The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
6 Points

That gangs should be banned

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/11/2014 Category: People
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 926 times Debate No: 66770
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)




I think gangs should be banned because they have no use in killing people and trading drugs. They aren't doing anything for the USA they are just causing drama and sadness. No use for them.


Your argument is invalid


Many "gangs" do not sell drugs and kill, this is a stereotype and opinion.

Killing and selling drugs are illegal, yes, But being in a gang is not. Until you start doing the illegal things, you will not be arrested.


Your arguement is invalid. If gangs were banned, that authourity to up hold and enforce that law would have to come from the govenment. This would be a direct violation of our 1st ammendment, the Right to Assemble withou fear of government or mob. The government banninggangs would also have to ban the Ku Klutz Klan, Neo Nazi Group women feminist group and workers union, all which is legal.

Debate Round No. 1


Gangs that prove criminal evidence Including the KKK, and MANY other shall indeed be banned. They are not considered "gangs" if they haven't committed a crime including graffiti. They poison our streets with drugs, violence, and all manner of crime.
Some 33,000 violent street gangs, motorcycle gangs, and prison gangs with about 1.4 million members are criminally active in the U.S. today. Many are sophisticated and well organized; all use violence to control neighborhoods and boost their illegal money-making activities, which include robbery, drug and gun trafficking, fraud, extortion, and prostitution rings. According to the 2011 National Gang Threat Assessment report, gangs are responsible for an average of 48 percent of violent crime in most jurisdictions, and up to 90 percent in others. We"re redoubling our efforts to disrupt and dismantle gangs through intelligence-driven investigations and new initiatives and partnerships.


I understand many "gangs", as you would have it, does intend to focus on criminal acts. But you see, over the years we Americans have interpreted and redefined the word "gang". The Official definition for "Gang", and the Federal government's interpretation is "An association of three or more individuals"(1). Examples can be used as, "My gang and I plan on heading to the movie theater and visiting the zoo this afternoon" or "The gang of students got together to discuss politics".

The First admendment: "..The right of the people peaceably to assemble.."(2) Protects citizens to assemble, whether that is to discuss Black Power, Women rights, or the Promotion of the Nazi Party, and give us the right to do so without Fear of Government interference. It does not matter if it is a gang, cult or party, any way shape or form that we decide to call a group of people assembling, it is our right to do so. If the government banned gangs, who's to say they can ban the Democratic Party? Or the Women Rights Group?

Reality Check
Also those who are really concerned about the assembly of violent groups should have already done research about this topic. Thou shalt note that the KKK has publicly rallied the street of Atlanta just this past march and had done so many years before (3). The Neo- Nazi party has rallied too in the United States, PROTECTED by the law (4).

It is wrong to kill steal and take part in illegal drug activities, but you cannot ban or arrest a gang because suspicion or assuming future criminality. That almost like saying government should ban Firearms because there is a chance citizens can rob banks and kill; "The Right to bear arms" (5). Until a citizen, or citizens (Gang), breaks a law, that is when they shall be taken into arrest.


Debate Round No. 2


As the guy said in the comments the KKK is a cult and not a gang I am talking about gangs that harm or even do illegal things including Source: Federal Bureau of Investigations
Research Date: 4.28.2013
A gang is a group of recurrently associating individuals or close friends with identifiable leadership and internal organization, identifying with or claiming control over territory in a community, and engaging either individually or collectively in violent or other forms of illegal behavior. Gang members are typically "jumped in" or have to prove their loyalty by committing acts such as theft or violence. Although gangs exist internationally, there is a greater level of study and knowledgeable information of gangs specifically in the United States. A member of a gang is called a gangster. They should be banned because they ARE DOING SOMETHING ILLEGAL . A gang is a group of people who claim a territory and use it to make money through illegal activities (i.e., drug trafficking). Community organizations can reduce gang activity, so host a basketball tournament at your local Boys & Girls Club. Sign up for Off-the-Street Ball.
2. Gangs can be organized based upon race, ethnicity, territory, or money-making activities, and are generally made up of members ages 8 to 22.
3. Members of gangs wear specific articles of clothing to be recognized as part of the group such as bandanas, hats, scarves of certain colors, or gang-related tattoos or symbols.
4. Gangs are one of the leading factors for growth of violent crimes both on and off school property.
5. When joining a gang, often times there is an initiation that needs to be passed. This initiation is usually a violent crime that could include theft, murder, gang-rape, or drive-by shootings. That is a gang my friend


Look i have class soon, and honestly I am weary of the repittition. I am aware that it is that kind of gang you are talking about and so is the government. Let me get to the point.


Why dont the government ban gangs and arrest gang members already!?

It is agianst our constitution. Yes intiation, criminal activities and all that sh!t you see in TV. But without evidence or proof you cannot simply arrest a group of people who have assembled together, NO MATTER WHAT THEIR DOING! Why do you think we have the DEA and FBI infiltrate these gangs? to aquire proof TO put them away. that is the only way becuase going out and arrest a gang without proof or banning gangs would overide our 1st ammendment.

Yes yes yes i have read through your reasonings and you are correct. But that is why the law enforcement infiltrate these gangs to put them away. you cannot simply take away ones right, whether they are black or white, or good or bad!.

If you do not know or understand our 1st ammendment this site explains all;
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Zack95 1 year ago
Does it matter? Ones intention is do promotes white supremacy, The KKK. The other is to promote ones "gang's" supremacy.... Are you a White Supremacist?
Posted by MLG_Pingu 1 year ago
The KKK was a cult, not a gang.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Bennett91 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con has a solid legal argument. Pro is more arguing against criminality (which is already illegal) rather than gangs, and he repeats this over and over again w/o acknowledging Con's point.