The Instigator
Nimbus328
Pro (for)
Winning
15 Points
The Contender
rzuzulock
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

The Big Bang is a fact

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Nimbus328
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/24/2013 Category: Science
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,477 times Debate No: 31650
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (12)
Votes (4)

 

Nimbus328

Pro

The age of the universe is 13.7 billion years old, and began with the Big Bang.
rzuzulock

Con

Well let my explain the whole debate thing to you, because you obviously don't understand. In a debate, need evidence and proof, which you don't have. Due to you having no proof at all of this, you really can't have an arguement.
Debate Round No. 1
Nimbus328

Pro

The Big Bang is a well-tested scientific theory and is widely accepted within the scientific community[1] and by NASA.[2]

To begin, let's start with the Doppler Effect. As a car goes by, the perceived tone of the movement goes from high pitch a lower pitch. So a higher tone means it is moving towards us, and a lower tone means it is moving away.

Starlight has visual differences. If a star is moving towards us, the color is tinted blue. Moving away, it is tinted red.

Red-shifted stars are moving away from each other. "Beginning with observations in 1912, Vesto Slipher discovered that most spiral nebulae had considerable redshifts."[3]

Going forward in time, the galaxies move away from each other. It is obvious that, at some point, they were closer together. Galaxies right next to each other, stemming from a huge explosion.

This is an overview of the Big Bang.

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://map.gsfc.nasa.gov...
[3] http://en.wikipedia.org...
rzuzulock

Con

As much as I enjoy your credibility, (NASA, ect.) It still can't be PROVEN per se. You stated that it is "a fact." Just because a few smart guys think that its true means nothing. There are tons of other theories out there that scientists think "are true" also. But the truth of the matter still remains, you have no proof. You can go on telling me theories all you want, but the big bang theory cannot be proven. Its called a "theory" for a reason....
Debate Round No. 2
Nimbus328

Pro

Theory vs Guess

My opponent confuses the scientific term "theory" with the layman's term "guess." The theory of gravity does not mean that gravity is uncertain. It means that there is a collection of ideas organized in a collection that result in gravitational theorem.

This is a significant blunder and should be looked at with all due diligence.

Theory vs. hypothesis
A theory is an explanation. The validity of a theory rests upon its ability to explain phenomena. Theories may be supported, rejected, or modified, based on new evidence. Gravitational theory, for example, attempts to explain the nature of gravity. Cell theory explains the workings of cells. Evolutionary theory explains the history of life on Earth.

A hypothesis is a testable idea. Scientists do not set out to “prove” hypotheses, but to test them. Often multiple hypotheses are posed to explain phenomena and the goal of research is to eliminate the incorrect ones. Hypotheses come and go by the thousands, but theories often remain to be tested and modified for decades or centuries. In science, theories are never hunches or guesses and to describe evolution as “just a theory” is inappropriate.[1]

Mainstream Science
The value of science has become incalculable. Everything that a person uses beyond water, and even including running water, comes from science. "A few smart guys" is actually 10s of 1000s of individuals working for the betterment of mankind.

My opponent has evaded the evidence given by NASA, ceding this point to me.

Spelling and Grammar
Con, Round #1
Well let my explain (grammar)
Due to you having no proof at all of this (grammar)
arguement (spelling)

Con, Round #2
ect (spelling)
Its (missing apostrophe)

I request the point for spelling and grammar, for reliable sources, and possibly for convincing arguments and conduct.

Sources
[1] http://evolution.berkeley.edu...
rzuzulock

Con

Trololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololololol
Debate Round No. 3
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Albert 4 years ago
Albert
Just because someone was near a murdered person, doesn't mean they're the killer. Although they were standing beside the person with a knife, doesn't mean they were stabbed.

If knowledge of close proximity and deadly weapon conclude killer, all alternative scenarios such as heart attack wont be considered.

Several facts alone do not conclude law. It's by long testing and cross reference theory is accepted. Red shift is debatable, and accurate measurement of light as well. Origin of the expanding universe is knowledge, but has no understand to it's cause - no more then a car retraced to the manufactures building.
Posted by Nimbus328 4 years ago
Nimbus328
Theory as in theorem, not theory as in guess.
Posted by justin.graves 4 years ago
justin.graves
@qopel, the word is "big" not "bing."
1. A singularity has never been SEEN in the known universe. It is a theory.
2. Since God created time, He lives outside time. Hence, He has no beginning.
Posted by qopel 4 years ago
qopel
justin.graves: 1. The word is seen, not scene.
2. Don't you believe God made he Universe from nothing? So you're full of it.
3. The Bing Bang says the Universe came from a singularity. That's SOMETHING.
Posted by wolfman4711 4 years ago
wolfman4711
Troll
Posted by justin.graves 4 years ago
justin.graves
How can the Big Bang be tested? I have never scene a universe come from nothing.
Posted by Patriotism 4 years ago
Patriotism
Fact- something that actually exists; reality; truth

To state that the big bang is a fact (Based on scientific theory, whereas most all scientists agree that theory does not constitute fact) is quite the notion. Good luck Pro.
Posted by Albert 4 years ago
Albert
Hope they discuss various interpretations of Red shift, and Haltons strange alienation.
Posted by StevenDixon 4 years ago
StevenDixon
"and it all started with the big bang???"

That's what the evidence suggests.
Posted by Nur-Ab-Sal 4 years ago
Nur-Ab-Sal
BANG! I love that song.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by hilton16 4 years ago
hilton16
Nimbus328rzuzulockTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:21 
Reasons for voting decision: A "fact" is something that can be proven. You cannot in no way prove "the big bang is a fact" how can it be proven that its a fact when you really cannot prove it. NASA and all those other people can write all kinds of article they want but that doesn't prove any point that the big bang is a fact. If i tell you "God exist" is a fact you would tell me to prove it. And if i give you everything from the bible you would simply disagree that doesn't prove any fact. Same being with this "big bang" that is written by scientists and NASA to be fact when in fact it isn't fact. But base on mere theories and articles writing. I want to debate you on this.
Vote Placed by jh1234l 4 years ago
jh1234l
Nimbus328rzuzulockTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made arguments with proof in R2, while con just posted bare assertions and said that the big bang cannot be proven because it is theory. Theories can be proven and falsified.
Vote Placed by thedebatekid 4 years ago
thedebatekid
Nimbus328rzuzulockTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Easy vote.
Vote Placed by tmar19652 4 years ago
tmar19652
Nimbus328rzuzulockTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter troll