The Instigator
lawrencen4
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
jessica_rizzo
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The Banking Concept of Education is Oppressive

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
lawrencen4
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/8/2013 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,043 times Debate No: 32247
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

lawrencen4

Pro

The Banking Concept of Education is fueled by the idea that the students know nothing, and the teacher must deposit information into them. Paolo Freire believed that "Education thus becomes an act of depositing, in which the students are the depositories and the teacher is the depositor. Instead of communicating, the teacher issues communiques and makes deposits which the students patiently receive, memorize, and repeat." Freire goes on to state "Projecting an absolute ignorance onto others, a characteristic of the ideology of oppression, negates education and knowledge as processes of inquiry. " Who is to say that the students canvas is blank? they have lived, and experienced things as humans that they can offer, and draw from to better facilitate the use of information being taught. Freire takes takes value in the mind of the individual, therefore acknowledging a unique set of information that may be of importance to them.
jessica_rizzo

Con

The banking concept is not oppressive because it is simply individuals who are trained to teach lesser minds such as students and guide them into the world. Students don't know everything and that is why The Banking Concept is a good concept because students need to be taught and molded into functioning members of society and that could not possibly be done without being taught and molded in a classroom by professionals. "Education must begin with the solution of the teacher-student contradiction, by reconciling the poles of the contradiction so that both are simultaneously teachers and students."
Debate Round No. 1
lawrencen4

Pro

Who exactly, is elligable to determine which minds are "lesser"? The Banking Concept of Education defines students existing knowledge as mundane, and unimportant, and therefore oppressive. Freire states "Projecting an absolute ignorance onto others, a characteristic of the ideology of oppression, negates education and knowledge as processes of inquiry. The teacher presents himself to his students as their necessary opposite; by considering their ignorance absolute, he justifies his own existence." In other words, the instructor bases his importance off of the assumed ignorance of his students, when in reality there isn't any way that one person would be able to completely evaluate and understand the basic knowledge derived from life experiences of every single student they encounter.
jessica_rizzo

Con

When you say " when in reality there isn't any way that one person would be able to completely evaluate and understand the basic knowledge derived from life experiences of every single student they encounter. " that is just the thing. Freire can not possibly know every student he encounters is so called 'ignorant' nor can he determine that every student is miserable in which the way that they are taught. Men are not born with the knowledge of the world. They don't know math or science or history or even religion. All of these things must be taught in a classroom. What most people are forgetting about The Banking Concept is that while in the classroom the teacher knows all and teaches all the students the crucial facts and life lessons they need to know, but while it is their responsibility to take what they are taught inside the classroom and apply it on the outside in the real world. No one is saying that for the rest of their lives they need to be pushed over and obey direct orders but in order for them to be intelligent individuals they must learn the fundamentals of school.
Debate Round No. 2
lawrencen4

Pro

You've stated, "Men are not born with the knowledge of the world.": It has been proposed that the world has no real value unless it is identified as such. If this is true, and acknowledgement is the key to existence then the students would be in a position of power. If the Educators in control of the system acknowledge something to hold importance, it is beaten over our heads. The imposed concept oppresses the value of said acknowledgement and therefore casts a shadow on its importance. You believe that "The Banking Concept is that while in the classroom the teacher knows all and teaches all the students the crucial facts and life lessons they need to know" but Freire illustrates this as oppressive as well.
"the teacher teaches and the students are taught;" He Goes on to point out "the teacher chooses the program content, and the students (who were not consulted) adapt to it;" "the teacher confuses the authority of knowledge with his or her own professional authority, which she and he sets in opposition to the freedom of the students;
the teacher is the Subject of the learning process, while the pupils are mere objects."
All points exist, and yet are unflattering when described this way. The Banking Concept of Education creates an all powerful tyrant out of the teacher, and forces upon the students a feeble "Frankenstein Complex". In reality, we are able minded, free willed creatures granted the capability to determine right from wrong and contribute valuable (not "general") information.
jessica_rizzo

Con

You argue that it is wrong that the teacher chooses the content that should be taught, but look around in schools all over the country and all over the world. This for the most part is how it has been taught and continues to be taught all over and seems to be working by producing great minds. Although we are creatures able to determine right from wrong we must first learn the history in the country and determine exactly what went wrong in the past for us to realize that it is wrong now. Not everything has been banned, such as pedophilia was acceptable in Spartan time but is now wrong, for us to realize that it is wrong we must first know the history behind it which is taught in school by teachers or your so called 'tyrants' "Education is the practice of freedom" But to realize what that freedom is we must learn exactly what people had to sacrifice to get that freedom. So in conclusion I believe The Banking Concept is not oppressive and should in fact be the method of education everywhere.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Misterscruffles 3 years ago
Misterscruffles
lawrencen4jessica_rizzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: An utter failure by both sides.
Vote Placed by wildcard173 3 years ago
wildcard173
lawrencen4jessica_rizzoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Both need to find sources and cite them, but Pro had a more convincing argument.