The Instigator
comerfge
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
alakcjb
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

That Homework Should be Banned

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
comerfge
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/16/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 601 times Debate No: 78730
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

comerfge

Con

Hello Debate.Org. I am here to convince you that homework shouldn't be banned and why it is beneficial for you. I will speak about two points,my first point being that homework builds a sense of responsibility and commitment towards schoolwork and my second point being that homework builds on skills that are learnt in class.

My first point is that homework builds a sense of responsibility and commitment towards schoolwork. Everyone will have to face the fact that one day they would have to get a job, most jobs require the skill of responsibility and organisation. This is achieved by homework. Studies have proven that homework does improve the stability of a student in school. A study has (where is the study from reference) compared the achievement of 20 students who have homework and who do not in 1962 (try and find a newer stat, they can rebut and say that it is too old). The results were outstanding, 14 students showed a benefit in doing homework, meanwhile 6 felt no benefit at all. I myself am very busy, having out of school activities and other assigned tasks from other classes. "Education is the most powerful weapon which you can use to change the world" this is quoted by Nelson Mandela. He is telling us that we can do anything we want, we can go anywhere we want to be if we are given the right education. Homework brings up the skill of participation, this increases each student"s individual involvement in applying specific skills and knowledge while enjoying learning.

This brings me to my second point, homework builds on skills that are learnt in class. Only the talented will pick up tricky maths and confusing science equations in one lesson, having homework improves your skill of the subject. Have you ever heard of the saying "practice makes perfect" this falls into play with homework. Homework gives each student an opportunity to demonstrate mastery of skills taught in class; to increase speed, mastery and maintenance of skills. According to an article published in the Journal of Educational Psychology, homework gives you positive affects such as advancing your knowledge of the subject and opening your mind up to learn and create. Harris Cooper, an educational psychologist, performed a "meta-analysis" which is a statistical technique for combining numerous studies into the equivalent of one giant study. Cooper performed a meta-analysis on numerous homework studies. About 70% of these found that homework was associated with higher achievements in learning. Henceforth homework broadens knowledge and builds on skills that are learnt in class.
alakcjb

Pro

I think that homework should be banned. Because first, i don't know. ddddddddddddddddddddddfffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wongood jobonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou wonyou
Debate Round No. 1
comerfge

Con

I don't understand the silly debate that my opponent has posted but I will continue with my second argument. Onto my first point, that children develop time management and study skills by doing homework. Time management skills and study skills are important part of a students life. Homework is able to benefit them in future life with juggling children and work. Students are able to develop these skills as they have to divide their time to fit homework and other activities such as sport or free time. Without homework where will these skills come from? From a study of professor's Lyn Corno and Jianzhong Xu examined taped sessions with interviews with parents and students. The results found that a third grade student is able to learn responsibility and time management skills. The students interviewed also were able to adjust there study habits and independent learning to suit the demand of a assignment or test. These results were also confirmed by professor David Warton from the UNSW. The results confirm homework benefits you and helps develop study skills as well as life skills.

My second point is that homework establishes a communication link between students, teachers and parents. A bond between a student, teacher and parent is very important for the students academic and physical achievements. Parents are able to see the quality of the curriculum and the benefit it is to the student. Not only does homework allow the parent to understand what the student is learning but also develops the relationship and gives time for the parent and student to bond. Without homework would you be spending more time on technology or bonding with your parents? The relationships between parents and teachers is a very important aspect and assisting in the building of the students learning. Teachers and parents are able to communicate at meetings, conferences, phone calls and email. Research shows that the more parents and teachers who share relevant information with each other about the student, the better equipped both will be able to help to that student achieve academically. This shows that parents are more than capable to help students learn. If parents don't understand the curriculum they are able to learn online. Trials at school are starting in Melbourne and consist of an afternoon session were parents are able to be in a learning environment and be educated by teachers to the new curriculum.

HOMEWORK IS NOT A CHORE ITS A BRAIN SCORE
alakcjb

Pro

alakcjb forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Em.K666 1 year ago
Em.K666
I believe that home work, on all grounds is a necessity for the success of students. If they are exempted from doing it they will spend alot of time un wisely on social networking sites and other wasteful activities.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
comerfgealakcjbTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
comerfgealakcjbTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture by Pro.