribble on a chalk board, he developed this theory by countless years of experiment that finally led him to this theory. Tesla's Dynamic Theory of Gravity has its basis in hard science, repetitive experiment, and the consistency of his experiments yealding this solid conclusion.
Let's assume for a second that Steven Hawking DID prove his theory of Hawking radiation from black holes, Nikola Tesla still out did anything Steven Hawking could do over 100 lifetimes, take a look at Nikola Tesla's achievements to science and technology:
1). Wireless communication.
2). Wireless electricity
3). AC current
4). The particle beam
5). Florescent Lighting
6). Tesla Coil
7). Induction motor
8). Three phase electric power
9). Remote Control
10). Tesla's Dynamic Theory of Gravity
11). Many Many more, for a more extensive list of Nikola Tesla's 600 inventions, look here: https://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 1
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: RainbowDash52// Mod action: NOT Removed<

3 points to Pro (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Pro argued that Hawking had an IQ of 160. Con concieded that having an IQ of 160 counts as a genius. Con went on to argue that tesla was smarter than Hawking which has nothing to do with the resolution.

[*Reason for non-removal*] The voter sufficiently analyzes the given arguments within the context of the resolution. As to the content of the report, the voter never misrepresented Con's argument as being that Hawking was an idiot, and he did factor the actual arguments made by Con into his decision.
************************************************************************
Posted by kkjnay 1 year ago
kkjnay
Haha a debate is a debate ;)
Posted by kkjnay 1 year ago
kkjnay
You set yourself up to fail here sort of, since you do ultimately agree that he is intelligent.
Posted by Axonly 1 year ago
Axonly
Oh wow this wasn't even serious, xD, thanks voters.
Posted by Axonly 1 year ago
Axonly
Good, so we are in agreement then?
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
I was adressing his theories and his work, not the man himself.
Posted by Axonly 1 year ago
Axonly
An angry joke nonetheless.
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
That was a joke.
Posted by Axonly 1 year ago
Axonly
""There's no God, trust me, I'm an idiot."- Steven Hawking."
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
I never said he was an idiot, I said that his theories are not science and he should not be regarded as a super-genius.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by kkjnay 1 year ago
kkjnay
AxonlyharrytrumanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: The debate is whether or not Stephen Hawking is intelligent, not whether he is intelligent relative to Nikola Tesla. Con did not prove that Stephen Hawking is unintelligent, and in fact conceded "160 may be genius, but it is far from the title "super-genius,"".
Vote Placed by RainbowDash52 1 year ago
RainbowDash52
AxonlyharrytrumanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro argued that Hawking had an IQ of 160. Con concieded that having an IQ of 160 counts as a genius. Con went on to argue that tesla was smarter than Hawking which has nothing to do with the resolution.