The Instigator
WWJD1245
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
JackFritschy
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The Catholic Church is the original church of Christ.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
WWJD1245
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/30/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,044 times Debate No: 41436
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

WWJD1245

Pro

The Catholic Church is the original church of Christ which was established in 33 A.D. The Catholic Church was around first and had studied the Bible over 1,000 years before the Reformation. Martin Luther was not trying to start his own church but fix the problems within the Catholic Church.
JackFritschy

Con

The Catholic church only began with the power grab by the bishop of Rome who is now the pope. Martin Luther did try to reform the church but was rejected and made his own church along his beliefs. Luther wasn't just a disgruntled Catholic though. The church he founded is a complete 180 from the Catholic church.
Debate Round No. 1
WWJD1245

Pro

The beliefs of the Catholic Church were the original beliefs of a vast majority of Christians. After the Reformation, everything went down hill. There has been corruption in the Catholic Church but just because not every pope was good, does not mean the entire church is not the same as it was. The Apocrypha, for example, was excepted by many early Christians including church fathers.
JackFritschy

Con

JackFritschy forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
WWJD1245

Pro

In the beginning of the church, "everyone had everything in common." (Acts 2:44) After Christianity was legalized under Constintine, the Catholic Church became the first organized church. There were also many heretical groups of Christians at that time like the Gnostics who believed in the gospels of Judas, Mary Magdeline, Thomas etc. The word catholic in itself means universal. This indicates that everyone believes the pretty much the same things. However, after the Protestant Reformation, hundreds of different faiths sprouted out of nowhere. Martin Luther himself never wanted to totally break away from the Catholic Church. He only wanted to reform the corrupt practices such as indulgences. Besides getting rid of all the Apocrypha, he also wanted to get rid of the books of Hebrews, James, Jude, and Revelation. The Catholic Church is one of the only churches which can trace its roots back to the beginning of the church.
JackFritschy

Con

The Catholic church is not the origanel church. By this I mean it does not follow the teachings of the origanel followers of Jesus Christ. The bible expilictly States in Hebrew that Jesus has replaced any high priest or other forms of intercession between you and God. The Catholic church does have a high priest, the pope, and does have forms of intercession. The first form is the belife that you must confess your sins to a priest to be forgiven. The second is that you must pray to the saints and they will send your request to the father. This outright violates the bible. Ephisans States Jesus is the head of the church. The Catholic church States the pope is the head of the church. The Bible talks about the selection of bishops ans deacons, but not of any pope. They say Peter was the first pope, but then why did he have a wife? He also didn't claim to have authority over the other apostles. The doctrine of transmutation also makes little sense. It says when taking communion, the wine and bread becames the actual blood and flesh of Jesus. This is not in the Bible. Jesus metaohoricaly calls the bread and wine his body and flesh, but it dosnt say it becomes his blood and flesh. Also the drinking of blood is a pagan practice forbiddin in the book of acts. Purgatory is also totally false. It isn't in the Bible and it is apperantly the halfway point between heaven and hell. You go there for unripentent sins or not doing penance for past sins. Of course you can get out of purgotory faster if you are granted a indulgence. But the Bible says you are saved by grace alone. Not by an indulgence. The other way to get out of purgotory is complete all sacraments of the church. In the Bible, most sacrements aren't menchened. How can a ritual not in the Bible get you to heaven? The priesthood is also not in line with the Bible. They cant marry but many apostles married. Confession to a priest will not forgive your sins. The Bible says only God forgives sins and does so by grace alone. http://www.gospelway.com...
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by philochristos 3 years ago
philochristos
WWJD1245JackFritschyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Pro because Con forfeited one round. Tie on arguments because neither made very good arguments.