The Instigator
BlackHomophobicAtheists
Pro (for)
Winning
2 Points
The Contender
Ferare
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Supporters of gay marriage and homosexuality are on the wrong side of history

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
BlackHomophobicAtheists
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/8/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 700 times Debate No: 78503
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

BlackHomophobicAtheists

Pro

History repeats itself especially regarding human nature. Science shows the human anatomy simply does not sit well with homosexual behavior. We are just now entering the information age. As humans become more Knowledgeable, it will become clear that homosexual behavior is simply bad for the human species and embracing a behavior that is bad for the species will fall on the wrong side of history.
Ferare

Con

No matter what we think about it, certain people will be homosexual. It's prevalent in all cultures and throughout nature as well. Regardless of your opinion on the issue, it will happen. There seems to be no valid reason to discriminate against people. What are the potential risks of "supporting homosexuality"?
Debate Round No. 1
BlackHomophobicAtheists

Pro

Your entire argument is a red herring fallacy. You are arguing against a claim that I did not make.

I didn't mention anything about gays not being around. I didn't say gays will not be in certain geographical locations.

my argument is, the human anatomy does not sit well with homosexual behavior so therefore, supporting a high health risk behavior will fall on the wrong side of history. it's like embracing incest before knowing the health complications of incest or ignoring the health complications of incest.
Ferare

Con

I didn't present an argument, I posed a question. You still have burden of proof, having to show how "homosexual behaviour" is bad for people. I'm assuming you are speaking of anal sex, but that's not an issue with women in homosexual relationships and there are plenty of gay men who don't practice anal sex as well. It's also not uncommon for heterosexual couples to practice anal sex, and the health risks are not smaller for them. If you are speaking of some other aspect, please explain what you mean.
My question was, if we can't discourage people from being homosexual, people are homosexual in Iran despite risking hangings, why discriminate against them? If there is any adverse effect of gay marriage, or simply acknowledging homosexuality exists, you need to show what those effects are.
Debate Round No. 2
BlackHomophobicAtheists

Pro

Most heteroexuals who support gays are unaware of the fact that gays commonly trigger std epidemics and the human anatomy naturally responds negatively to homosexual behavior. The mass media has done a good job with concealing the dark reality of homosexuality.

Not one study shows even 10% Of heteroexuals practice anal sex on a regular basis. comparing the STD rates of gays and heterosexuals aloNE reveals that whatever the case maybe, something is seriously wrong with homosexual behavior.

Here's proof that the human an anatomy does not sit well with homosexual behavior.

Gay women are more likely to experience domestic violence
> >
> > http://www.smithsonianmag.com...;
> >
> > > Gay and bisexual women have higher rates of bacterial vaginosis
> > >
> > > http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
> >
> > > Lesbians are more likely to be depressed because semen is good for WOMENS' health and helps fight depression.
> >
> > > http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
> > >
> > > Gay women have higher rates of mental health issues including depression
> > >
> > > https://www.lifesitenews.com...
> > >
> > > Gay women are more likely to be overweight
> > >
> > > http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
> > >
> > > Gay women are more likely to develop breast cancer
> > >
> > > Study shows women who get pregnant in their twenties decrease the risk of breast cancer. Gay women are less likely to get pregnant in their twenties and even less likely to get pregnant at all compared to heteroexual women.
> > >
> > > http://www.breastcancer.org...
> >
> > > Gay men triggered the hiv epidemic
> > > http://youtu.be...
> > >
> > > Gay men brought back syphilis and triggered the syphillis epidemic after it was nearly eliminated
> > > http://m.huffpost.com...

Half of all gay men in the largest city in South Africa are infected with HIV

http://mg.co.za...

Hiv is decreasing among heterosexuals but increasing alarmingly among gays

http://thewestsidestory.net...

In 2010, gays made up 72% of all new HIV infections

In 2013, gays made up 81% of all new HIV infections

http://www.cdc.gov...

In 2012, gays made up 84% of syphilis cases.

In 2013, gays made up 91% of syphilis cases

http://www.m.webmd.com...

Study: Biology Leaves gay men highly vulnerable to HIV
According to Unaids, Hiv is more common among gay men in all areas of the world including Africa"

http://health.usnews.com...
> > >
> > > Shigella outbreak among gay and bisexual men
> > >
> > > http://www.cdc.gov...
> > >
> > > New drug resistant gonorrhea striking gay men
> > > http://dailyxtra.com...
> > >
> > > New Deadly meningitis striking gay men
> > > http://americablog.com...
> > >
> > > Hepatitis C rising among gay men
> > > http://www.natap.org...
> > >
> > > New flesh eating bacterial strain striking gay men
> > > http://www.nytimes.com...
> > >
> > > A rare disease, (Lymphograunuloma venereum) striking gay men
> > > http://psychcentral.com...
> > >
> > > A rare parasitic disease striking gay men
> > > http://www.sciencedaily.com...
> > >
> > > Sexually active Gay teens at a high risk of hpv. In other words, when gay teens act on their homosexual behavior, it's not good for them.
> > > http://america.aljazeera.com...
> > >
> > > High rates of hpv among gay men
> > > http://mobile.aidsmap.com...
> > >
> > > Anal cancer rising among gay men
> > > http://www.m.webmd.com...
> > >
> > > Study shows most women who are infected with hiv contracted it from a bisexual man
> > > http://www.hivplusmag.com...
> > > .
> > > Here's proof that the number of gay pedophiles is disproportionately higher than the number of heterosexual pedophiles.
> > >
Ferare

Con

Ferare forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by ModerateLiberalism 1 year ago
ModerateLiberalism
If you think this guy is kidding, you're probably wrong. Check out my debate with him, where he reveals a lot more about his contempt towards gay people in an attempt to justify the notion that homophobia is "good" for humans. (votes would be appreciated!)
Posted by ModerateLiberalism 1 year ago
ModerateLiberalism
If you think this guy is kidding, you're probably wrong. Check out my debate with him, where he reveals a lot more about his contempt towards gay people in an attempt to justify the notion that homophobia is "good" for humans. (votes would be appreciated!)
Posted by Stooks 1 year ago
Stooks
You have to be trolling, there's just no other way around it. "Science shows the human anatomy simply does not sit well with homosexual behavior. " My head is spinning.
Posted by mostlogical 1 year ago
mostlogical
Homosexuals believe they should choose whatever goal they wish to achieve regardless of the gender God made them. If everyone supports this idea and go against God the human race will disappear, so people should respect for life
Posted by missmedic 1 year ago
missmedic
I understand that many black Americans have suffered some of the worst bigotry and hatred that white America has to offer, and now you wish this hatred on to gays. It makes you a Hippocratic.
Posted by HaileyL 1 year ago
HaileyL
The whole debate appears as though it will be based on empirical data, yet you have provided none. Evidence?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
BlackHomophobicAtheistsFerareTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
BlackHomophobicAtheistsFerareTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con ff a round. This is poor conduct.