The Instigator
OmarGoBoom
Pro (for)
Losing
12 Points
The Contender
MassiveDump
Con (against)
Winning
33 Points

Terrorism

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 10 votes the winner is...
MassiveDump
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/29/2013 Category: News
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,729 times Debate No: 33059
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (10)

 

OmarGoBoom

Pro

Terrorism is good for reasons such as:
1. Population control
2. if the act of terrorism is suicide bombing the terrorist dies too
3. it creates drama (girls can't live without drama)
4. it creates news for the media which increases jobs for the media
5. terrorism could also kill future evil leaders

VOTE FOR TERRORISM
MassiveDump

Con

Collin, Omar is seriously going to kill you for naming your account after him. Or at least sue you. Or yell nasty things at you.

1. Population is not a problem.

As of now, the entire population of the world can fit inside the state of Texas. By the time the world is in desperate need of expansion, natural resources will deplete and the population will go back down naturally, or we will have expanded to another life-supporting body (i.e, Europa).

2. The terrorist dies too.

In 9/11, nearly 3,000 innocent people died to only 19 hijackers [http://www.theonlinerocket.com...]. If you ask me (or any other reasonable person), it would be much better if 3,000 people and 19 terrorists lived.

3. Drama.

Before I argue this worth a damn, I want my opponent to prove that-

a. Terrorism creates drama

b. Girls can't live without drama

c. It matters if a bunch of dramaholic beliebers die.

Until then, I do not see the weight this argument carries.

4. Jobs for the Media Will Always Exist.

My opponent made the claim that terrorism provides jobs for the media. However, we see that what's happening in the news has no effect on who is hired in the media. If it did, the amount of journalists who resided in Canada would amount to exactly zero.

5. "Terrorism could Also Kill Future Evil Leaders".

It could also kill the author of world peace, the next great olympic success story, or the future assassin of One Direction. The odds are all the same, but taking that gamble by randomly blowing up sh!t is not the way to go about kiling evil leaders.

6. Terrorism Is Counterporductive.

The terrorists of 9/11 managed to blow up a few buildings. In return, their nation fell, and all of their leaders were eventually killed. Along with that, America sealed its position as a hegemon. Terrorism accomplishes the opposite of what the offender wishes to accomplish.

Conclusion:

Voters, if you actually vote for OmarGoBoom, the terrorists literally win. I urge a Con vote.
Debate Round No. 1
OmarGoBoom

Pro

To go against every argument you have stated I will simply use a quote from Piers Morgan himself; "your arguments sound so stupid! do you realize how foolish you sound?"

this is why I urge a pro ballet for terrorism
MassiveDump

Con

Piers Morgan is a Chicken McNugget wrapped in butt flavor.

Extend all arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
OmarGoBoom

Pro

Piers Stefan Pughe-Morgan, known professionally as Piers Morgan, is a British journalist and television host currently working in the United States. WikipediaBorn: March 30, 1965 (age 48), Guildford
Full name: Piers Stefan O'Meara
Spouse: Celia Walden (m. 2010), Marion Shalloe (m. 1991–2008)
Nationality: British, English
Children: Stanley Christopher, Albert Douglas, Spencer William
TV shows: Piers Morgan Live, America's Got Talent, Britain's Got Talent, Piers Morgan's Life Stories, Piers Morgan On..., I Dreamed a Dream: The Susan Boyle Story, The Dooley and Pals Show, The Dark Side of Fame with Piers Morgan, The Importance of Being Famous, You Can't Fire Me, I'm Famous, Ant and Dec's Christmas Show, The World's Got TalentMore

Piers Stefan Pughe-Morgan (born Piers Stefan O'Meara; 30 March 1965), known professionally as Piers Morgan, is a British journalist and television host currently working in the United States. He is editorial director of First News, a national newspaper for children published in the UK, and host of Piers Morgan Live on CNN, which he began hosting on 17 January 2011. The show replaced Larry King Live in the 9:00 pm timeslot following King's retirement.[2] He is a former judge on America's Got Talent.[3] Morgan is also a former winner of The Celebrity Apprentice.[4]

In the United Kingdom he worked as a writer and editor for several British tabloids, including The Sun, News of the World, and Daily Mirror, and was a judge on Britain's Got Talent. In November 2012 Morgan was criticised in the official findings of the Leveson Inquiry, when Lord Leveson stated that comments made in Morgan's testimony about phone hacking "clearly prove is that he was aware that it was taking place in the press as a whole and that he was sufficiently unembarrassed by what was criminal behaviour that he was prepared to joke about it".

Early lifePiers Morgan was born on 30 March 1965, in Guildford, Surrey, England, to Eamon Vincent O'Meara, a dentist, of Dorking, Surrey,[5] and Gabrielle Georgina Sybille (née Oliver).[6] His father died when he was one year old and his mother subsequently remarried. He has three older siblings.[7] Named Piers Stefan Pughe-Morgan by his stepfather, Morgan attended the independent school Cumnor House[8] from the ages of seven to thirteen, and then Chailey School, a comprehensive secondary school in Chailey, near Lewes, East Sussex, followed by Lewes Priory School for sixth form.[9] Morgan studied Journalism at Harlow College. After a brief career at Lloyds of London, he joined the Surrey and South London Newspaper Group in 1985,[10] where he worked as a reporter on the South London News, and the Streatham and Tooting News. Morgan was recruited (he says headhunted by editor Kelvin MacKenzie) to join The Sun newspaper, to work on the Bizarre column.

CareerIn newspapersMorgan's first major position in national media was as de facto editor of The Sun's show business column, Bizarre, under the editorship of Kelvin MacKenzie. In 1994, aged 28, he was appointed editor of News of the World by Rupert Murdoch, becoming the youngest national newspaper editor in more than half a century.[11] He quickly gained notoriety for his invasive, thrusting style and lack of concern for celebrities' privacy, claiming that they could not manipulate the media to further their own ends without accepting the consequences of a two-way deal. Morgan's autobiography The Insider states that he left the News of the World of his own choice and somewhat against owner Rupert Murdoch's wishes when he was offered the job of Editor at the Daily Mirror.

As editor of the Mirror, in 1996 Morgan was widely criticised and forced to apologise for the headline "Achtung! Surrender" a day before England met Germany in a semi-final of the Euro '96 football championships.[12]

In 2000, he was the subject of an investigation after Suzy Jagger wrote a story in The Daily Telegraph revealing that he had bought £20,000 worth of shares in the computer company Viglen soon before the Mirror 's "City Slickers" column tipped Viglen as a good buy.[13] Morgan was found by the Press Complaints Commission to have breached the Code of Conduct on financial journalism, but kept his job. The "City Slickers" columnists, Anil Bhoyrul and James Hipwell, were both found to have committed further breaches of the Code, and were sacked before the inquiry. In 2004, further enquiry by the Department of Trade and Industry cleared Morgan from any charges.[14] On 7 December 2005 Bhoyrul and Hipwell were convicted of conspiracy to breach the Financial Services Act. During the trial it emerged that Morgan had bought £67,000 worth of Viglen shares, emptying his bank account and investing under his wife's name too.[15]

In 2002, the Mirror attempted to move mid-market, claiming to eschew the more trivial stories of show-business and gossip. Morgan rehired John Pilger, who had been sacked during Robert Maxwell's ownership of the Mirror titles.

Morgan was fired as Editor of the Daily Mirror on 14 May 2004 after authorising the newspaper's publication of photographs allegedly showing Iraqi prisoners being abused by British Army soldiers from the Queen's Lancashire Regiment.[16] Within days the photographs were shown to be crude fakes. Under the headline "SORRY.. WE WERE HOAXED", the Mirror responded that it had fallen victim to a "calculated and malicious hoax" and apologised for the publication of the photographs.[17][18]

In May 2005, in partnership with Matthew Freud, he gained ownership of Press Gazette, a media trade publication together with its "cash cow", the British Press Awards, in a deal worth £1 million.[19][20] This ownership was cited as one of the reasons many major newspapers boycotted the 2006 awards.[21] Press Gazette entered administrative receivership toward the end of 2006,[22] before being sold to a trade buyer.

On 4 May 2006, Morgan launched First News, a weekly paper aimed at seven to fourteen-year-olds. Upon its launch Morgan claimed that the paper was to be "Britain's first national newspaper for children".[23][24] Morgan was editorial director at First News, responsible for bringing in celebrity involvement. He referred to the role as "editorial overlord and frontman".[25]

In 2007 Morgan was filmed falling off a Segway, breaking three ribs. Simon Cowell and others made much of Morgan's previous comment in 2003, in the Daily Mail, after former U.S. President George W. Bush fell off a Segway, that "You'd have to be an idiot to fall off, wouldn't you, Mr. President?"[26][27][28][29]

In televisionMorgan's career has diversified in recent years into television presentation and proprietorship. In 2003, he presented a three-part television documentary series for the BBC titled The Importance of Being Famous, about fame and the manner in which celebrities are covered by modern media.

He has co-hosted his own current affairs interview show on Channel 4 with Amanda Platell, Morgan and Platell. Morgan and Platell were put together because of their opposing political angles. Platell would interrogate guests from the right-wing, Morgan from the left-wing.[30] The show was dropped after three series allegedly because of poor viewing figures, though the chairman of Channel 4, Luke Johnson, was reported not to like the programme.

Throughout 2006, Morgan appeared as a judge on the American television show America's Got Talent alongside Brandy Norwood and David Hasselhoff on NBC. Morgan was chosen by Simon Cowell as a replacement for himself because of the conditions of his American Idol contract. Morgan appeared as a celebrity contestant on Comic Relief Does The Apprentice in 2007, to raise money for Comic Relief.

ALL INFORMATION FROM WIKIPEDIA

This is why I urge a pro vote for terrorism
MassiveDump

Con

You... pasted Piers Morgan's Wikipedia page...

1. Terrorism is still not okay.

2. Piers Morgan can go back to the United Magic Kingdom where he belongs.

Extend all arguments.
Debate Round No. 3
OmarGoBoom

Pro

About 47,500,000 results(0.31 seconds)
MassiveDump

Con

Damn it, Collin.
Debate Round No. 4
OmarGoBoom

Pro

For a ending conclusion of this debate I must say that:









A vote for me is a vote for death! and as we all know, we all die sometime. So why not now? At some point in our time we will have to accept we will die and why not be killed in a terrorist attack where you will become popular through the media as one of the people who died that day.
MassiveDump

Con

Just vote Con...
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by MassiveDump 1 year ago
MassiveDump
@Geeki I'm glad that's what you picked up from what I told you.

Geeki you're an idiot.
Posted by MassiveDump 1 year ago
MassiveDump
It's about terrorism. Apparently.
Posted by Misfire 1 year ago
Misfire
...I

...what

?
Posted by MassiveDump 1 year ago
MassiveDump
A wikipedia article and Google results.
Posted by Ragnar 1 year ago
Ragnar
What did I just try to read?
Posted by MassiveDump 1 year ago
MassiveDump
If you read my round 1, that's what I said.
Posted by GiantSpoonMan 1 year ago
GiantSpoonMan
If terrorism can kill future "evil" leaders, couldn't it also kill future good leaders? What about great inventors? Also i'm never at school walking through the halls and hear a bunch of girls talking about recent acts of terrorism, it's a differant kind of "drama".
10 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by MrJosh 1 year ago
MrJosh
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: ...sigh...
Vote Placed by GeekiTheGreat 1 year ago
GeekiTheGreat
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Massive messaged me to make sure that i took my 4points back or else he would Report me. Massive , or anyone else, cannot be aloud to bully people about their votes just because they believe what i say is not a valid reason. I am counter vote bombin GiantSpoonMan who only put "ummmm". I am appalled that massive wanted me to take back 4 points when he was winning by 18. Do not try and bully me again. I will continue to put actual reasons from now on, but i will never be bullied because one of the debaters disagrees with my reason. I am sure that massive did not message GiantSpoonMan who vote bombed in his favor, for the same reason why i did not get a message from Omar.
Vote Placed by Walrus101 1 year ago
Walrus101
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Piers Morgan is a terrorist!
Vote Placed by Napoleon_Dynamite_915 1 year ago
Napoleon_Dynamite_915
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: How does Piers Morgan have anything to do with terrorism?
Vote Placed by Daktoria 1 year ago
Daktoria
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:11 
Reasons for voting decision: Here's a paper that actually supports the girls like drama thesis in context of terrorism: http://personal.lse.ac.uk/Kanazawa/pdfs/JOP2009.pdf
Vote Placed by PonyGirl 1 year ago
PonyGirl
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Terrorism is bad to me because a lot of people can get hurt by that because there's lots of fighting and that is why terrorist are cold blooded
Vote Placed by TheGamer1998 1 year ago
TheGamer1998
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:43 
Reasons for voting decision: I am against terrorism but I can understand the different forms of it
Vote Placed by GiantSpoonMan 1 year ago
GiantSpoonMan
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: ummmm
Vote Placed by Ragnar 1 year ago
Ragnar
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I bloody hate "vote this" statements not connected to arguments... Why is there no vote neither option? Ah pro went too far off topic, thus failing to reclaim his stolen BoP.
Vote Placed by Anon_Y_Mous 1 year ago
Anon_Y_Mous
OmarGoBoomMassiveDumpTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct goes to Con for not pasting google results. (Reminds me of a guy I know. He pastes links to google image searches claiming that they're sources.) S/G goes to Con because Pro didn't capitalize or put a space between Piers Morgan in round four. Sources go to Con because Pro used Wikipedia. Arguments go to Pro because you can't argue with Piers Morgan.