The Instigator
northernpondhopper
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Bahamute619
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Students should never have homework on weekends.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Bahamute619
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/13/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,462 times Debate No: 69974
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

northernpondhopper

Pro

There should be 0 piece's of homework when your child gets home from school on Friday.
Bahamute619

Con

I will be arguing that it would be more likely beneficial for the students and the educators if homework was given out on the weekend.

My argument is not stating that there is a direct causation of success and homework as that is currently still being debated [1]. However I am stating that homework in general is more likely a beneficial component in education rather than harmful.

A. Homework is an important instructional tool.

1. Purpose of homework.

There are two types of homework, instructional and noninstructional. In the case of instructional it is: preparation, practice, extension, and integration [1]. The purpose of instructional homework is to further improve on skills, knowledge that was or will be covered, and allow students to utilize their multiple skills to complete a complex project. Noninstructional homework is used to develop social interactions and behavioral skills.

2. Homework is correlated to be a benefiting factor with more positive effects.

Extensive studies by Harris M. Cooper continually show a correlation between students who complete homework versus students that do not, especially on test covering direct material on assignments. His research simply states that, despite constant argumentation to dispute any correlation, homework does more good than harm [2]. In general, based on various studies, the effects of homework have shown a gain of 20-30 percentiles [3]. Even though, some may debate the benefits that come from homework, we cannot ignore that it is a potentially crucial and helpful factor in education. It would be like a team of athletes that are expected to perform better than other teams but never have practice after learning a new technique/play.

3. Alternative method that allows practice of skills and teacher evaluation of retention is lacking.

Simply put there is currently no other well known method for encouraging students to study material outside of the classroom, as well as encourage self-involvement with learning. Furthermore, a new method would have to allow teachers to track the progress of the students and be effective in flourishing their knowledge. I will further discuss this later.

B. Main Reasons that students, and some teachers do not like homework.

1. Time Management is an important factor.

On the student side many arguments can be boiled down to homework is limiting to other leisure activities and family bonding that could be reserved for weekends [4]. However, in this article, they give testimony to a child that “can’t usually start [her] hours of homework until 8:30 PM,” meaning that homework is already limiting within the weekday; thus, reserving homework on the weekdays would only cause more stress to the child that has to finish everything during their most busiest of days. Another argument that was given was that the children do not sleep as well during the weekends, which should be a time for resting. However according to a study by Mary Allard, male and female students spend, on average, 5.7 and 4.5 hours a day on leisure activities after school respectively [5]. In addition, the students slept 2-3 hours more on the weekends than on the weekdays, despite jobs, homework, and other social activities. It is odd that even though given homework, children are still finding more ways to rest and be social during their time off of school.

On the other side of the argument, some teachers argue about the amount of time spent grading [6]. While some teachers argue that they hate grading, and others say that it is important practice work, they clearly voice that the spend too much time on the homework given back, which causes them to judge student behavior or completion rather than correct methodology of work. On average, teachers spend around 782 hours per school year teaching (in classroom) which means that on average of 180, 6-8 hour, school days, the teacher are teaching for approximately 4.34 hours [7,8]. That is assuming however, that teachers are not distracted, victim’s of Murphy’s Law, or working with one student in particular that really needs help [9]. That is not a lot of time to work with students in-class, as well as grade, if a teacher is not properly oriented, thus they will get backed up on teaching and homework can help keep students if given after school or on the weekend.

2. Students get burned out

Some teachers have stated that homework is “time consuming, dreary, and uninspiring,” to the point that children will become less motivated and apathetic toward learning [10]. In so doing, some teachers have done the extreme and do not issue any “homework” for their students. This was done mainly by well time management of the class and the effectiveness of the teaching.

However, it is important to note that:

a. While teachers claimed benefits of not doing homework, the have no definitive causation that students did better in the same regards as they criticise students that have homework.

b. There is more than one type of homework, as stated above, and an assignment that is meant to help children practice a skill is what practice homework enriches at home. Also, children were able to finish “homework” in school just as much as outside of school. Thus all the teachers are doing is allotting more class time to homework, assuming the children are retaining information or completing their work.

c. Homework is more than just practice, as stated above, it is important social tool. Otherwise you are limiting a student from learning how to study intensely on their own in higher learning, thus they will also be less likely successful without proper time management skills when they start their careers [11, 12].

Sources
1.http://www.centerforpubliceducation.org...

2. http://users.manchester.edu...

3.http://www.ascd.org...

4. http://www.eastside-online.org...

5. http://stats.bls.gov...

6.http://www.opb.org...

7.http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org...

8. http://nces.ed.gov...

9. http://people.howstuffworks.com...

10. http://www.alfiekohn.org...

11. http://www.adi.org...

Debate Round No. 1
northernpondhopper

Pro

This should stop us kids from having homework on weekends and have time to let us do stuff with our families, like watch TV, play outside, do what I do hunt, fish, play sports, and stuff like family game night. I hope the teachers will stop giving us homework on weekends. STOP NOW!!!!!
Bahamute619

Con

I thank my opponent for the timely response. Pro implies that having homework on the weekend will significantly decrease the amount of leisure time that a student should have; furthermore he states in the comments section that homework gets in the way of work as well.

As I mentioned earlier in my argument section B.1, Many students are going to complain about their leisure time on the weekend. However the fact of the matter is that:

Students do not spend that much time on homework in the weekend.

This is of course true if the child has a fair grasp of time management. Once again in a study by Mary Allard, they found that on the weekend, 15% of students spent an average of 5 hours working, 75% of the students watched more TV on the weekends than the weekdays (up to 3.3 hours), and students that did homework on the weekend averaged 2.5 hours total [1]. In addition to work, students also slept more on the weekends, with an average of 21 hours (Saturday and Sunday). Thus, we have an average of 29 hours of a 48 hour weekend spent on sleeping, working and television, and only 2-5 hours (accounting for students that take twice as long to finish homework) doing homework on the weekends. Leaving 14 hours to have family time, play, or any other leisure activity. Clearly there is sufficient time for students to conduct in hobbies and leisure activities if they are given homework on the weekends.

Another study measured the amount of time that students did leisure activities versus homework to determine a correlation between reading comprehension and studies. In the scope of activity times, the students spent significantly more time watching television, going out, listening to music, and eating dinner per day [2]. Students spent, on average, just as much time doing homework as they did doing chores, or playing games.

This is consistent with the scholar recommended amounts of time to spend on homework. As students get older the homework increases up to a recommended 1-2 hours per day [3, 4]. Thus this pushes teachers to find more effective and useful projects/task for students to do and gives students more time to do after school activities.

I would bring up more arguments however since my opponent is focused on leisure time, for now I will focus on that scope of the topic. Thank you, I look forward to seeing the next argument.

Sources:
1. http://stats.bls.gov...
2. http://www.palmbeachschools.org...
3. http://www.lincnet.org...
4.http://www.centerforpubliceducation.org...
Debate Round No. 2
northernpondhopper

Pro

northernpondhopper forfeited this round.
Bahamute619

Con

Stay in school kids.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by northernpondhopper 2 years ago
northernpondhopper
I am a 13 year old programmer on ROBLOX and I have one of the most popular games on ROBLOX, I can get real money, but I need the time to do it! This has got to stop!
Posted by northernpondhopper 2 years ago
northernpondhopper
@Bahamute619; Its takes away from family time and does not let us kids do what we want to do in the free time I have...
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Zarroette 2 years ago
Zarroette
northernpondhopperBahamute619Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro drowns in Con's arguments and drops far too many contentions to even register a footing in this debate. Thus, arguments to Con. Con's sources were in opposition to 0 sources from Pro, plus they were extensive and gave his/her argument some serious meat. Therefore, sources go to Con. Finally, conduct to Con for Pro's round forfeit.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
northernpondhopperBahamute619Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture