The Instigator
saboosa
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
eagertowin
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Teachers should be allowed to show affection to students

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
eagertowin
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/20/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,784 times Debate No: 44313
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

saboosa

Con

I highly disagree that teachers should not be able to show a affection toward children because al long as it is not in an inappropriate manner. For example touching a student in sexual places. A hug or kiss on the cheek should be allowed
eagertowin

Pro

I disagree with my opponent because I think that teachers should not show affection to individual students because other students will naturally feel left out. A teacher has to be a model of justice and fairness. A teacher has to show affection with his or her words to all of the students in the class. In this manner, all of the students feel the affection from the teacher. It is very dangerous to show affection to some individual students and not to others. The affection may be misinterpreted by the individual students and the teacher may have to face a very uncomfortable law suit. Also, students perform better academically when they all feel included and cared for equally. This has been the topic of many books and movies on teaching and education. (www.emotionallyhealthychildren.org) (http://northtexaskids.com... )
Debate Round No. 1
saboosa

Con

I understand that but if it is a young age group then all Kids get affection. But if they are older a simple goodbye at the end of the year or if you bumb into them in a store they should be allowed
eagertowin

Pro

I think it would be hard to give all the kids equal affection. Especially since one kid might want more affection than the others or the teacher might like one kid a little more than the others. If any of the other kids see it then they will get jealous. Also, I think it places an undue burden on the teacher who now has to be extra cautious to give all the kids equal affection all the time. And I think teachers are already overworked as it is because they work about 1,080 hours a year and the world average for teachers is about 794. http://economix.blogs.nytimes.com...
Debate Round No. 2
saboosa

Con

i understand your opinion aswell. but most kids arent as big for affection as others, some might push the adult away. If the child was hurt or teased it is the only time the teacher should show affection. that sounds like a good compromise. as long as kids dont beat each other up to get affection because they dont at home.
eagertowin

Pro

Every loving teacher would like to show individual attention to children and even teens that need it, yet it is not possible when you have 25 kids in a classroom and 6 classes as some public school teaches have. The teacher does not know all the problems that each child, or teen brings to the classroom. The teacher is not their counselor. If they have problems of being teased or bullied, the teacher ought to refer the child, or teen to the counselor and from there the child or teen will receive the professional help that he or she needs.

The second problem with showing affection to kids or teens on an individual basis is that the teacher has to remember to respect cultural boundaries and other problems that kids in the classroom have such as being borderline autistic and therefore not enjoying being touched. For example, in the Vietnamese culture it is a sign of disrespect to pat a kid on the head, even in a nice, loving way. Also, not everyone likes hugs. The children or teenagers should not be made uncomfortable by a teacher that likes to hug. It is very awkward for some students to receive a hug from a teacher who is in a position of authority over them. The teacher may be friendly, but the teacher is not your equal, like a friend of the same age. For example, there is a famous Math teacher in Los Angeles, CA that high fives the teenagers in a line when they all do well on a test. The kids seem to enjoy that. There is another famous high school teacher from San Francisco, CA that says hello to every teen as they walk into his classroom and he is very funny. The kids love him. He has won teacher of the year multiple times. That is the type of socially acceptable affection that is rewarded in the United States of America in the 21st century.

www.zurinstitute.com To Touch Or Not To Touch: Exploring the Myth of Prohibition On Touch In Psychotherapy And Counseling Clinical, Ethical & Legal Considerations by Ofer Zur, Ph.D. & Nola Nordmarken, MFT
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by saboosa 3 years ago
saboosa
dosent matter you see it still correct its ok
Posted by PeriodicPatriot 3 years ago
PeriodicPatriot
You don't know what affection is, do you? Pro is arguing the wrong side
Posted by MyDinosaurHands 3 years ago
MyDinosaurHands
Only if they're hot, duh.
Posted by lefillegal1 3 years ago
lefillegal1
Hmmm something to think about. I would have took this debate because I agree for the most part. The differences I have are to little to object. For instance kids can sometime and often times misinterpret gestures. While it may seem innocent the effects of these misinterpretations can be very damaging to ones career. Im sure youll point to the many advantages it could have so ill let another debate that.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
saboosaeagertowinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides arguments were unclear but as Con didn't counter the arguments made by Pro and seems to agree the points raised by his opponent, I'm awarding argument points to Pro.