The Instigator
PranksALot
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
rajun
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Technological advancements have increased distances between loved ones.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
rajun
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/10/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,022 times Debate No: 36538
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

PranksALot

Con

Just a fun debate... No hard feelings...

I will be disagreeing with the given topic that advancements in technology have caused families and/or friends to lose touch with each other.

The debate starts in Round 2. Round 1 is just for acceptance.

Best of luck. :)
rajun

Pro

I accept. A fun debate from my side too. Good luck!
Debate Round No. 1
PranksALot

Con

I disagree that technological advancements have increased distances between loved ones.

On the contrary, advances in technology have brought together friends and family whom we may never have spoken to again.

1. Advances in communications are now quicker, cheaper and more efficient. For a long time, people in different parts of the world wrote letters to each other. These letters would take 15-30 days to reach their destination. Now, with e-mails and texts, people can send messages, photos, videos and much more from one corner of the world to another. They can talk over phones even when they're not at home, and even when they're not in the same country. They can Skype each other; this virtual face-to-face reality was hard to imagine even 60 years ago. With technological improvements from cell phones to satellites to the internet, even family and friends who are far apart have come closer.

2. Advances in transport have made the world more interconnected. With improving air, road and water transport, people are migrating to different countries and meeting new people, as well as old friends. Multi-racial schools, colleges and offices, as well as inter-racial dating and marriages are now a reality. Hence, people are not only coming closer to their family and friends, but are meeting new ones as well.

3. On a larger scale, advances in medical technology have given friends and family a longer, more healthy life -- even they are affected by various illnesses and conditions. Genetic engineering and other advances in the field of genetics gave diagnosis, treatment and prevention to those with hereditary physical and mental disorders, helping families cope with their loved ones better. Science and technology came together to give us the pacemaker, organ transplants, and so on. Thus, people can be with their loved ones for longer.

These are my arguments. The opponent may counter these arguments and may also present some of their own.
rajun

Pro

Thank you Con, for your arguments.

"Now, with e-mails and texts, people can send messages, photos, videos and much more from one corner of the world to another. They can talk over phones even when they're not at home, and even when they're not in the same country. They can Skype each other; this virtual face-to-face reality was hard to imagine even 60 years ago."

Now, with e-mails and texts, people can send messages,photos,videos and much more from one corner of the world to another. "Another" here may mean anyone. My point is, This means have increases the probability of loved ones cheating each other. "they can talk over phones and even send photos" This has made cheating loved ones a very common factor.According to surveys, 67 % females in the United states cheat their husbands...(a)Morality has decreased by a considerable rate. Earlier, Women were very decent and the low means of communication meant that almost no scope for cheating was possible. Skype has made it more horrible. Webcam sex and Online flirt is such a common factor nowadays!! The consequences to this are dire!! Divorce rates have increased and marriage rates decreased.(b)

(a)http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
(b)http://en.wikipedia.org...

" Advances in transport have made the world more interconnected. With improving air, road and water transport, people are migrating to different countries and meeting new people, as well as old friends"

Of course the the airways have improved but how many people who do not live with their loved ones have access to these facilities? These facilities require money and do the rich people require to go and work in remote places?>> NO.
The ones in the army. The ones who are too busy fighting in the battleground neither have the time or the resources to use such facilities...So, we can say that these facilities have not (maybe not now) been of much use to decrease the distances between loved ones. Instead, Such facilities are leading to more cheating. Men taking business trips end up having HIV AIDS while the husband is away, Women cheat the men. The consequences are dire.,,

" On a larger scale, advances in medical technology have given friends and family a longer, more healthy life -- even they are affected by various illnesses and conditions."

And such technological advancements have given the loved ones the freedom to hide cheating and gain confidence to carry it on.Also, Technological advancements have made this world a busy place and the men are needing to work harder and consume more time...decreasing the distance between the loved ones.


I know the rebuttal is short..but hey! a fun debate from my side.
Debate Round No. 2
PranksALot

Con

PranksALot forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by GOP 3 years ago
GOP
PranksALotrajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF Con did not use any sources. Pro did use sources, though.