The Instigator
nananana
Pro (for)
Losing
5 Points
The Contender
Raii
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

THBT Now is A Good Time To Be Young

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Raii
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/28/2013 Category: Technology
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,482 times Debate No: 34303
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

nananana

Pro

I believe that now is not a good time to be young just because if you take a look at the current state of today's youth, the generation has take a turn for the worse. I say this because the children before used to go out and enjoy their lives and not worry of being abducted or assaulted. However, nowadays, parents don't let their child even leave the house because they are afraid of something bad happening to their children. Is this what you want Generation Y to be like? A bunch of cowards not even knowing how to defend themselves because they were so pampered by their parents? I presume your answer is no. Secondly, the state of the children in Africa in this decade is not that different from the state of the poverty-stricken people back in the 60's. You see, nothing has really improved compared to the olden days especially, in Africa. Now, of course the people of wealthy countries think that now is a good time to be young but, they don't consider the luck of the Africans. Most of them have been diagnosed with HIV or polio because they didn't have proper access to modern day vaccinations. How can you say that now is a great time to be young when these things are happening to today's youth? With that I rest my case.
Raii

Con

Generation may be the most fortunate generation to have existed. There is no better time than the present. For one, parents restricting their kids is a matter of safety. With occurrences like the 9/11 and the Sandy Hook Shootings, surely a parent would be concerned for their children's well-being. On the other, opportunity is boundless, and is reach of our youth. The Internet for one, allows for vast amounts of knowledge to be accessed at the click of a button or a swipe of the screen. YouTube, for example, are a breeding grounds for tutorials. There, one may learn how to play a guitar, learn HTML, and get homework help. Internships abound, and through them our youth can learn the hands-on skill they wish to acquire.
The situation of Africa as of now may be horrible in present-day terms, but the youth of Africa are better off than they were before the 1900's. They are no longer shipped throughout the known world to be slaves for a lifetime. The world and it's leaders are now paying close attention to Africa. Aid has come in many forms to the African people, and although they may still face much oppression, history has shown that mankind can overcome obstacles. Europe rose out of the medieval ages and then sprang forth a glorious era; The Renaissance. America would experience the phenomenon called the Industrial Revolution, and would go beyond the usual sweat-and-toil the men and women of America would face, increasing their production numerous times over. Europe rose, and America rose, why can't Africa?
Thanks to the ones before us, the world they leave to us is a much better place. Technology is growing at an exponential rate, and advances in medicine allow us to rid of many diseases, and maybe eventually, HIV and Polio. We are now more culturally-sensitive, and despite a few number of extremists having ill-intentions, humankind has put aside differences between one another and there is now peace, not war.
There is now better time for the youth than the present.
Debate Round No. 1
nananana

Pro

Since you've brought the argument to the matter of Internet, let me tell you the harms of the Internet. Firstly, with vast amounts of knowledge being posted on the Internet, don't you think that people, especially today's youth, have lost touch with books? Books are more useful than the Internet simply because with books, we get to expand our imagination. We don't really get much ideas from the Internet, do we? In fact, youth today don't surf the Internet for useful information but do visit pornographic sites. Even with so-called 'parental guidance', children are used to faking their age and parents' consent. There are no precautionary steps that can be taken. In contrast to the 70's, when Internet didn't even exist and people could just live their lives knowing that no nude photos of them would suddenly appear on the Internet or their deep dark secrets being exposed to the public. See, we have limited freedom now. In statistic, there are 707,408 registered se offenders in America alone. This is a staggering amount compared to the decades before us. 80% of molested girls in America were molested by someone they knew.

The world is becoming an unsafe place, sir. People are becoming ill-minded from what they see from the Internet. They are eluded to do bad things in life. I for one, would rather go back to the past than witness what is going to come in the future. Terrorism, pedophilia and corruption is what you can expect in the next 20 years. So, I strongly oppose the motion and urge you to do the same.
Raii

Con

Bring some solid standing/links for your statistics before you throw them down on the table.
Quoting Stan Lee, "With great power comes responsibility," The youth will need to learn to be responsible on the WWW. However, schools and parents are there to help guide the youth on the web. Parental controls can be set up on one's personal device to deny a youth entry to a pornographic site. The world is imperfect, no matter how much we try to reverse that, there will always be slips. A kid might give into instinct and take a peek or two, but this is unavoidable.

Women have had it worse in the past. The molestation statistic is quite saddening, but it pales sharply when compared to the mistreatment they had endured before.

If our youth would rather masturbate than gather information and debate, then I wouldn't be having this argument with you, kind sir. Be careful with generalizations.
Debate Round No. 2
nananana

Pro

See, that's the problem, sir. You said it yourself. 'Masturbate'. If you asked people from that generation what that word meant, they wouldn't have known. Youth are learning more and more illicit things everyday. According tohttp://sadd.org..., nearly half (44%) of American young people have tried cigarettes by twelfth grade, and one out of five (20%) twelfth graders is a current smokers. The parents are not home half of the time so it's up to them to control themselves. But they are too influenced by the Internet and their friends and do the opposite. See, that is why it is impossible to control the youth nowadays compared to them before. Last time, teachers could cane students and at teach them to be the least bit respectful towards others in contrast to the current state of education where you are not allowed to cane. Things are becoming worse and worse everyday. Did you hear about the recent Baghdad bombings? Kind and rational sir, I hope you come to your senses soon.
Raii

Con

Sir, concerning your earlier argument, there is this thing called an 'ebook.'
The modern youth may rebel and commit crimes, but this is not the only generation that has done so. Recall Nirvana and Generation X?
Baghdad Bombings? Atleast my generation does not have to experience world wide wars, holocausts, bubonic plaques, Spanish Inquisitions, and slavery. The world improves with each generation because we learn from our mistakes. Yet again, there is never a better time than the present.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by nananana 3 years ago
nananana
Yeah! There was a mishap. But nevermind, since it's done anyway. Sorry Raii.
Posted by Raii 3 years ago
Raii
I believe that I should be pro and Nananana should be con.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by effimero89 3 years ago
effimero89
nanananaRaiiTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Every older generations says the newer generation is losing it. (Think the 30's,40's generation's looking at the whole 60's hippie movement). Also to the ones who complain to the new generation, think about who was responsible for raising it?
Vote Placed by Babeslayer 3 years ago
Babeslayer
nanananaRaiiTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Tied