The Instigator
birdlandmemories
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Wylted
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

The Buffalo Bills should be relocated instead of the Jacksonville Jaguars.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Wylted
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/1/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 816 times Debate No: 53829
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (3)

 

birdlandmemories

Pro

This debate is apart of Daytonanerd's DDO World Cup tournament.

First round is for acceptance and clarification:

Buffalo Bills: An NFL franchise located in Buffalo, NY

Jacksonville Jaguars: An NFL franchise located in Jacksonville, FL

Please be polite and no cursing in this debate.
Debate Round No. 1
birdlandmemories

Pro

Thank you, Wylted, for accepting this debate.

I will now list why the Buffalo Bill should be relocated:


1: The buffalo Bills have had numerous problems financially. First off, they have had to pay their cheerleaders minimum wage [1], which shows that they cannot afford to pay good salaries to their employees.

2: Struggling attendance

The Buffalo Bills have had a declining attendance. The Bills annual game in Toronto has seen a nosedive in the crowd average. In 2008, over 51,000 people saw the Bills play. But during the 2013 game, a mere 38,000 saw the game [2]. Also, in 2013 when the Bills played a game, stadiums were filled up to only 91.8% capacity, while when the Jacksonville Jaguars played a game, stadiums were filled up to 92.8% capacity[3] This shows that the Jacksonville Jaguars draw larger crowds than the Buffalo Bills do.

3: The Bills currently do not have an owner

Due to the death of Bills owner Ralph Wilson [4], the NFL currently owns the team. This means that the Bills are relying on the NFL to pay the team's bills (no pun intended), and makes them a very high choice for relocation.

4: Poor on the field play over the past 9 years

Over the past 9 years, the Bills have a combined record of 54-87, with their best record being 7-9. [5] This means that the Bills have not had a winning record in that time. Meanwhile, the Jacksonville Jaguars have made the playoffs twice since 2005, and have a record of 62-82 since 2005[6].


Thank you.


Sources:

[1] http://abcnews.go.com...;
[2] http://auburnpub.com...;
[3]http://espn.go.com...;
[4]http://espn.go.com...;
[5] http://en.wikipedia.org...;
[6] http://en.wikipedia.org...;
Wylted

Con

Thank you Birdlandmemories for challenging me to this interesting debate. It was definitely fun researching this. I'm going to do this debate differently and start with some rebuttals.
"1: The buffalo Bills have had numerous problems financially. First off, they have had to pay their cheerleaders minimum wage [1], which shows that they cannot afford to pay good salaries to their employees."

For whatever reason your link to this citation didn't work for me. I did look into the subject. It's unfortunate but this is the status quo in the NFL.

http://www.payscale.com...

http://www.xojane.com...

http://www.tsmplug.com...

Cheerleaders just don't make much money regardless of the team they are on. This completely fails as a premise.

2: Struggling attendance

"The Buffalo Bills have had a declining attendance. The Bills annual game in Toronto has seen a nosedive in the crowd average. In 2008, over 51,000 people saw the Bills play. But during the 2013 game, a mere 38,000 saw the game [2]. Also, in 2013 when the Bills played a game, stadiums were filled up to only 91.8% capacity, while when the Jacksonville Jaguars played a game, stadiums were filled up to 92.8% capacity[3] This shows that the Jacksonville Jaguars draw larger crowds than the Buffalo Bills do."


The link was having a hard time working for whatever reason, but I found the same chart of numbers as you. You're looking at the wrong numbers. You took the average attendance of all games, but since we are looking at relocation the best measurement would be average attendance of home games. If you look at average attendance of home games you get a completely different picture. Jaguars average attenance per home game 89.2%. Buffalo Bills average attendance per home game 90.7%. You're 2nd premise fails, because it supports a relocation for the Jags over the Bills.


"3: The Bills currently do not have an owner

Due to the death of Bills owner Ralph Wilson [4], the NFL currently owns the team. This means that the Bills are relying on the NFL to pay the team's bills (no pun intended), and makes them a very high choice for relocation."

There is a few problems with this. The first problem is that the NFL is making moves for a team the next incoming owner will be against. Another problem is moving the team creates a conflict of interest. The NFL's primary concern is over the good of the NFL. The future Bill's owner is over the good of the Bills. The NFL because of this conflict, might be doing irrepairable harm to the team. It should also be noted that former Bill's owner Ralph Wilson was always extremely anti-relocation. Moving the team right after his death, would be the ultimate slap in the face. Here is a few things written in the article my opponent provided as a source.
"More than anything, he wanted to bring a Super Bowl championship to western New York," Brandon said. "He wanted it for the players, the coaches and the franchise. But mostly he wanted it for the fans.
Wilson established a reputation as being the "conscience" of the NFL for his loyalty to fans and the several stands he took against franchise relocation.
Relocating the team before it's had the chance to be sold and just after the former owners death is highly direspectful. Especially when you consider the man's loyalty to his fans and anti-relocation stance.
4: Poor on the field play over the past 9 years

Over the past 9 years, the Bills have a combined record of 54-87, with their best record being 7-9. [5] This means that the Bills have not had a winning record in that time. Meanwhile, the Jacksonville Jaguars have made the playoffs twice since 2005, and have a record of 62-82 since 2005[6].

The fact that the Bills can do so horribly for so long and still have better attendace then the better Jags team is a testament to the loyalty of their fans. The Jags are often a playoff caliber team and they still can't fill the stands. This means nothing the Jags do will ever be good enough to pack a full house. They need to leave Jacksonville and go some place where they will be loved and appreciated.


Debate Round No. 2
birdlandmemories

Pro

birdlandmemories forfeited this round.
Wylted

Con

Extended.
Debate Round No. 3
birdlandmemories

Pro

I'm dropping out of the tournament as I can't post an argument and have a major project due in a couple of days.
Wylted

Con

Sorry about your luck birdlandmemories. I hope to debate you again, when you have more time.
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
No biggie.
Posted by birdlandmemories 2 years ago
birdlandmemories
Apologizes for the forfeit. Had a couple major assignments due.
Posted by birdlandmemories 2 years ago
birdlandmemories
This is one of the few times I post quickly.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
You guys are too fast at posting arguments, lol. It takes me forever. I got an argument with YYW do in a few hours and my stupid self have been procrastinating.
Posted by softball_32 2 years ago
softball_32
yeah Noah no cursing
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
birdlandmemoriesWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture. Also a word to the wise birds. Wikipeadia is not a valid source to use in debates. I would suggest that if you choose to use it that you use the source that it has footnoted.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
birdlandmemoriesWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
birdlandmemoriesWyltedTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, it's depressing to lose another person from the tournament by forfeit, but these things happen. Good luck to Wylted in later rounds, and best to birdlandmemories on his project.