The Instigator
OmarGoBoom
Pro (for)
Losing
8 Points
The Contender
MassiveDump
Con (against)
Winning
35 Points

Team America

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
MassiveDump
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/8/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 834 times Debate No: 33470
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (9)

 

OmarGoBoom

Pro

Derka Derka, Mohammedjeean, sherka derka
MassiveDump

Con

You are white, Collin.
Debate Round No. 1
OmarGoBoom

Pro

Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka


MassiveDump

Con

You have not met your burden of proof.

However, I like your shoes.
Debate Round No. 2
OmarGoBoom

Pro

Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka

Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka

Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka
MassiveDump

Con

"Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka"

For those of you who don't understand what my opponent is trying to contend here, he's basically suggesting that team America is a successful organization because of its leader, chairman, and CEO, Derka McDonald.

Derka McDonald, however, is far from being a mature, able leader. Some even call him aloof.

"97% of people surveyed within the national board of representatives disagreed with the way McDonald was running his organization after his re-election in 1994. Many argue that since then, the number of cares given have significantly decreased by over twice that of its decrease in his original term from 1978-1989. On the contrary, between his nonconsecutive terms, the number of cares given increased for the first time in thirty years." -Morgan Freeman, always right.

Due to Derka McDonald's faulty leadership, Team America is doing far more harm than good.

"Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka"

On the contrary, aeiou. John Madden. Chinese earthquake; John Madden, John Madden, John Madden, ioioioioioioioioioio.

"Derka Derka"

This statement is false because holla holla get dolla. Therefore, not Derka Derka.

"Derka Derka Derka"

Since I'll probably get votebombed by some twelve-year-old anyway, I'll let this contention slide. However, it does not condone team America, so it really carries no weight in the first place.

"Derka Derka Derka Derka Derka"

DON'T YOU DARE SAY THAT! MY MOTHER IS A GOOD WOMAN!

"Derka"

My opponent ignores the fact that Derka McDonald was re-elected simply as a political statement. A political statement that Team America would inevitably fail anyway. How can anyone consider that Team America, after all, could succeed in the economic and social society we currently live in? The answer is simple: We can't.

"Derka"

Irrelevant.

Conclusion:

The resolution has been negated with several disadvantages.
Debate Round No. 3
OmarGoBoom

Pro

sherka derka derka sherka derka
MassiveDump

Con

My opponent concedes. Extend all Derkas.
Debate Round No. 4
OmarGoBoom

Pro

SHERKA SHERKA DERKA DERKA DERKA DERKA DERKA MOHAMEJEEHAN!!!
derka DERKA DERKA DERKA DERKA
MOOOOOOOHHHHHHAAAAAAAMEEEEEEEJEEEEEEEHANNNNNNNNNN
DDDDEEEEEEERRRRRKKKKKKKKAAAAA
MassiveDump

Con

My opponent is upset that he had to forfeit but I'd like to ask him at this time to please control his anger.

He he also asks for everyone to turn their ballots to Con.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by MassiveDump 4 years ago
MassiveDump
I didn't expect you to be nice at all.
Posted by GeekiTheGreat 4 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
Just for that i will take away my vote. But dont expect me to be nice about it later.
Posted by GeekiTheGreat 4 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
Yay i am noticed.
Posted by MassiveDump 4 years ago
MassiveDump
1. "I'll probably get votebombed by some 12 year old anyway"

2. GeekiTheGreat

3. ????

4. I am a psychic.
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by GeekiTheGreat 4 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I still feel like this debate was a setup for massive to get another win on his debates. But at least Massive said something in an actual language,
Vote Placed by Anon_Y_Mous 4 years ago
Anon_Y_Mous
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling and grammar go to Con for Pro's frequent sentence structure errors. Arguments go to Pro because Con failed to address all of Pro's arguments in round three.
Vote Placed by lannan13 4 years ago
lannan13
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: There was no debate.
Vote Placed by LotusNG 4 years ago
LotusNG
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: CVB - even though it isn't really needed anymore...
Vote Placed by Darong 4 years ago
Darong
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: I don't even what?
Vote Placed by toolpot462 4 years ago
toolpot462
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:41 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's grammar was impeccable. Arguments to Pro for when he said, "Derka Derka Derka Derka," a point which was dropped by Con. Conduct to Con because of Pro's insults to Con's mother.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 4 years ago
Ragnar
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: One of the groups I was with in Iraq, watched Team America World Police religiously before going on missions, so I'm biased. However with no standard other than which side made me laugh more, argument to con.
Vote Placed by ClassicRobert 4 years ago
ClassicRobert
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: I agreed with OmarGoBoom before and after, because, well, Derka Derka, however, he did not have complete sentences or convincing arguments. He also lost conduct points because he got upset.
Vote Placed by Pennington 4 years ago
Pennington
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: No RFD needed.