The Instigator
IamZero
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
tvellalott
Con (against)
Winning
29 Points

The Bible has scientific facts recorded before they were found out by science.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
tvellalott
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/7/2011 Category: Religion
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,158 times Debate No: 15227
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (7)

 

IamZero

Pro

The Bible contains many scientific facts recorded before they were found out by modern science. While many people thought the earth rested on a huge turtle, the Bible said the earth hung from nothing.(Job 36:27) In Genesis 6:15, the Bible gives the perfect dimensions for a stable water vessel.(Length six times that of width.)
I'll take a break and allow my opponent to open with his arguement. Good luck.
tvellalott

Con

Thank you to my opponent. I hope we can both learn something from this debate.

REBUTTALS

"The Bible said the earth hung from nothing.(Job 36:27)"


I'm sure my opponent meant Job 26:7...

Actually, Plato [1] had a much better idea (although still completely incorrect) about Cosmology. As you can see here [2], Ancient Greek Cosmology was far more advanced than you give it credit for.

The Earth "hanging from nothing" was not a new concept introduced by the Bible.

Also, this passage (Job 38:4) seems to contradict the above passage:
"Where wast thou when I laid the foundations of the earth? declare, if thou hast understanding."

"In Genesis 6:15, the Bible gives the perfect dimensions for a stable water vessel.(Length six times that of width.)"

The Ancient Egyptians and Mesopotamian were using boats over 4500 years ago. The Phoenicians were renowned for their sea vessels. [3]

Boats were not a new concept introduced by the Bible.


CONCLUSION


Nothing written in the Bible was outside the knowledge of the men who wrote it.


SOURCES

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://abyss.uoregon.edu...
[3] http://www.historyworld.net...
Debate Round No. 1
IamZero

Pro

Those were all good points, although they are open to interpretation. Here is more information: The Bible mentions the life is in the blood, hundreds of years later, people were still bloodletting and killing people accidentally.
The Old Testament law prohibited Jews from eating shellfish, which, as we now no, contains germs that cause sickness if not cooked properly.
Bible Prophecy has been shockingly accurate, including prophesying the formation of Israel.
tvellalott

Con


"Those were all good points, although they are open to interpretation."

Excellent.

REBUTTALS

"The Bible mentions the life is in the blood, hundreds of years later, people were still bloodletting and killing people accidentally."


So you're suggesting that the knowledge that you need blood to live originated from the Bible? Can you not imagine a man coming to that conclusion by say... seeing someone bleed to death? You haven't even given a passage, but I know the one:

Levitius 17:14

For [it is] the life of all flesh; the blood of it [is] for the life thereof: therefore I said unto the children of Israel, Ye shall eat the blood of no manner of flesh: for the life of all flesh [is] the blood thereof: whosoever eateth it shall be cut off


This doesn't have anything to do with bloodletting; if the Bible said "Do not drain the man of blood for it is a ineffective means of curing him of the plagues I put upon you" or something, your example might be relative, as is it's a non-sequitur argument.


"The Old Testament law prohibited Jews from eating shellfish, which, as we now no, contains germs that cause sickness if not cooked properly."


Leviticus 11 deals with clean and unclean food. It doesn't just mention shellfish; It mentions pigs and rabbits, which are all eaten in huge numbers around the world. Furthermore several animals that aren't mentioned (cows and sheep) also cause sickness if not cooked properly.


"Bible Prophecy has been shockingly accurate, including prophesying the formation of Israel."

This is an example of a self-forfiling prophecy. First of all, the Bible is pretty vague with this prophecy. I couldn't find a single passage that could be consider a prophecy of the formation of modern Israel.

This just makes my explanation more viable; how difficult is it to find prophecy in an ancient metaphorical text?


CONCLUSION

My opponent has yet to refute my previous conclusion that the knowledge of the Bible reflects the men who wrote it, not the God it claims to speak for.

Debate Round No. 2
IamZero

Pro

Examples of the more striking scientific accuracy in the Bible include

The Universe
Time and Space
The Beginning
An Initial Void
An Expanding Universe
Space is Empty
That Hole In The North
Air Has Weight
Those Singing Stars
And There are Quite a Few of Them

The Earth
Atoms
The Earth is a Sphere
The Rotation Of The Earth
The Orbit of The Sun
Gravitational Properties of Constellations
Pangaea and Peleg
First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics
Talking Lightning?
The Treasures of The Snow
The Hydrologic Cycle
Measuring The Waters
Air Currents

The Oceans
The Paths Of The Seas
Mountains Under The Seas
Springs Under The Seas

Misc
The Dinosaur
Precise Dimensions of Noah's Ark
Mathematics

Man
Man from Dust
Adam And Eve
The Seed of Life
All Humanity is One Blood
Life is in the Blood
Blood Clotting in Infants

Medical Knowledge in Ancient Times..
The Egyptians
Moses
Sanitary Practices in the 19th Century
Sanitary Practices in Moses’ Time
The Minoans and The Romans
Leprosy and Plague.. Hansen’s Disease or a Variety of Infectious Sicknesses
Those Old Time Dietary Guidelines

The End Times
The Second Coming Takes Place During The Day AND Night


tvellalott

Con

FINAL REBUTTALS

My opponent has simply copy pasta'd a section of this website: http://www.inplainsite.org...

I didn't realise we could do that!

Here are some websites which give many of the Atheist arguments:
Infidels.org: http://www.infidels.org...
Iron Chariots Wiki: http://wiki.ironchariots.org...

Here are some websites which give critical views of the Bible:
Evil Bible: http://www.evilbible.com...
Skeptic's Annotated Bible: http://skepticsannotatedbible.com...

Here is a very large (7.9mb) diagram showing contradictions in the Bible:
http://atheistcolby.com...

CONCLUSION

My approach stumped my opponent to the point where he could only copy paste a list of so-called scientific claims in the Bible.

Unfortunately, none of the passages it mentioned have anything to do with Modern Science. Let me elaborate:

http://2.bp.blogspot.com...

This diagram is a graphical representation of scientific advancement from 1000BC to now. It wasn't until the renaissance (http://en.wikipedia.org...) that Middle Ages truly ended and we began to really advance forward.

Were these scholars studying the Bible? No.

Vote Con

Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Gileandos 6 years ago
Gileandos
tvel,
Brilliant rebuttal to his copy and paste.
Great job handling the debate.

@IamZero,

I would next time take the top four scientific facts and debate those ad nauseum.
It will be more effective.
Posted by tvellalott 6 years ago
tvellalott
You clearly missed my point vardas. I simply Googled "the bible is wrong" or something and posted the first few things I found. I love that you don't even mention my opponents ridiculous tactic of simply copy pasting a list of stuff. Go away.
Posted by vardas0antras 6 years ago
vardas0antras
"Here are some websites which give BIAS views of the [insert ANY religious book]" I fixed it for you :D, but seriously, you consider evilbible.com credible? Wow, that's just messed up.
Posted by tvellalott 6 years ago
tvellalott
Scyrone: Why?
Posted by IamZero 6 years ago
IamZero
Ahhh, the ignorance in this world.....
Posted by KikoSanchez182 6 years ago
KikoSanchez182
Yes, a book that speaks of talking snakes, fitting every animal on earth onto one boat, and parting entire seas is clearly 100% true. Hilarious.
Posted by IamZero 6 years ago
IamZero
The thing is KikoSanchez182, the Bible isn't merely right, it's always been accurate.
Posted by KikoSanchez182 6 years ago
KikoSanchez182
Throw a big enough book together, with so many parables, stories, and sayings, and it's bound to get a few things "right".
Posted by vbaculum 6 years ago
vbaculum
By "stable water vessel" you basically mean a boat or an arc that can float correct? What makes a 6:1 ratio perfect by the way? Would any other ratio simply not keep the boat afloat?
Posted by Zealous1 6 years ago
Zealous1
Good luck arguing against this. How do you argue against facts?
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by brokenboy 6 years ago
brokenboy
IamZerotvellalottTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: there are some truths in the bible that came before it was established in science however you did not give good ones
Vote Placed by vbaculum 6 years ago
vbaculum
IamZerotvellalottTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were terrible even by the standards of the religious.
Vote Placed by Gileandos 6 years ago
Gileandos
IamZerotvellalottTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did a poor job proving the resolution. I do not agree with Con's position, however.
Vote Placed by socialpinko 6 years ago
socialpinko
IamZerotvellalottTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: pro offered no rebuttals of con's arguments and brought none of his own
Vote Placed by Robikan 6 years ago
Robikan
IamZerotvellalottTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to address Con's contention that the bible contains no previously unknown information. Also, Pro's copy/paste round was both a terrible tactic and needed further clarification for relevance.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
IamZerotvellalottTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: C
Vote Placed by Scyrone 6 years ago
Scyrone
IamZerotvellalottTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: I am disappoint.