The Instigator
dferreira96
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

The 49ers are better than the Seahawks

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/12/2013 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,237 times Debate No: 38817
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

dferreira96

Pro

Whoever accepts read these rules:
8,000 Characters
72 hours to argue
1 week voting period
3 rounds (not including this one)
imabench

Con

I will argue that the Seahawks are better than the 49ers on the account of they beat them a whopping 29-3 when the teams actually played each other just a few weeks ago

http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com...
Debate Round No. 1
dferreira96

Pro

Yes, the Seahawks did win 29-3, in their stadium. These are the 3 main points of my argument:
Point 1: The Seahawks can only beat the 49ers AT HOME. They are not a good enough team on the road to beat them, however, the 49ers are a good road team, who was being screamed at at 136.6 dB. They have not lost to Seattle in the Stick since 2008.
Point 2: The 49ers were without Crabtree, Manningham, and Davis for most of the game when the two teams met last.
Point 3: The 49ers were 1 play away from the Lombardi trophy last year, the Seahawks blew their game to the Falcons, a terrible postseason team.
imabench

Con

" the 49ers are a good road team"

If they were a good road team then they wouldnt have gotten their a** handed to them in Seattle 29-3 and then lose on the road AGAIN to the colts 27-7.... I mean neither of those games were even CLOSE



"The 49ers were without Crabtree, Manningham, and Davis for most of the game when the two teams met last."

The 49ers are a very injury-prone team, making them worse then the Seahawks



Heres one other argument that PROVES the Seahawks are better then the 49ers....
The 49ers got hammered by the Seahawks and ALSO lost to the Colts the very next week 27-7,
The only team the Seahawks have lost to are ALSO THE COLTS, Seahawks lost 34-28

So lets get this straight... Both teams played the Colts at the Colts stadium. 49ers lost by 20, Seahawks only lost by 6
Both teams played the same team under the exact same circumstances, and the Seahawks clealry performed better then the 49ers did.

No matter how you look at it, the Seahawks are simply better than the 49ers
Debate Round No. 2
dferreira96

Pro

First of all, the 49ers played the Colts in SF, not in Indy. Therefore, your argument there is invalid. Secondly, as a team, the 49ers perform better on the road than Seattle (except in Seattle) as evidenced by their 35-11 clobbering of the St. Louis Rams at the Edward Jones Dome. Also, if we're counting common opponents, we should take the Texans into account. The Seahawks only beat the Texans by one possession whilst the 49ers beat the Texans by a whopping 34-3.
Also, a team being injury-prone does not make them a worse team. The Seahawks have sub-par receivers and a decent quarterback at best.
The 49ers defence is also better than Seattle's because the 49ers have not had any of their players suspected of using PED's. Meanwhile, Sherman AND Browner were both caught on PED charges, one of which was suspended for 4 games.
Closing Statement: Without the ridiculous home-field advantage, performance-enhancing drugs, and Marshawn Lynch, the Seahawks are nowhere close to the 49ers level.
imabench

Con

So wait, the Colts played the 49ers in their own stadium and whipped them, while the Seahawks only barely lost to the Colts IN indianapolis....That kind of defeats your entire claim that the Seahawks arent a good road team when they can almost beat the same teams that whip the 49ers (in their own stadium) on the road.

As for the Texans argument, the Texans played the 49ers at the 49ers home field, not at the Texans' home stadium, which defeats that claim that the 49ers are better then the Seahawks because of the Texans argument

The simple facts are, The Seahawks are better then the 49ers since:

1) the 49ers are an injury prone team
2) The 5-1 Seahawks have a better record then the 4-2 49ers
and 3) BECAUSE THE SEAHAWKS ALREADY BEAT THEM 29-3 WHEN THEY PLAYED EACH OTHER.


Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by KroneckerDelta 3 years ago
KroneckerDelta
dferreira96imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made excuses for why SF is doing so poorly and never made a case as to why they are good. Con showed that the Seahawks beat teams that the 49ers did (Colts and Texans), have a better record (5-1 vs. 4-2), and, most importantly destroyed the 49ers earlier this season. Personally, I would have liked to have seen Pro and Con actually dig into the stats rather than just compare game scores.
Vote Placed by bsh1 3 years ago
bsh1
dferreira96imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Slightly more convinced by imabench, but football is really not me forte, so take my vote at what you will...One note, imabench could've covered the "injury prone" point better.
Vote Placed by airmax1227 3 years ago
airmax1227
dferreira96imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Two arguments really stick out here. 1) The Seahawks beat the 9ers convincingly. Con points this out and establishes this as a pretty sound argument. 2) Pro said - "First of all, the 49ers played the Colts in SF, not in Indy". This defeats Pros argument that we should give more credence (and overlook their loss on the road) when SF is playing at home. There are some decent points Pro makes regarding injuries, but those can't be overlooked when we are evaluating the current team. as it is right now So as it stands, based on the arguments presented in this debate, the Seahawks are a better team than the 49ers as of right now. So argument points to Con.