The Instigator
Intrepid
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
Ozzyhead
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Students Should Be Allowed to Have Their Cell Phones at School

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Intrepid
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/13/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 536 times Debate No: 52376
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Intrepid

Pro

First round is for acceptance.

All definitions will be used in context of the resolution.

Standard conduct applies, including no trolling.
Ozzyhead

Con

I can't wait for your arguments. Please, argue on
Debate Round No. 1
Intrepid

Pro


This is the argument from my former account xXCryptoXx. This argument was not plagiarized; for it is my own work being used on this account that I created.


Cell Phones Are Great For the Ease of Students


This is obviously going to be the biggest argument and it is quite simple.


It is common knowledge that people are busy. Allowing students to have cell phones with them allows them to schedule things and make important contact with extreme ease. For example if your parents thought they needed to pick you up at 3:00 P.M, but didn’t know you had to stay after school to finish a test; that could have been a problem easily solved if the student had had the ability to contact his parents in order to tell them he would have to stay after school a while. Its also not limited to the student, if the parent is running late or cannot pick their child up from school for any reason, or even if there is a family emergency they should be able to contact their child.


Cell phones allow a huge burden to be taken off parents and students, by allowing them to schedule things and contact others quickly and efficiently; something that could not be done without cell phones.


In the case of an emergency, such as medical problems, a school shooting, ect. students will be able to quickly and efficiently be able to contact authorities which allows some order to the chaos around them and can save lives while increasing the chance that the perpetrator is caught.


Gives Students Choice and Responsibility


By allowing students to possess phones during school, this gives them the opportunity to mature and learn responsibility. With the ability to possess cell phones, punishment for using cell phones during inappropriate times will be active. This gives students the choice to either use or not use their phones during inappropriate times. If they are caught and reprimanded then it gives them a chance to grow in maturity. Allowing cell phones forces students to be responsible with their phones, and learn from mistakes they make. This allows students to mature and grow in responsibility.


All The Benefits Without the Consequences


If it is found that students cannot be trusted to use their cell phones appropriately then school rules can be placed in order to deter cell phone use during class. For example, students may be forced to turn off their phones and place it on their desk during class. This takes away the problem of students playing on their phones or being distracted by their phones during class, while still providing the benefits of students being able to use their phones after school or in the case of an emergency.


Ozzyhead

Con

Ozzyhead forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
Ozzyhead

Con

I apologize deeply for forfeiting the first round. Although I find it hard to recover, I will do my best to do so anyways.
Students using cell phones in school is a distraction. Students who use cell phones in school have an unneeded device that does not provide for a good education. The use of cell phones in school, other than at lunch and other free times, is absolutely pointless. It provides no beneficial educational benefit other that Google, and if you're going to Google everything, then there is less of a reason to attend school. Even between classes, students are staring mindlessly at their cell phones, reading a text message and bumping in to a few people on their way to their next class. It is dangerous for the same reasons texting and driving is dangerous, on a smaller scale, of course.
School is also a time to socialize. Using cell phones does not encourage socialization, at least verbally, and verbal socialization is a very important skill to hold on to. You aren't going to be doing a job interview by texting your answers the manager. You need to verbally communicate, and cell phones take away from verbal socialization. (http://lhslance.org...)
In school, there are many of ways to 'release' other than using cell phones. For starters, instead of a cell phone, portable devices like tablets to release. Also, there are ways to release stress provided by the school. Reading books at the library or writing journals, poems, songs, etc are ways to release, and they are skills that can always use fine tuning. Cell phones have actually contributed to a poorer spelling ability to those who originally were educated in spelling.(http://www.streetdirectory.com...)
There is no benefit that cell phone provides that cannot be achieved through other ways, and cell phones in school have a more negative effect than a positive one.
Again, I apologize deeply for missing the last round. There is no excuse. I understand my credibility is damaged, and will take the penalty that I rightfully deserve, however I will do my best to finish the debate.
Debate Round No. 3
Intrepid

Pro


Even though my opponent did apologize for his forfeiture (which I do accept and forgive), that does not take away that he did indeed forfeit a round therefore stunting this debate. This will cost my opponent conduct points.


Since my opponent didn’t exactly neatly categorize his arguments, I will just quote him and respond individually.


“Students using cell phones in school is a distraction.”


As stated in my opening arguments, if inappropriate cell phone usage becomes a problem the school can enforce strict rules on cell phone usage which will deter the student’s freedom of cell phone usage thus deterring cell phone distraction.


“Students who use cell phones in school have an unneeded device that does not provide for a good education.”


Although, not essential, cell phones provide a “safety net” for students by allowing them to call in emergencies such as a school shooting. In addition, cell phones allow students to call their parents to be picked up, schedule change, ect.


“It provides no beneficial educational benefit other that Google, and if you're going to Google everything, then there is less of a reason to attend school.”


That is a fallacy. School provides a far better basis for knowledge than Google does. Education allows one to think on their own without Google also.


“Even between classes, students are staring mindlessly at their cell phones, reading a text message and bumping in to a few people on their way to their next class. It is dangerous for the same reasons texting and driving is dangerous, on a smaller scale, of course.”


This is where student responsibility comes in. Students should be responsible enough to be able to not do such a thing, and if they make the mistake then they can learn from it which is beneficial. If it becomes a problem the school can implement rules banning such cell phone usage.


“Using cell phones does not encourage socialization, at least verbally, and verbal socialization is a very important skill to hold on to. You aren't going to be doing a job interview by texting your answers the manager. You need to verbally communicate, and cell phones take away from verbal socialization.”


It is not often that one will choose to be on their cell phone rather than socialize with their friends in person. Anyways, lack of verbal socialization through cell phone usage will not ultimately cause any of these negative that you speak of. In addition, again, if such a thing becomes a problem the school can enforce rules restricting cell phone use.


-


The rest of my opponent’s argument focuses on cell phones as a stress reliever and that other things can relieve stress better. I’m not arguing that cell phones should be used for entertainment, only that they are very useful when having to contact someone and that students should have that ability. This being said, that portion of my opponent’s argument is overall irrelevant.


In addition, every single negative affect that cell phones may have that my opponent presented can easily be solved simply through rules against cell phone use while not completely eliminating cell phone use all together.


Ozzyhead

Con

During school emergencies, students are actually advised not to use cell phones to call for help. For one thing, it does interfere with communications, as cell phone towers will get jammed up. Although technology has advanced since, remember on the September 11th terrorist attacks, cell phone towers were jammed, running communication. Alerting parents is a very unhelpful idea. Parents must likely would try to go get their kids, jamming up the road ways leading to the school. All paths leaving to school in the event of an emergency should remain clear at all times for emergency vehicles.
Yes, students need to be held responsible for their actions and they need to learn responsible phone usage, but it's more important to stop something negative from happening than it is to have them 'learn the hard way'.
It is actually often that people will and have and will continue to use their cell phones. In the last 8 years, bowling alleys, teenaged aimed night clubs, and movie theaters have seen a drop in their young aged attendees, while the number of text messages that a student exchanges with in a month continues to just sky rocket. Meeting up to chat has lessened because now you just have to text a buddy to chat.
Lack of verbal socialization is a huge problem. The use of words has an element of attitude, tone, and rhythm which cannot be achieved in a text message.
Through out the rebuttals, my opponent suggested that schools enforce a stricter policy when needed, however stopping a problem before it becomes a problem is more important than waiting to for it to be a problem before solving it.
Although I do admit to lack sources, and I shamefully forfeited a round, my opponent has failed to convince me, and perhaps others, that cell phones should be allowed in schools. After all, the one making a request for change should provide good reasons for such change that outweighs the reason why the original situation and policies are in existence. And please note how my opponent made a jump right on to the fact that I missed a round. While it is distasteful that I did that, my opponent should not be jumping on the opportunity to try and track up free points. They said, I do agree points from me being deducted is fair
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mikal 2 years ago
Mikal
IntrepidOzzyheadTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I mean this was pretty cut and dry. Cons responses to pros contentions were kind of poor. Mix that on top of the fact he ffed and stalled the debate, it is a pretty concise win. Cellphones cause distractions, pro properly refutes this with better regulations. Such as bad usage can result in suspension of privileges. Pros strongest point was convenience, which stood firm. It comes down to con offering up contentions which were refuted by pro and can all fall under one category. Proper regulation > negative effects. Essentially meaning that cell phones in school grant convenience and any and all negative effects can be counter with better regulation and suspension of privileges if abused. All of cons contentions could have been addressed with this point, which leaves pros strongest point still standing. Conduct to pro due to FF.