The Instigator
Sniper1576
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Terrorism in the US- Is it really here?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/20/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 477 times Debate No: 75555
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Sniper1576

Pro

I think that terrorisim is here-- in the United States of America. There are many reasons and evidence as to show that there is terrorisim here, in the US. One is the bombing. Someone bombed at the running and/or special olympics. I'd be happy to conversate and debate with you. :D
lannan13

Con

I accept. I shall use this round to define domesitic terrorism since the resolution applies to terrorism being inside the US.

Domestic terrorism" means activities with the following three characteristics:

  • Involve acts dangerous to human life that violate federal or state law;
  • Appear intended (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination. or kidnapping; and
  • Occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the U.S. (http://www.fbi.gov...)

I now await my opponent's opening arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
Sniper1576

Pro

There has been much violence in America, either viewed by the public or not. ISSIS cells are now in the largest cities... The bombing, along with the acts in Baltimore. There is talk of more attacks...
lannan13

Con

Apparently we need to define another word for this debate.

Is- 3rd person singular present indicative of be. (http://dictionary.reference.com...)

This means that said thing must currently be happening in the United States. So that already rules out the Boston Bombing. If we also look at ISIS we can see that they are not in the US. (http://www.thenation.com...) As a matter of fact they aren't even a threat to us. A study shows that 71% of Americans are overworrying about this issue and it appears that my opponent is one of those people. Another astonishing fact is that you are 35,079 times more likely to die from cancer than a terrorist attack. (http://www.globalresearch.ca...) Now before you go off thinking you're going to drop dead from cancer, you're not, these odds are extremely low for this to happen and we can see that the threat of terror is way overblown.






What's occuring in Baltimore isn't terrorism either. It's actually Protests. (http://en.wikipedia.org...) The violence there was caused by social media and the idoicracy that many people are overblowing the whole race issue. This isn't terrorism and it's not in America.

Wake up people.
Debate Round No. 2
Sniper1576

Pro

There is always, nowadays, a possibility of terrorism. Not just from ISSIS, but from our own people. We are on the verge of war, because of ISSIS. ISSIS and other organizations have been a problem to us for a while, now.

My arguments would be more valid, but, I am at school. Well, I enjoyed debating with you on this topic. :)
lannan13

Con

My opponent has failed to uphold the BOP. I have shown that the risk for terror at home is microscopically low and that you have a better chance of caughting cancer then dying from a terrorist strike. My opponent has brought up no evidence to back his arguments while I have shown that this is impossible and will probably not happen. Not only that, but not to mention that what's going on in Baltimore isn't terrorism.

So with that I thank you and please ask you to vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by tajshar2k 2 years ago
tajshar2k
Sniper1576lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was the only one who presented an argument backed up with sources, and Pro failed to uphold his BOP.
Vote Placed by kingkd 2 years ago
kingkd
Sniper1576lannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had no sources and did not prove that as of now, terrorism is in the US