The Instigator
jj43zz
Pro (for)
Winning
15 Points
The Contender
Dubloon
Con (against)
Losing
13 Points

Thanks Obama – Here Are 24 Stats That Show How Much You Have Royally Messed Up Our Economy

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
jj43zz
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/26/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,306 times Debate No: 25288
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (6)

 

jj43zz

Pro

Round 1: Intro 
Round 2: My 24 stats and Cons rebuttal.

8,000 characters go nuts!

Most likey Con will win but, debates are always fun!

woooooooooooo.


Dubloon

Con

I accept, on the terms that you are trying to prove that Obama has "royally" messed up our economy, and I will have to prove against it.
Debate Round No. 1
jj43zz

Pro

As i said there will be a rebuttal, i will most likely loose this debate but oh well, lets debate!

Under Barack Obama, the U.S. economy has performed worse than it did under any other president since the end of the Great Depression. After every other recession since World War II, the U.S. economy always regained what was lost and got even stronger before the next recession began. During this "economic recovery", we have not even come close to getting back to where we were in 2008. In fact, the number of Americans living in poverty and the number of Americans that are dependent on the government both continue to explode even as Barack Obama runs up trillions of dollars of new debt. Anyone that believes that Barack Obama is going to "fix the economy" if he is given another four years in the White House has taken way too many sips of the Obama kool-aid. The truth is that Barack Obama is not going to save you. Barack Obama has royally messed up our economy (along with a lot of other things) and that is not something we should be thanking him for.


#1
Under Bill Clinton, the average unemployment rate was 5.2 percent. Under George W. Bush, the average unemployment rate was 5.3 percent. Under Barack Obama, things have been much worse. The month after he took office the unemployment rate rose above 8 percent and it has stayed there ever since. http://data.bls.gov...

#2 Under Barack Obama, the velocity of money (a very important indicator of economic health) has plunged to a post-World War II low. http://research.stlouisfed.org...

# 3 Real median household income has decreased by more than 4000 dollars since Barack Obama entered the White House. http://www.bloomberg.com...

#4 The United States has plenty of oil and we should not have to import it from the Middle East. Unfortunately, Barack Obama has an absolutely nightmarish energy policy. Under Bill Clinton, the number of drilling permits approved rose by 58 percent. Under George W. Bush, the number of drilling permits approved rose by 116 percent. Under Barack Obama, the number of drilling permits approveddecreased by 36 percent. http://foxnewsinsider.com...

#5 When Barack Obama took office, the average price of a gallon of gasoline was $1.85. Today, the average price of a gallon of gasoline is $3.71. http://fuelgaugereport.aaa.com...

#6 Under Barack Obama, the United States has lost more than 300,000 education jobs. http://www.presstv.ir...

#7 Since Barack Obama became president, the number of long-term unemployed Americans has risen from 2.7 million to 5.2 million. http://www.republican.senate.gov...

#8 For the first time in the post-World War II era, the employment-population ratio has not bounced back (http://thetruthwins.com...) after a recession. The percentage of working age Americans with a job has been below 59 percent for 35 months in a row. http://research.stlouisfed.org...

#9 While Barack Obama has been president, U.S. home values have fallen by another 12 percent. http://www.republican.senate.gov...

#10 More than three times as many new homes were sold in the United States in 2005 as will be sold in 2012. http://research.stlouisfed.org...

#11 Electricity bills in the United States have risen faster than the overall rate of inflation for five years in a row. Thanks Obama. http://www.usatoday.com...

#12 When Barack Obama first entered the White House, an ounce of gold was going for about $850. Today, the price of gold is over $1630 an ounce. http://www.cnbc.com...

#13 Since 2008, our economy has lost 1.3 million jobs while at the same time 3.6 million more Americans have been added to Social Security's disability insurance program. http://www.weeklystandard.com...

#14 The number of Americans on food stamps has grown from 31.9 million when Barack Obama took office to 46.4 million today. How much more "hope and change" are we going to be able to endure? http://www.fns.usda.gov...

#15 It is being projected that Obamacare will add 16 million more Americans to the Medicaid rolls. http://news.investors.com...

#16 If you can believe it (and this really is hard to believe), more than half of all Americans are now at least partially financially dependent on the government. http://theeconomiccollapseblog.com...

#17 The total amount of money that the federal government gives directly to the American people has grown by 32 percent since Barack Obama became president. http://news.investors.com...

#18 Under Barack Obama, federal spending as a percentage of GDP (25 percent) is the highest that it has been since World War II. http://www.justfacts.com...

#19 The Obama administration has been spending money on some of the most insane things imaginable. For example, in 2011 the Obama administration spent $592,527 on a study that sought to figure out once and for all why chimpanzees throw poop. http://www.coburn.senate.gov...

#20 The U.S. government has run a budget deficit of well over a trillion dollars every single year under Barack Obama. http://www.usatoday.com...

#21 Under Barack Obama, U.S. debt was downgraded from AAA status for the first time ever.

#22 Since Barack Obama took office, the U.S. national debt has increased by 50 percent. http://www.republican.senate.gov...

#23 Since Barack Obama became president, the U.S. national debt has increased by an average ofmore than $64,000 per taxpayer. http://cnsnews.com...

#24 During the Obama administration, the U.S. national debt has grown more than it did from the time that George Washington became president to the beginning of Bill Clinton's second term as president. http://cnsnews.com...

Thanks for reading you're turn!

Dubloon

Con


I've got to say, I'm pretty impressed. I assumed that you were going to copy and paste an article from fox news, but instead you copied and pasted a bunch of different stats from different sources, including fox news. Since I won't rebuttal all of these, I will rebuttal why most of these are not a reflection that obama has "royally" messed up our economy.

Also, word of advice: never say "I'm probably going to lose" or "Woooooooooo" because it may be modest in real life, but on DBO you seem like a bad debator.

Presidents and their roles.

Presidents are widely considered to be the most powerful man in the world. But how far does this go? Its not like he's the complete and total leader everybody at fox news seems to think they are (or at least for Obama.) There are three branches of government, Executive (the president,) Legestlative and Judicial. Those each have powers over each other, and each try to make America a better place.

Your entire case is surrounded by the fact that you think that this is all Obama's fault. Your first stat states "Under Bill Clinton, the average unemployment rate was 5.2 percent. Under George W. Bush, the average unemployment rate was 5.3 percent. Under Barack Obama, things have been much worse. The month after he took office the unemployment rate rose above 8 percent and it has stayed there ever since." Do you really think Obama could make unemployment rise so high so quick in office? Is he such a bad president that he could make 3% more americans lose there jobs after a month? I don't see how this has any logic in it.

"The United States has plenty of oil and we should not have to import it from the Middle East. Unfortunately, Barack Obama has an absolutely nightmarish energy policy. Under Bill Clinton, the number of drilling permits approved rose by 58 percent. Under George W. Bush, the number of drilling permits approved rose by 116 percent. Under Barack Obama, the number of drilling permits approved decreased by 36 percent." How does that have anything to do with the economy?

"If you can believe it (and this really is hard to believe), more than half of all Americans are now at least partially financially dependent on the government" See the last one. I'm beggining to think this has less to do with the economy and more to do with the fact that Obama is liberal and makes liberal decisions.

"Under Barack Obama, federal spending as a percentage of GDP (25 percent) is the highest that it has been since World War II."
Last one.

"The Obama administration has been spending money on some of the most insane things imaginable. For example, in 2011 the Obama administration spent $592,527 on a study that sought to figure out once and for all why chimpanzees throw poop."
http://www.politicususa.com... See that? All I have to do is post a source that as equally liberal as all your sources is conservative, and whoolah, now Bush looks crazy too. It's really not that hard to see: Conservative strategy is to make liberals look bad, Liberal strategy is to make Conservatives look bad.

I would rebuttal more, but I have to go. So...

Conclusion:

Pro has provided mainly conservative biased sources, and even the ones that aren't can't prove that it was Obama who "royally" messed up the economy. Most people like to blame the president for every problem, because its easy. Obama may or may not have contributed to the rescession, but nothing you state here proves that he has "royally" messed up the economy.

Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by KRFournier 5 years ago
KRFournier
jj43zzDubloonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Okay, Pro's approach was like a machine-gun and didn't really elevate correlation to causation, but Con was way worse. Rebuttals like "I don't see how that makes sense" is hardly convincing. Con's response was entirely ipse dixit. So, on balance, Pro was the better debater, even if both of them left much to be desired.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 5 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
jj43zzDubloonTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to connect Obama to the bad economy (correlation =/= causation) and had biased sources.
Vote Placed by Zarathrusa 5 years ago
Zarathrusa
jj43zzDubloonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: This was really a dick move by pro because by presenting 24 arguments, con had to rebut all of them to be even considered in the 'playing field.' Nevertheless, Con only addressed a few points and his points were basically that the President doesn't directly control the economy, which is true, but the President influences policy which controls the economy. Also, first vote. Woot.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
jj43zzDubloonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: con could have easily argued that the dramatic failure of the economy in the end days of Bush forced all of these things to occur and that Obama just was in the wrong place in the wrong time. Instead con argued how these things werent directly Obama's fault which is enough to win the debate. Pro did have a sh*tload of sources though so I gave him that whle he also had some spelling errors
Vote Placed by darkkermit 5 years ago
darkkermit
jj43zzDubloonTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The terms were: "I accept, on the terms that you are trying to prove that Obama has "royally" messed up our economy, and I will have to prove against it.". PRO did not dispute this burden. PRO failed to demonstrate that it was Obama tha t messed up the economy. Merely that the economy is messed up, but did not show it was Obama's fault.
Vote Placed by dylancatlow 5 years ago
dylancatlow
jj43zzDubloonTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did not actually rebuke any on Pro's claims but hypothesized why they might be false.