The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
6 Points

Students of all ages should have nap time in school

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/6/2015 Category: People
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 564 times Debate No: 82196
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)




Students are going to school tired and not as academically productive as they used to be. This epidemic is do to staying up late working on homework, studying for tests and even not being able to sleep because they are too stressed out about school. Middle school and High school students should be allowed a thirty minute nap time everyday, this should improve their overall productivity in school.

Taking naps will improve the cognitive abilities of students including memory which can help students study and remember the information for a test." One recent study found that naps helped students improve their memory..." This quote is from Lecia Boosh a graduate from New York University. She is a mental health news reporter from Cleveland OH. Dr. Sara C. Mednick wrote a book on the concept of napping. This shows that taking a nap after studying can help students retain the information they just learned better than students who didn't. According to a new book by Dr. Sara C. Mednick, a nap could increase daily productivity."A NASA study ... The study shows that a nap of just 26 minutes can boost performance by as much as 34 percent." This study proves students and regular people can get a boost of energy from a short nap therefore improving a student's productivity in school. An English teacher in Anton Anderson who has been teaching for 36 years, finds that school drains the energy out of children and they cannot function as well as they used too. " We are expecting them to function like executives of hot companies when they are 15 or 16. They have courses, athletics, community service, and jobs. I saw a lot of exhausted kids." Students need a nap to help them function as well as teachers expect them too.
Napping can help improve a student's overall health leading to an easier time learning. According to Dr. Sara C. Mednick "Lack of sleep in turn leads to an increased risk of heart disease, high blood pressure, diabetes, depression and obesity." Depression in students can lead to a lack of motivation, even driving them out of school. A child"s reluctantly to attend school and difficulty concentrating may be an indication of undiagnosed depression. Lack of sleep is one reason that depression can be worsened, yet a surplus of sleep may actually help. Rachel Manber at Stanford studied cognitive behavioral treatments for insomnia, and depressed people. "When their insomnia was fixed following CBT, depression treatment success doubled." Depression affects a student's abilities in school, but just a nap can help to cure it.
Some people believe naps disturb your long sleeping hour and cut them short. But this is simply not true according to "A short nap is usually recommended (20-30 minutes) for short-term alertness. This type of nap provides significant benefit for improved alertness and performance without leaving you feeling groggy or interfering with nighttime sleep". If students have the opportunity to take a nap they will be alert and ready for class everyday.

Napping can improve a student's daily life. Naps should improve cognitive functions, memory, stress and daily activities productivity. Overall students should have a nap time everyday in school to improve their grades and overall learning abilities.


I accept. Arguments in the next round.
Debate Round No. 1


Sleep is food for the brain. During sleep, important bodily function occur such as muscle repair, the release of hormones regulating growth and memory consolidation. Overtime, a short nap during school can help promote these activities, leading to smarter students that are ready to learn.

Kids need role models, and adults are starting on the napping trend.
According to an Article by Webmd, they interviewed William A. Anthony, and author, and psychiatrist studying the effects of napping. ""We're moving toward a 24/7 culture ... life isn't as easy as it used to be," says William A. Anthony, PhD, author of the book The Art of Napping at Work. "People don't nap to recover from last night's party," Anthony says. "They nap to make up for early-morning commutes, long work hours, and too many responsibilities at home. After a little nap, they feel more alert and do a better job, they tell him." "We've had reports from China that there are napping-imposed rules, a time when the lights go down, and everyone has to put their head on the desk and nap," Anthony tells WebMD." Adults are role models for children. The children should engage in activities such as napping as much as they participate in the use of alcohol, drugs and violence.

According to students are not getting as much sleep as they need. " A recent study published in the Journal of Adolescent Health found that as much as two-thirds of high school students get less than seven hour so sleep nightly." This goes along with that claims kids need at least 9 hours of sleep a night. "Adolescents are notorious for not getting enough sleep. The average amount of sleep that teenagers get is between 7 and 7 " hours. However, they need between 9 and 9 " hours (studies show that most teenagers need exactly 9 " hours of sleep). Teenagers do not get enough sleep for a number of reasons:"

Students don't get enough sleep and kids can help make that up during nap time.


We should not need nap time because of 4 reasons.

What is napping time?

Napping in time at school is mostly defined as some sleep time int he afternoon for young children. Napping time is usually 1 hour long. It is a time where everyone has time to sleep from sleepiness.


1. My first argument is all about that these middle or high schoolers will just waste that time.

Okay, this argument is about that the junior or senior kids will just waste their time. This is mainly in two reasons. I will explain them into two different categories.

Okay, first of all, my first category is that they won't sleep. As the definition of the napping time is mostly an hour, no one sleeps right away. They all use like 15 minutes laying down doing nothing. Also these kids will probably talk and basically have free time. There is no need for these distractions of learning. There is no need for these students to talk in napping time. It will decrease studying time, which is more important. This time is mostly when they are being ready for university, and if they have these classes, they will have less learning which will make them get more bad grades then other schools with no napping time.

Secondly, there is less time to do schoolwork in this time. No one will be slept anyways because of talking. Also there is reasons to not have this time because of studying.

First of all, the debate says that all ages should need napping time. However if these university students, sleep, they will probably have not much time to do other classes. This is just a waste of precious time.

2. My second argument is that we need to sleep in an one hour and 30-minute routine to be the most awake.

In my sources, there is a page where it says that, there is something read about that we do not need 6-8-hour sleeping. The time you are awake after sleep is 3 hours or 1-hour and 30-minutes. This shows that the definition of napping time is one hour, which means that you wouldn't have a good sleep, meaning that there is no good reason of having napping time because of you get tired.

3. My third argument is that you can do other subjects than this waste of time.

One of the worst things as humans is wasting your precious time. We can learn other things in this 1-hour time. We can learn a new language or a new subject. We have no need to use time in a waste of something.

4. Also, naps make it harder to sleep at the night later. This means that if these students have nap time, then can't sleep at the night. Then they waste their sleep time which is 8 hours. This means that there is -7-hours of benifit if you nap at school.





Debate Round No. 2


I completely understand what point you are trying to get across, and I agree with you the most part.

TIme: Recess can be changed to an option of nap time in a quiet classroom, or playing outside. This will eliminate the chatter of students bugging each other as they rest. A teacher could also be present in the room, to make sure no one is being rude.
Though most school do not have recess time. In this case, school time could be pushed to opening an hour early or keeping students an extra hour in the evening to allow them time to rest in the morning, without disturbing their education.

"Napping can also have a negative effect on other sleeping periods. A long nap or a nap taken too late in the day may adversely affect the length and quality of nighttime sleep." Nap time should only be advised during the morning or noon periods to prevent sleep loss during night time.


You basically concede.


Okay, this will be very short in depth.

1. This is from Pro's third round. Napping time is a time to be quiet, when some people want to play. You can't force them to nap. Also recess time is very important for children.


Says that, recess is
very important part, as important as other subjects.

The studies noted that it helps on stress and other problems, making them free, and energetic.

2. Pro says that in the second round, we can make sleep in nap time. However, that is one hour. There is almost no benefit. It will do more harm and make you more tired because the best sleep is in a 3-hour or 1hr-30minute routine. This shows that there is no benefit of having napping time.

3. In Pro' first argument, which was about studying, that is true that you get better at studying, however not in this occasion. Napping time is 1 hour, however the brain development time is in 10pm-2am which there is no help

Thus the resolution is negated.

Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Forever23 10 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Same as Stefanwaal :)
Vote Placed by Stefanwaal 11 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: In this debate pro is challenging the status quo, so he has the burden of proof. To win the debate pro had to prove two things: 1. Napping is good for the students 2. It's possible to make the students nap Pro talks a lot about point 1. He mentions a lot of research and proves napping is good for students. Con tries to refute this by pointing out time gets wasted by napping, but just that refutation isn't very strong. After all, "a nap of just 26 minutes can boost performance by as much as 34 percent" (quote from pro). Con also tries to refute point 1 by claiming a nap has to be at least 90 minutes. But this ignores the sources pro used. Combine it all and pro wins point 1. Pro doesn't talk a lot about point 2 while con does point out getting children to nap is impossible / very hard. Pro doesn't defend why it's possible to make students nap. Pro had to win point 1 AND point 2 to win this debate. He didn't win point 2, so con gets the arguments point. The other three points