The Instigator
black_squirrel
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Jifpop09
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Ted Nugent should die, go to jail, or at least shut up

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Jifpop09
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/20/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 845 times Debate No: 46341
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (4)

 

black_squirrel

Pro

Before the 2012 election, Ted Nugent declared: "I will either be dead or in jail" if Obama is elected. Now that Obama was elected, Ted Nugent should fulfill his prophesy/promise, and turn himself in at the jail, end his life, or hang his had in shame and shut up.

So far, Ted Nugent has done neither of those things. Only recently, he called the president of the United States a "subhuman mongrel" [2] (video at 6:48). Wolf Blitzer noted that the German equivalent of this phrase was used by the Nazi's to justify their genocide of Jews.
















[3] http://www.politifact.com...
[2] #t=414
[1] http://blogs.wsj.com...
Jifpop09

Con

I will be arguing these things...

A. Ted Nugent should not die.
B. Ted Nugent should not go to jail.
C. Ted Nugent should not be required to shuit up.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

=======================================================================================

YOU MAY BEGIN
Debate Round No. 1
black_squirrel

Pro

I am not saying that that we should kill Ted Nugent, lock him up against his will, or take away his free speech. That would be lowering ourselves to the standards of Ted Nugent. However, he does not deserve any respect if he doesn't die, go to jail or shut up. My main argument was posted in round 1.

Update: In the mean time Ted Nugent apologized - sort of. His apologies are mostly addressed at the politicians he has endorsed, because he has embarrassed them by calling the president racist names. He says"I do apologize"not necessarily to the President"but on behalf of much better men than myself."

According to Nugent, the president, the attorney general and Hillary Clinton are criminals, and we should "chop their heads off". See [1] at 2:18.

Nugent wants to put Obama, Hillary Clinton, Eric Holden, Dick Durbin, Bloomberg in jail. [2] 7:24.

So by Nugent's standards, it would be totally OK to kill or jail Ted Nugent. But like I said before, we should not lower ourselves to his standards. However, I hope he will take a hint and die at his own hands (I'm sure he has a gun nearby), commit himself to jail or a mental institution, or at least shut up.

[1]
[2]
Jifpop09

Con

Jifpop09 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
black_squirrel

Pro

My opponent forfeited the last round and perhaps will state the arguments in the last round.
Unfortunately I will not have a change to rebut them. I have given my arguments in the previous 2 rounds.
Jifpop09

Con

I am not saying that that we should kill Ted Nugent, lock him up against his will, or take away his free speech.

Full concession

However, he does not deserve any respect if he doesn't die, go to jail or shut up. My main argument was posted in round 1.

We were not arguing whether he deserves respect.

In the mean tim
e Ted Nugent apologized - sort of. His apologies are mostly addressed at the politicians he has endorsed, because he has embarrassed them by calling the president racist names. He says"I do apologize"not necessarily to the President"but on behalf of much better men than myself."

Which only proves that people can change. Even if they are baby steps.

http://outfront.blogs.cnn.com...

Nugent wants to put Obama, Hillary Clinton, Eric Holden, Dick Durbin, Bloomberg in jail. [2] 7:24.


I don't even know what this debate is about anymore. Your resolution is that we should kill him, lock him up, or take away his freedom of speech.

Anyways, he made a full concession, and is not really debating, but giving a news coverage on Nugent.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
You had not given the burden of proof. Why should ted nugent kill himself, lock himself up, or shut up. You have only stated what he said, but not how it relates to the resolution.
Posted by black_squirrel 3 years ago
black_squirrel
I clearly stated in the first round that this debate is about Nugent keeping his promise/ sticking to his
prophesy. If not,he should shut up. This is a directive for Nugent.. At no point have I ever suggested
that he should be Forced to do so.
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
Yep, this is one of three debates on had to forfeit. Anyways, you will just get the conduct point, but I don't think it is a free pass for arguments.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Buckethead31594 3 years ago
Buckethead31594
black_squirrelJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Dual F/F. Pro basically conceded the debate in the final round. Con's arguments were better anyways.
Vote Placed by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
black_squirrelJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
black_squirrelJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by progressivedem22 3 years ago
progressivedem22
black_squirrelJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: As Con pointed out in the last round, Pro conceded the debate by saying that we should not in fact lock Nugent up, take away his free speech, etc., so from that point the debate effectively ended. Normally I would give Pro conduct due to Con's forfeit, but the resolution itself is so vitriolic that I cannot. Moreover, he tried to move the goal post after the fact.