The Instigator
crazywhitebrother
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
mrsatan
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

Tattoos

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
mrsatan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/18/2013 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,324 times Debate No: 37878
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

crazywhitebrother

Con

A major misconception that people believe is that when he or she gets a tattoo, he or she will love it forever. Just like a new pair of shoes or a new outfit, many people grow weary and bored of his or her tattoos. Whether it be from the tattoo getting stretched out, a name that was a mistake to put in the first place, or just in an inappropriate location, consequences are suffered. Such consequences to suffer are: not being hired at a job interview, and simply being judged or stereotyped by others. A major consequence for the future is the pain and cost of removing the tattoo, or suffering and having it for a lifetime. It"s best for high school and college students to wait to get a tattoo because of how it could possibly affect their future.
A tattoo is forever, but can be a negative thing because just like the newest trends, it can also be out later. A lot of people forget that just as his or her body changes, any tattoo possessed can altar as well. Not many people can stay in the same shape as when they first get a tattoo, so it could end up stretching, shrinking, or even get distorted from stretch marks. Also, having a tattoo of a former love can also cause major regret if there is a separation. For girls especially, putting a tattoo on a certain location, such as the lower back, chest, or back, can end up giving a bad appearance. Embarrassment from a tattoo showing or not being able to cover it for a special occasion can be a negative.
No matter what, whether we like it or not, the people in this world judge which can affect a person"s future. Many people who have their arms covered with tattoos have to go to interviews in long sleeve shirts to get a better chance of getting the job. Lots of companies believe that having tattoos can be unprofessional and usually get distracted on their appearance instead of the person"s actual qualities. Thus making it hard to get a job. When some people see others with tattoos they can sometime be stereotyped as low-lives, gangsters, rebels, or (for girls) sluts. Most people judge before even meeting others, and can affect first impressions. Also what kind of tattoos a person gets can also be ignorant regrets.
Despite the fact that a person loves their tattoo when first getting it, as time passes they may end up getting sick of it. When surveyed from the article, "Tattoos Are For a Lifetime", it clearly stated that after surveying a variety of tattoo collectors, an estimate roughly 50% of the people end up wanting their tattoo removed. Those who actually go through with tattoo removals can end up paying over $10,000 just on a simple yet small tattoo. It usually ends up putting them in debt because they can"t afford to pay everything back, especially in this country"s money crisis. Such removal techniques are through extremely painful lasers, dermabrasion (the process in which the skin is sanded) , or even surgical excision (in which the tattoo is surgically removed with a scalpel), or the humility of keeping the tattoo forever.
Remember the simple lesson learned as a child, one must think before acting. High school and college students should just wait and really think before getting his or her first tattoo. As time passes feelings and the actual tattoo can change negatively. A dream career could be taken away because the profession doesn"t accept such an appearance. Most of all the pain, cost, and humility can ruin a life for as long as eternity.
mrsatan

Pro

My thanks to Con for initiating this debate, and will do my best to cover everything in the 4,000 character limit. I do not have any tattoos myself, though I do have many friends who do, and am happy to defend the choice of getting one (or more).

I couldn't find any info on the survey done by the United States Association of Dermatologists, other than the estimation itself. I did, however, find the Harris Poll, done in both 2003 and 2008, in relation to tattoos ( http://www.vanishingtattoo.com... ).

This poll found that 17% (2003) and 16% (2008) of people regret getting at least one of their tattoos, a far cry from the 50% estimated by the USAD.


l do agree that the decision to get a tattoo should not be taken lightly. No decision with that kind of permanence should be. There are several reasons a person may end up regretting getting one. Things like fading, stretching, poor design choice, etc... Anybody thinking about getting a tattoo should take all of these aspects into consideration, and if you believe they will leave you with regret, you may want to refrain from getting one. A tattoo is certainly not a good decision for everyone, and should NEVER be done impulsively. For anyone considering it, here is a link to some tips that you may find useful/informative ( http://www.rockerzine.com... ).

There are other things to consider, as well, but are easily avoided with some forethought. Con brings up the possibility of a tattoo being a hindrance in ones professional life. This generally won't be a problem with a non-offensive tattoo. If the tattoo you want is offensive, you can simply put it somewhere it can be hidden by clothing. Personally, I would recommend tattoos that are not offensive, as those are the ones you're most likely to regret.

As for stereotyping, there will always be people who judge by appearance rather than character. It's unavoidable, tattoo or no tattoo. It is worth noting, according to the Harris Poll, that the majority of people understand getting a tattoo does NOT mean you are a deviant person. The poll found that 71% (2003) and 69% (2008) of people see no difference in the likelihood of deviant behavior based on having a tattoo.

There is very little reason to be embarrassed, and I don't just mean because of tattoos, I mean in general. We are all prone to error, and every last one of us makes mistakes in our life, both big and small. Most people understand this, and won't hold those mistakes against you, as long as they aren't egregious offenses (And a regretted tattoo is certainly not in that category). And so it's not something you should hold against yourself, either.

It is true that the current recommended practices for tattoo removal are both painful and costly. But this is only a problem if you regret getting the tattoo, and want it removed. Many of the possible reasons for regret can be avoided, while others can't. Do research before getting one, and reduce as many of those possibilities as you can beforehand. For instance, be as certain as you can that you're choosing a reputable tattoo artist. Someone who has a quality portfolio, so you know they have the necessary art skill to do a good tattoo. Beyond that, make sure they have a good attitude; That they care about their work, and care about you liking the work they do for you. You can never completely eliminate the risk of regretting a tattoo, but that's just part of life. Very rarely is anything truly risk free, but risk can be reduced.


A tattoo can be a reminder of a moment you never want to forget, or simply a form of artistic expression. There are many other good reasons a person might have for getting a tattoo, as well. I have strongly considered it myself, and simply can't decide on what I want tattooed.

In the end, as long as you give yourself ample time to think it through, and take into consideration as many aspects as possible, you probably won't regret your decision to get a tattoo, if that is the decision you make.
Debate Round No. 1
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Mikal 11 months ago
Mikal
crazywhitebrothermrsatanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: simply put con made a poor case and pro exploited it. mainly because it revolved around someone regretting it and such, which was an easy tackle and no rounds to follow
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 1 year ago
RoyLatham
crazywhitebrothermrsatanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither Pro nor Con bothered to say what they thought the debate resolution is. If it is "Never get a tattoo." Then Pro wins, because Con established that some people get a tattoo and don't regret it, and it seems if the subject is carefully considered then some will find the risk reasonable. If the resolution is "Be very cautious about tattoos because you may change your mind." then Con wins, because Pro conceded that. I'm going with Pro, guessing the resolution accordingly. Don't do one round debates, because debates need rebuttals. Leave a blank line after each paragraph.