The Instigator
Intrepid
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
AthenaMusic10
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Students Should be Allowed to Have Their Cell Phones at School

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Intrepid
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/18/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 725 times Debate No: 52876
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Intrepid

Pro

First round is for acceptance.

All definitions will be used in context of the resolution.

Standard conduct applies, including no trolling.

"School" in context of the debate resolution means K-12th grade in standard education.
Debate Round No. 1
Intrepid

Pro


This is the argument from my former account xXCryptoXx. This argument was not plagiarized; for it is my own work being used on this account that I created.


Cell Phones Are Great For the Ease of Students


This is obviously going to be the biggest argument and it is quite simple.


It is common knowledge that people are busy. Allowing students to have cell phones with them allows them to schedule things and make important contact with extreme ease. For example if your parents thought they needed to pick you up at 3:00 P.M, but didn’t know you had to stay after school to finish a test; that could have been a problem easily solved if the student had had the ability to contact his parents in order to tell them he would have to stay after school a while. Its also not limited to the student, if the parent is running late or cannot pick their child up from school for any reason, or even if there is a family emergency they should be able to contact their child.


Cell phones allow a huge burden to be taken off parents and students, by allowing them to schedule things and contact others quickly and efficiently; something that could not be done without cell phones.


In the case of an emergency, such as medical problems, a school shooting, ect. students will be able to quickly and efficiently be able to contact authorities which allows some order to the chaos around them and can save lives while increasing the chance that the perpetrator is caught.


Gives Students Choice and Responsibility


By allowing students to possess phones during school, this gives them the opportunity to mature and learn responsibility. With the ability to possess cell phones, punishment for using cell phones during inappropriate times will be active. This gives students the choice to either use or not use their phones during inappropriate times. If they are caught and reprimanded then it gives them a chance to grow in maturity. Allowing cell phones forces students to be responsible with their phones, and learn from mistakes they make. This allows students to mature and grow in responsibility.


All The Benefits Without the Consequences


If it is found that students cannot be trusted to use their cell phones appropriately then school rules can be placed in order to deter cell phone use during class. For example, students may be forced to turn off their phones and place it on their desk during class. This takes away the problem of students playing on their phones or being distracted by their phones during class, while still providing the benefits of students being able to use their phones after school or in the case of an emergency.


AthenaMusic10

Con

Cell phones may be an ease for students but there are several alternatives such as school phones (in the office) or telling your parents beforehand. The school definitely has phones that you may use and they are there for you to use them. Many students think that bringing their cell phones means they can call their parents but the truth is that they just don't want to ask the office to use those phones. Parents do not need to use an expensive cell phone as a way to teach children about responsibility. Rather, doing chores to get time on the computer, watching TV or working harder in school to earn privileges. Many people think that they may use the computer or the television to their enjoyment but that is a privilege as well. Some of the main reasons schools ban cell phones is because they get stolen/lost easily. If kids lose their cell phone at school, the school may also be put in charge of this when, actually they did not do anything. But since the phone was lost on school property, charges may be pressed. That is why the school tries to avoid these situations. Sometimes, they may also get stolen and again, the school is in charge of this. Similar to the previous situation, the school would like to avoid these things.
Debate Round No. 2
Intrepid

Pro


“Cell phones may be an ease for students but there are several alternatives such as school phones (in the office) or telling your parents beforehand.”


School phones are simply not as efficient as cell phones. Many students need to use a cell phone to contact their guardian after school, and often times there can be a long line waiting for office phones. In addition, in the case of an emergency where there are no teachers around or a school shooting one cannot reach the office phones. Its also sometimes impossible to predict schedule things so you cannot tell your parents beforehand.


“Parents do not need to use an expensive cell phone as a way to teach children about responsibility.”


The point of giving someone a cell phone isn’t to teach them responsibility, but the fact remains that giving a child a cell phone will teach them responsibility, whether that was intended or not.


“Some of the main reasons schools ban cell phones is because they get stolen/lost easily. If kids lose their cell phone at school, the school may also be put in charge of this when, actually they did not do anything.”


To put it simply, this is not the fault of allowing students to use their cell phones at school, rather this is the fault of an inefficient and rather stupid “justice” system in place. This argument does not work against cell phone usage since what happens is not the direct fault of cell phone usage.



The rest of my opponent’s argument was rather short and pretty irrelevant to the topic. My opponent drops several of my arguments.


Over to you.


AthenaMusic10

Con

I am currently in school and I do not have a cell phone. I am in over 7 school clubs, some of which meet after school and I still use the school phones. My point is students just do not want to use the school phones and make excuses to their parents about it. Students now, at the age of 6, have cell phones and it would be best to define this as spoiling a child. A more detailed definition can be found here:

http://en.wikipedia.org...

But also, in your previous argument, you said that parents use cell phones as a way to teach children responsibility. Some children do not get the point of responsibility and in turn, lose the phone and get their parents to buy them a new one. This cycle repeats over and over again if the parents really spoil their child.

Some parents will actually press charges on the school for their child's phone being stolen because it was somebody in the school and the school was not responsible enough to keep his/her child's phone safe. There are many other ways to press charges and you never know what could happen in a democratic government system. There are quite a bit of stupid rules put in place.

Cyber bullying is another large topic when discussing the use of phones by students. Many students do not know the full impact of a text or IM or anything else. Here is a link with further information:

http://www.bullyingstatistics.org...

About 20 years ago (or less) students did not get phones until about 15 or 16 years old because it was not necessary and it still isn't today. As a student in elementary or middle school, there are not responsibilities that do not require a phone and rather has a negative social impact on our society. Teens are now spending more than 6 hours on their cell phones and may log into FaceBook over 10 times a day.

These facts are shocking but it is true. And by the way, why would anyone need to call their parents in a school shooting? Should they not be more worried about the shooter in the school or calling the police?
Debate Round No. 3
Intrepid

Pro


Thank you for your response.



“I am currently in school and I do not have a cell phone. I am in over 7 school clubs, some of which meet after school and I still use the school phones. My point is students just do not want to use the school phones and make excuses to their parents about it. Students now, at the age of 6, have cell phones and it would be best to define this as spoiling a child. A more detailed definition can be found here”



My opponent commits an argument fallacy from personal experience. Personal experience cannot be verified, nor proved, and in turn can therefore not be taken as a legitimate argument. Just because something may personally work a certain way for you, does not mean that that is the general case for everyone. It is irrelevant when a child gets a cell phone because that is a parents decision, and that parents’ decision should be based of whether or not their child is responsible or ready for a cell phone. Ultimately, my opponent’s contention that students are too young are irresponsible to have cell phones is irrelevant to the debate resolution at hand, because whether or not students are ready to have cell phones depends entirely on the parents’ of those students and is irrelevant to whether or not the school should allow cell phones to be used in school.



“But also, in your previous argument, you said that parents use cell phones as a way to teach children responsibility. Some children do not get the point of responsibility and in turn, lose the phone and get their parents to buy them a new one. This cycle repeats over and over again if the parents really spoil their child.”


Like stated in my last response, it is the parent’s decision to decide whether their child is ready for a cell phone or not, and it is certainly not the school’s fault if that child turns out to not be responsible enough for a cell phone. However, my point still stands that through trial and error regarding cell phone usage, students will mature regarding appropriate cell phone usage, even if they must be punished in the process.



“Some parents will actually press charges on the school for their child's phone being stolen because it was somebody in the school and the school was not responsible enough to keep his/her child's phone safe. There are many other ways to press charges and you never know what could happen in a democratic government system. There are quite a bit of stupid rules put in place.”


As stated last round, this is not the fault of the school nor is it a fault of allowing students to possess their cell phones on school grounds. Rather, it is the fault of a flawed justice system. Therefore, the blame cannot be placed on schools that allow cell phones so this argument is therefore dismissed.



“Cyber bullying is another large topic when discussing the use of phones by students. Many students do not know the full impact of a text or IM or anything else. Here is a link with further information:”


Irrelevant. Cyber bullying is not the fault of schools that allow students to use cell phones. Anyways, your own source states that cyber bullying happens even outside of school.



“About 20 years ago (or less) students did not get phones until about 15 or 16 years old because it was not necessary and it still isn't today”


I am not arguing that cell phones are necessary; what I am arguing is that all the benefits cell phones bring are great, and students can have those benefits while schools also deter the negatives that cell phones may bring through strict rules on cell phone usage.



“why would anyone need to call their parents in a school shooting? Should they not be more worried about the shooter in the school or calling the police?”


The point is that in the case of a dire emergency, students will be able to communicate to anyone they need to, which could very well save lives.



Thank you for this debate.


AthenaMusic10

Con

Although cell phones may be helpful in our everyday lives, it is also important that we keep them safe and schools must put this rule in place so that they are safe. Please vote.

Thank you for the debate.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
IntrepidAthenaMusic10Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's extra-short last round fell flat against pro's massive rebuttals