The Instigator
jh1234l
Pro (for)
Winning
35 Points
The Contender
AgentRocks
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Tap water (Pro) Bottled water (con)

Do you like this debate?NoYes-4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
jh1234l
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/14/2013 Category: Science
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,824 times Debate No: 33718
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (5)

 

jh1234l

Pro

Burden of proof is shared. First round will be arguments, the following rounds will be rebuttals.

Some definitions:


Bottled water: Drinking water packaged in plastic or glass and sold as a commodity

Tap water: Potable water supplied to taps

1. Carbon footprint

1/5 of plastic bottles from the bottled water do not get recycled. [1] To manufacture these bottles, 47 million gallons of oil are used per year. [2] Even more fuel are needed to send them from the manufacturing plant to the town you live in, and still more to move them from the warehouse to your local grocery store.

Using tap water means less demand for non-reusable bottles, which means that less bottles will be manufactured, meaning that the 47 million gallons of oil can be used for necessary purposes, such as transporting food.

2. Health

Bottled water is no healthier than tap. In fact, 22% of bottled water contained more chemical contaminants than the state health limit allows. [1] A study conducted by NRDC found that 1/3 of the tested bottled waters have one sample or more that have contamination levels above state and/or industry guidelines. [3] In fact, the chart in the study shows that bottled water is less regulated/less frequently tested than tap water. [3]

3. Transparency

Bottled water frequently lie on their labels or have bad transparency.

A bottled water brand with “spring water” on its label was actually from an industrial parking lot near hazardous waste. Another bottled water brand claiming to be Alaskan glacial water is actually municipally sourced.[3]

Many bottled water companies refuse to disclose the water source, the purification method or whether it even is purified, and whether tests show contaminants. [4] This is not a problem with tap water. [4]

Conclusion

Due to the 3 problems that bottled water have but tap water don’t, bottled water is worse than tap water.

[1] http://www.onlineeducation.net...

[2] http://www.mnn.com...

[3] http://www.nrdc.org...

[4] http://www.ewg.org...

AgentRocks

Con

There is no argument for this, stop trolling or I will get my friends to vote for me.
Debate Round No. 1
jh1234l

Pro

I have blocked you for derailing a serious debate. The admin/moderator of this site has said that making your friends vote for you just because they are your friends is a conduct violation. You know what violating site rules means, right? My opponent has refused to argue about anything or make a legitimate case like I did.

This is the second time in a row this has happened to me, the last one was

http://www.debate.org...

Somebody must be making multiple accounts to prevent me from doing a legitimate debate and therefore dragging down my ELO.
AgentRocks

Con

Dude. How am I going to say Botle Water is better than Tap water? Dude, of cource it is better, god unless you have something to say about bottled Water, go ahead.

Because plastic would kill animals and it is bad for the envorionment, the only good part is the fresh water.

So what? Our sanity sewers make tap water still fresh.

Plus, bottle water is 40% fresh water, and it is ripping us off.

Dude, I don't like troll questions, don't post these, or I will report it to an admin or a mod.
Debate Round No. 2
jh1234l

Pro

I have PM'ed the admin, and he said that this counts as a serious debate, and that derailing serious debates is a conduct violation.

This was not intended to be a troll debate in the first place. Many debaters have already done serious debates on this topic. You are the one who is trolling and derailing it, according to the Admin.
AgentRocks

Con

HA ARE YOU KIDDING ME? OF COURCE TAP WATER IS BETTER THAN BOTTLED WATER, WHO WOULDN'T THINK THAT. RETARDS OF COURSE.
Debate Round No. 3
jh1234l

Pro

If you are not going to debate in a civilized manner, then why did you accept the debate challenge in the first place?
AgentRocks

Con

ik you were about to ask me this, i was to tell you this is a troll question.
Debate Round No. 4
jh1234l

Pro

This was not a troll debate in the first place. Thanks for wasting my time.
AgentRocks

Con

You call me trolling? Look who is talking, I should report you. This debate has nothing to say. Of cource Tap Water is better. Who wouldn't agree?
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by legodude123 3 years ago
legodude123
Con your super disrespectful
Posted by Dann 4 years ago
Dann
Eh, sure - if you like drinking and bathing in water that ued to carry people's shitt aroun the sewer - tapwater is better. If you prefer your water uncontaminated (by faeces at last) then bottled water is the way to go.
Posted by jh1234l 4 years ago
jh1234l
Agentrocks, you have been reported for trolling, derailing serious debates, and threatening to vote bomb (making unfair votes on purpose).
Posted by Skeptikitten 4 years ago
Skeptikitten
Well, Evian backwards does spell "naive".
Posted by dylancatlow 4 years ago
dylancatlow
You do realize this debate has no actual resolution? I'm guessing you mean which is better? In what regard? Better for whom?
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by dylancatlow 4 years ago
dylancatlow
jh1234lAgentRocksTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: For con being a psycho bitch
Vote Placed by Kwhite7298 4 years ago
Kwhite7298
jh1234lAgentRocksTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Ban AgentRocks.
Vote Placed by Greematthew 4 years ago
Greematthew
jh1234lAgentRocksTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con just destroyed a serious debate and violated conduct code.
Vote Placed by xXCryptoXx 4 years ago
xXCryptoXx
jh1234lAgentRocksTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Really Con?
Vote Placed by Subutai 4 years ago
Subutai
jh1234lAgentRocksTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: For con trolling a serious debate. There's a place for trolling.