The Instigator
LatentDebater
Con (against)
Losing
8 Points
The Contender
FritzStammberger
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points

The Christian God is more likely than other gods

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
FritzStammberger
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/29/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 836 times Debate No: 29664
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (7)
Votes (4)

 

LatentDebater

Con

Up to you to accept.
FritzStammberger

Pro

False Gods

"False gods are gods that are not real, but invented by men or inspired by demons. The purpose of which is to deceive people so they do not believe in the true and living God. Some of the false gods listed in the Bible are Adrammelech and Anammelech (2 Kings 17:31), Asherah (1 Kings 15:13;18:19), Ashtoreth (1 Kings 11:5,33), Baal (Judges 2:13; 1 Kings 16:31), Baalzebub (2 Kings 1:1-16; Luke 11:19-23), Dagon (Judges 16:23-30), Molech/Moloch (Lev. 18:21; 20:1-5), Rimmon (2 Kings 5:18), and Tammuz (Ezekiel 8:14).

http://carm.org...

"All people have sinned against God. "But, God is infinitely holy and righteous. "He must punish the sinner, the Law- breaker. "If He didn't, then His law is not Law for there is no law that is a law without a punishment. "The punishment for breaking the Law is death, separation from God. Therefore, we sinners need a way to escape the righteous judgment of God. "Since we are stained by sin and cannot keep the Law of God, then the only one who could do what we cannot is God Himself. "That is why Jesus is God in flesh. "He is both divine and human. "He was made under the Law (Gal. 4:4) and He fulfilled it perfectly. "Therefore, His sacrifice to God the Father on our behalf is of infinite value and is sufficient to cleanse all people from their sins and undo the offense to God."

http://carm.org...

My question to you at this point is:

If Jesus did not die for our sins then how will you obtain salvation?

Do you just expect God to forgive you with no punishment?

Do you hope to be a good enough person from now on that God will forgive your past transgressions?

The bible teaches in John 14:6

"Jesus saith unto him, I am the way, the truth, and the life: no man cometh unto the Father, but by me"
Debate Round No. 1
LatentDebater

Con

I shall now answer the questions he posed before addressing his argument.

If Jesus did not die for our sins then how will you obtain salvation?

By not sinning, but I will inevitably sin ever so often enough to end up in hell and meet Satan after a lifetime's wait.

Do you just expect God to forgive you with no punishment?

I wasn't aware one could punish for something they have forgiven them for doing.

Do you hope to be a good enough person from now on that God will forgive your past transgressions?

No. I want to meet Satan and become his advocate.

Now let's get to the real deal.

"False gods are gods that are not real, but invented by men or inspired by demons." The Christian God was made by 12 men who followed a delusional suicidal bread and wine addict named Jesus Christ. It is thus man-made and according you to the Christian God is therefore false.

"living God." God has no body and cannot die, therefore god is not alive.

I am yet to see explanation of why the Christian God is likely to begin with and then further justification as to why other gods are less likely.

The burden of proof lies on you.
FritzStammberger

Pro

The christian God is the God of the bible.

The bible contains thousands of fulfilled prophecies un-paralleled by any other book or collection of books in history.

Thus The God of the bible is likely to exist.

Why are other "gods" less likely?

To quote from "The Story of Roland"

"The gods that ye worship live not, they understand not, they see not. They are the works of your hands. They can help neither you nor themselves. Wherefore, the only true and good God, having pity on you, has sent me unto you to warn you of the trouble which shall come upon you unless ye put away your false gods."

The christian God has utterly destroyed the Egyptian "gods" (read Exodus).

The christian God continues to fulfill prophecy daily that he has given us in the book of revelation. (read revelation)

I'm sorry but this is going to require you to actually read some of the bible.

I'll leave you with a quote by C.S. Lewis

"And out of that hopeless attempt has come nearly all that we call human history"money, poverty, ambition, war, prostitution, classes, empires, slavery"the long terrible story of man trying to find something other than God which will make him happy."

and one last point;

The christian God came to earth, lived as a man and declared himself to you through the words of Jesus. He is the living God.
Debate Round No. 2
LatentDebater

Con

"The bible contains thousands of fulfilled prophecies un-paralleled by any other book or collection of books in history." Evidence?

"The christian God has utterly destroyed the Egyptian "gods"" Thus, Egyptian Gods are just as likely as Christian god.

"The christian God continues to fulfill prophecy daily that he has given us in the book of revelation." Evidence?

"The christian God came to earth, lived as a man and declared himself to you through the words of Jesus. He is the living God." Evidence that Jesus isn't a liar?
FritzStammberger

Pro

1. Prophecies fulfilled by Jesus
Concerning his birthProphesiedFulfilled
1. Born of the seed of womanGen 3:15Gal 4:4
2. Born of a virginIsa 7:14Mt 1:18-25
3. Seed of AbrahamGen 22:18Mt 1:1
4. Seed of IsaacGen 21:12Lk 3:23 34
5. Seed of JacobNum 24:17Lk 3:34
6. Seed of DavidJer 23:5Lk 3:31
7. Tribe of JudahGen 49:10Rev 5:5
8. Family line of JesseIsa 11:1Lk 3:32
9. Born in BethlehemMic 5:2Mt 2:1-6
10. Herod kills the childrenJer 31:15Mt 2:16-18

Concerning his nature
Prophesied Fulfilled
11. He pre-existed creationMic 5:21 Pet 1:20
12. He shall be called LordPs 110:1Acts 2:36
13. Called Immanuel (God with us)Isa 7:14Mt 1:22-23
14. ProphetDeut 18:18-19Acts 3:18-25
15. PriestPs 110:4Heb 5:5-6
16. JudgeIsa 33:22Jn 5:22-23
17. KingPs 2:6Jn 18:33-37
18. Anointed by the SpiritIsa 11:2Mt 3:16-17
19. His zeal for GodPs 69:9Jn 2:15-17

Concerning his ministry
Prophesied Fulfilled
20. Preceded by a messengerIsa 40:3Mt 3:1-3
21. To begin in GalileeIsa 9:1-2Mt 4:12-17
22. Ministry of MiraclesIsa 35:5-6Mt 9:35;11:4
23. Teacher of parablesPs 78:1-4Mt 13:34-35
24. He was to enter the templeMal 3:1Mt 21:10-12
25. Enter Jerusalem on donkeyZech 9:9Mt 21:1-7
26. Stone of stumbling to JewsIsa 28:16; Ps 118:221 Pet 2:6-8
27. Light to GentilesIsa 49:6Acts 13:46-48

The day Jesus was crucified
Prophesied Fulfilled
28. Betrayed by a friendPs 41:9Jn 13:18-27
29. Sold for 30 pieces of silverZech 11:12Mt 26:14-15
30. 30 pieces thrown in TempleZech 11:13Mt 27:3-5
31. 30 pieces buys potters fieldZech 11:13Mt 27:6-10
32. Forsaken by His disciplesZech 13:7Mk 14:27 50
33. Accused by false witnessesPs 35:11 20-21Mt 26:59-61
34. Silent before accusersIsa 53:7Mt 27:12-14
35. Wounded and bruisedIsa 53:4-61 Pet 2:21-25
36. Beaten and spit uponIsa 50:6Mt 26:67-68
37. MockedPs 22:6-8Mt 27:27-31
38. Fell under the crossPs 109:24-25Jn 19:17; Lk23:26
39. Hands and feet piercedPs 22:16Jn 20:24-28
40. Crucified with thievesIsa 53:12Mt 27:38
41. Prayed for enemiesIsa 53:12Lk 23:34
42. Rejected by His own peopleIsa 53:3Jn 19:14-15
43. Hated without causePs 69:4Jn 15:25
44. Friends stood aloofPs 38:11Lk22:54;23:49
45. People wag their headsPs 22:7;109:25Mt 27:39
46. People stared at HimPs 22:17Lk 23:35
47. Cloths divided and gambled forPs 22:18Jn 19:23-24
48. Became very thirstyPs 22:15Jn 19:28
49. Gall and vinegar offered HimPs 69:21Mt 27:34
50. His forsaken cryPs 22:1Mt 27:46
51. Committed Himself to GodPs 31:5Lk 23:46
52. Bones not brokenPs 34:20Jn 19:32-36
53. Heart brokenPs 69:20;22:14Jn 19:34
54. His side piercedZech 12:10Jn 19:34 37
55. Darkness over the landAmos 8:9Lk 23:44-45
56. Buried in rich man's tombIsa 53:9Mt 27:57-60
His Resurrection

"Approximately 2500 prophecies appear in the pages of the Bible, about 2000 of which already have been fulfilled to the letter"no errors.
(The remaining 500 or so reach into the future and may be seen unfolding as days go by.) Since the probability for any one of these prophecies having been fulfilled by chance averages less than one in ten (figured very conservatively) and since the prophecies are for the most part independent of one another, the odds for all these prophecies having been fulfilled by chance without error is less than one in 102000(that is 1 with 2000 zeros written after it)!"
http://www.reasons.org...

1. Israel will prevail over its enemies
Bible passage: Isaiah 41:12-14
Written: perhaps between 701-681 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
2. The ruins of Israel would be rebuilt
Bible passage: Amos 9:11, 13
Written: about 750 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
3. Ezekiel prophesied prosperity for modern-day Israel
Bible passage: Ezekiel 36:11
Written: between 593-571 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
4. Trees again would grow in Israel
Bible passage: Isaiah 41:18-20
Written: perhaps between 701-681 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
5. Isaiah said Israel's fruit would fill the world
Bible passage: Isaiah 27:6
Written: perhaps between 701-681 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
6. Jerusalem would become the world's most important religious site
Bible passage: Micah 4:1
Written: sometime between 750-686 BC
Fulfilled: Today
7. Egypt would never again rule over other nations
Bible passage: Ezekiel 29:15
Written: between 593-571 BC
Fulfilled: 1967, etc.
8. Zechariah prophesied the Jews return to Jerusalem
Bible passage: Zechariah 8:7-8
Written: between 520 and 518 BC
Fulfilled: 1967, etc.
9. Israel's deserts will become like the Garden of Eden
Bible passage: Isaiah 51:3
Written: perhaps between 701-681 BC
Fulfilled: Being fulfilled now
10. Isaiah foretold of the worldwide return of Jews to Israel
Bible passage: Isaiah 43:5-6
Written: perhaps between 701-681 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
http://www.therefinersfire.org...

The odds of Jesus fulfilling 48 of the 61 major prophecies concerning Him are 1 in 10157; that is a one with 157 zeros behind it." By comparison, the estimated number of electrons in the entire known universe is about 1079; that is a one with 79 zeros behind it.
http://carm.org...

3. You think Jesus is a liar? really?
"I find no fault in Him at all." Pontius Pilate

Jesus, tried by a Roman governor, was declared innocent.
http://www.enduringword.com...

"I have examined him in your presence and have found no basis for your charges against him. Neither has Herod, for he sent him back to us;"

Conclusion

Jesus divinity is established on the integrity of the bible. The bible is an integrated message system from outside our time domain. 66 books by 40 different authors written over thousands of years that is an integrated message system that points to a person, Jesus of Nazareth.

"If ye had known me, ye should have known my Father also: and from henceforth ye know him, and have seen him."
John 14:7

"Neither is there salvation in any other: for there is none other name under heaven given among men, whereby we must be saved."
Acts 4:12

Isaiah 53 (written 700 b.c)
"Who hath believed our report? and to whom is the arm of the Lord revealed? For he shall grow up before him as a tender plant, and as a root out of a dry ground: he hath no form nor comeliness; and when we shall see him, there is no beauty that we should desire him. He is despised and rejected of men; a man of sorrows, and acquainted with grief: and we hid as it were our faces from him; he was despised, and we esteemed him not. Surely he hath borne our griefs, and carried our sorrows: yet we did esteem him stricken, smitten of God, and afflicted. But he was wounded for our transgressions, he was bruised for our iniquities: the chastisement of our peace was upon him; and with his stripes we are healed. All we like sheep have gone astray; we have turned every one to his own way; and the Lord hath laid on him the iniquity of us all. He was oppressed, and he was afflicted, yet he opened not his mouth: he is brought as a lamb to the slaughter, and as a sheep before her shearers is dumb, so he openeth not his mouth. He was taken from prison and from judgment: and who shall declare his generation? for he was cut off out of the land of the living: for the transgression of my people was he stricken. And he made his grave with the wicked, and with the rich in his death; because he had done no violence, neither was any deceit in his mouth. Yet it pleased the Lord to bruise him; he hath put him to grief: when thou shalt make his soul an offering for sin, he shall see his seed, he shall prolong his days, and the pleasure of the Lord shall prosper in his hand. He shall see of the travail of his soul, and shall be satisfied: by his knowledge shall my righteous servant justify many; for he shall bear their iniquities. Therefore will I divide him a portion with the great, and he shall divide the spoil with the strong; because he hath poured out his soul unto death: and he was numbered with the transgressors."
Debate Round No. 3
LatentDebater

Con

1. Born of the seed of woman What about the man's seed?
2. Born of a virgin Impossible usually.
3. Abraham Is not a woman.
4. Isaac Is not a woman.
5. Jacob Is not a woman.
6. David Is not a woman.
7. Tribe of JudahIrrelevant.
8. Family line of Jesse Irrelevant.
9. Born in Bethlehem So what?
10. Herod kills the children Irrelevant.

11. He pre-existed creation How can something exist without being created then? If so, how can you deny that the atheist universe is possible since they believe it wasn't created?
12. He shall be called Lord I don't call God my lord.
13. Called Immanuel (God with us) Irrelevant.
14. Prophet Irrelevant.
15. Priest Irrelevant.
16. Judge Irrelevant.
17. King Irrelevant.
18. Anointed by the Spirit Irrelevant.
19. His zeal for God Irrelevant.

20. Preceded by a messenger Irrelevant.
21. To begin in Galilee Irrelevant.
22. Ministry of Miracles Irrelevant.
23. Teacher of parables Irrelevant.
24. He was to enter the temple Irrelevant.
25. Enter Jerusalem on donkey Irrelevant.
26. Stone of stumbling to Jews Irrelevant.
27. Light to Gentiles Irrelevant.

28. Betrayed by a friend Irrelevant.
29. Sold for 30 pieces of silver Irrelevant.
30. 30 pieces thrown in Temple Irrelevant.
31. 30 pieces buys potters field Irrelevant.
32. Forsaken by His disciples Irrelevant.
33. Accused by false witnesses Irrelevant.
34. Silent before accusers Irrelevant.
35. Wounded and bruised Irrelevant.
36. Beaten and spit upon Irrelevant.
37. Mocked Haha. No one cares.
38. Fell under the cross Irrelevant.
39. Hands and feet pierced Irrelevant.
40. Crucified with thieves Because maybe he is one? Irrelevant.
41. Prayed for enemies Irrelevant.
42. Rejected by His own people Irrelevant.
43. Hated without cause Irrelevant.
44. Friends stood aloof Irrelevant.
45. People wag their heads Irrelevant.
46. People stared at Him Irrelevant.
47. Cloths divided and gambled for Irrelevant.
48. Became very thirsty Why the hell is god thirsty?
49. Gall and vinegar offered Him Irrelevant.
50. His forsaken cry Irrelevant.
51. Committed Himself to God Who? God committed himself to himself?
52. Bones not broken Irrelevant.
53. Heart broken Irrelevant.
54. His side pierced Irrelevant.
55. Darkness over the land Irrelevant.
56. Buried in rich man's tomb Irrelevant.
His Resurrection Irrelevant.

"Approximately 2500 prophecies appear in the pages of the Bible, about 2000 of which already have been fulfilled to the letter"no errors. Clearly 500 errors.

(The remaining 500 may be seen unfolding as days go by.) Evidence?

Since the probability for any one of these prophecies having been fulfilled by chance averages less than one in ten What the hell? False.

Total nonsense.

1. Israel will prevail over its enemies
Bible passage: Isaiah 41:12-14
Written: perhaps between 701-681 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
Unfulfilled: 21st Century

2. The ruins of Israel would be rebuilt
Bible passage: Amos 9:11, 13
Written: about 750 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
Unfulfilled: 21st Century

3. Ezekiel prophesied prosperity for modern-day Israel
Bible passage: Ezekiel 36:11
Written: between 593-571 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
Unfulfilled: 21st Century

4. Trees again would grow in Israel
Bible passage: Isaiah 41:18-20
Written: perhaps between 701-681 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
So what? Trees grow many places elsewhere.

5. Isaiah said Israel's fruit would fill the world
Bible passage: Isaiah 27:6
Written: perhaps between 701-681 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
Evidence of fruits being Isaiah's?

6. Jerusalem would become the world's most important religious site
Bible passage: Micah 4:1
Written: sometime between 750-686 BC
Fulfilled: Today
I say Meccah is.

7. Egypt would never again rule over other nations
Bible passage: Ezekiel 29:15
Written: between 593-571 BC
Fulfilled: 1967, etc.
What other nations does Egypt rule over?

8. Zechariah prophesied the Jews return to Jerusalem
Bible passage: Zechariah 8:7-8
Written: between 520 and 518 BC
Fulfilled: 1967, etc.
This doesn't prove God.

9. Israel's deserts will become like the Garden of Eden
Bible passage: Isaiah 51:3
Written: perhaps between 701-681 BC
Fulfilled: Being fulfilled now
What the hell?

10. Isaiah foretold of the worldwide return of Jews to Israel
Bible passage: Isaiah 43:5-6
Written: perhaps between 701-681 BC
Fulfilled: late 1900s
http://www.therefinersfire.org......
Jews live elsewhere. Fail.

The odds of Jesus fulfilling 48 of the 61 major prophecies concerning Him are 1 in 10157; that is a one with 157 zeros behind it." By comparison, the estimated number of electrons in the entire known universe is about 1079; that is a one with 79 zeros behind it.
http://carm.org......
What on Earth are you talking about?

3. You think Jesus is a liar? really?
"I find no fault in Him at all." Pontius Pilate
Pontius Pilate is now dead. Just like Jesus. Clearly God doesn't care about them if he happens to exist.

Jesus, tried by a Roman governor, was declared innocent.
http://www.enduringword.com......
So what?

"I have examined him in your presence and have found no basis for your charges against him. Neither has Herod, for he sent him back to us;"
Good for you, mate.

Jesus divinity is established on the integrity of the bible. The bible is an integrated message system from outside our time domain. 66 books by 40 different authors written over thousands of years that is an integrated message system that points to a person, Jesus of Nazareth.
"God is not Great" Christopher Hitchens
"The God Delusion" Richard Dawkins
"Koran" Muhammed's men
"Torah" Abraham's men
"Vedas" Hindu philosophers

All are equally valid scriptures going against this.

"If ye had known me, ye should have known my Father also: and from henceforth ye know him, and have seen him."
John 14:7
Irrelevant.

"Neither is there salvation in any other: for there is none other name under heaven given among men, whereby we must be saved."
Acts 4:12
Prove it.

Isaiah 53 (written 700 b.c)
"Who hath believed our report? and to whom is the arm of the Lord revealed? For he shall grow up before him as a tender plant, and as a root out of a dry ground: he hath no form nor comeliness; and when we shall see him, there is no beauty that we should desire him. He is despised and rejected of men; a man of sorrows, and acquainted with grief: and we hid as it were our faces from him; he was despised, and we esteemed him not. Surely he hath borne our griefs, and carried our sorrows: yet we did esteem him stricken, smitten of God, and afflicted. But he was wounded for our transgressions, he was bruised for our iniquities: the chastisement of our peace was upon him; and with his stripes we are healed. All we like sheep have gone astray; we have turned every one to his own way; and the Lord hath laid on him the iniquity of us all. He was oppressed, and he was afflicted, yet he opened not his mouth: he is brought as a lamb to the slaughter, and as a sheep before her shearers is dumb, so he openeth not his mouth. He was taken from prison and from judgment: and who shall declare his generation? for he was cut off out of the land of the living: for the transgression of my people was he stricken. And he made his grave with the wicked, and with the rich in his death; because he had done no violence, neither was any deceit in his mouth. Yet it pleased the Lord to bruise him; he hath put him to grief: when thou shalt make his soul an offering for sin, he shall see his seed, he shall prolong his days, and the pleasure of the Lord shall prosper in his hand. He shall see of the travail of his soul, and shall be satisfied: by his knowledge shall my righteous servant justify many; for he shall bear their iniquities. Therefore will I divide him a portion with the great, and he shall divide the spoil with the strong; because he hath poured out his soul unto death: and he was numbered with the transgressors." Irrelevant.
FritzStammberger

Pro

John.1

[1] In the beginning was the Word, and the Word was with God, and the Word was God.
[2] The same was in the beginning with God.
[3] All things were made by him; and without him was not any thing made that was made.
[4] In him was life; and the life was the light of men.
[5] And the light shineth in darkness; and the darkness comprehended it not.
[6] There was a man sent from God, whose name was John.
[7] The same came for a witness, to bear witness of the Light, that all men through him might believe.
[8] He was not that Light, but was sent to bear witness of that Light.
[9] That was the true Light, which lighteth every man that cometh into the world.
[10] He was in the world, and the world was made by him, and the world knew him not.
[11] He came unto his own, and his own received him not.
[12] But as many as received him, to them gave he power to become the sons of God, even to them that believe on his name:
[13] Which were born, not of blood, nor of the will of the flesh, nor of the will of man, but of God.
[14] And the Word was made flesh, and dwelt among us, (and we beheld his glory, the glory as of the only begotten of the Father,) full of grace and truth.
[15] John bare witness of him, and cried, saying, This was he of whom I spake, He that cometh after me is preferred before me: for he was before me.
[16] And of his fulness have all we received, and grace for grace.
[17] For the law was given by Moses, but grace and truth came by Jesus Christ.
[18] No man hath seen God at any time; the only begotten Son, which is in the bosom of the Father, he hath declared him.
[19] And this is the record of John, when the Jews sent priests and Levites from Jerusalem to ask him, Who art thou?
[20] And he confessed, and denied not; but confessed, I am not the Christ.
[21] And they asked him, What then? Art thou Elias? And he saith, I am not. Art thou that prophet? And he answered, No.
[22] Then said they unto him, Who art thou? that we may give an answer to them that sent us. What sayest thou of thyself?
[23] He said, I am the voice of one crying in the wilderness, Make straight the way of the Lord, as said the prophet Esaias.
[24] And they which were sent were of the Pharisees.
[25] And they asked him, and said unto him, Why baptizest thou then, if thou be not that Christ, nor Elias, neither that prophet?
[26] John answered them, saying, I baptize with water: but there standeth one among you, whom ye know not;
[27] He it is, who coming after me is preferred before me, whose shoe's latchet I am not worthy to unloose.
[28] These things were done in Bethabara beyond Jordan, where John was baptizing.
[29] The next day John seeth Jesus coming unto him, and saith, Behold the Lamb of God, which taketh away the sin of the world.
[30] This is he of whom I said, After me cometh a man which is preferred before me: for he was before me.
[31] And I knew him not: but that he should be made manifest to Israel, therefore am I come baptizing with water.
[32] And John bare record, saying, I saw the Spirit descending from heaven like a dove, and it abode upon him.
[33] And I knew him not: but he that sent me to baptize with water, the same said unto me, Upon whom thou shalt see the Spirit descending, and remaining on him, the same is he which baptizeth with the Holy Ghost.
[34] And I saw, and bare record that this is the Son of God.
[35] Again the next day after John stood, and two of his disciples;
[36] And looking upon Jesus as he walked, he saith, Behold the Lamb of God!
[37] And the two disciples heard him speak, and they followed Jesus.
[38] Then Jesus turned, and saw them following, and saith unto them, What seek ye? They said unto him, Rabbi, (which is to say, being interpreted, Master,) where dwellest thou?
[39] He saith unto them, Come and see. They came and saw where he dwelt, and abode with him that day: for it was about the tenth hour.
[40] One of the two which heard John speak, and followed him, was Andrew, Simon Peter's brother.
[41] He first findeth his own brother Simon, and saith unto him, We have found the Messias, which is, being interpreted, the Christ.
[42] And he brought him to Jesus. And when Jesus beheld him, he said, Thou art Simon the son of Jona: thou shalt be called Cephas, which is by interpretation, A stone.
[43] The day following Jesus would go forth into Galilee, and findeth Philip, and saith unto him, Follow me.
[44] Now Philip was of Bethsaida, the city of Andrew and Peter.
[45] Philip findeth Nathanael, and saith unto him, We have found him, of whom Moses in the law, and the prophets, did write, Jesus of Nazareth, the son of Joseph.
[46] And Nathanael said unto him, Can there any good thing come out of Nazareth? Philip saith unto him, Come and see.
[47] Jesus saw Nathanael coming to him, and saith of him, Behold an Israelite indeed, in whom is no guile!
[48] Nathanael saith unto him, Whence knowest thou me? Jesus answered and said unto him, Before that Philip called thee, when thou wast under the fig tree, I saw thee.
[49] Nathanael answered and saith unto him, Rabbi, thou art the Son of God; thou art the King of Israel.
[50] Jesus answered and said unto him, Because I said unto thee, I saw thee under the fig tree, believest thou? thou shalt see greater things than these.
[51] And he saith unto him, Verily, verily, I say unto you, Hereafter ye shall see heaven open, and the angels of God ascending and descending upon the Son of man.

Romans 1
King James Version (KJV)
1 Paul, a servant of Jesus Christ, called to be an apostle, separated unto the gospel of God,

2 (Which he had promised afore by his prophets in the holy scriptures,)

3 Concerning his Son Jesus Christ our Lord, which was made of the seed of David according to the flesh;

4 And declared to be the Son of God with power, according to the spirit of holiness, by the resurrection from the dead:

5 By whom we have received grace and apostleship, for obedience to the faith among all nations, for his name:

6 Among whom are ye also the called of Jesus Christ:

7 To all that be in Rome, beloved of God, called to be saints: Grace to you and peace from God our Father, and the Lord Jesus Christ.

8 First, I thank my God through Jesus Christ for you all, that your faith is spoken of throughout the whole world.

9 For God is my witness, whom I serve with my spirit in the gospel of his Son, that without ceasing I make mention of you always in my prayers;

10 Making request, if by any means now at length I might have a prosperous journey by the will of God to come unto you.

11 For I long to see you, that I may impart unto you some spiritual gift, to the end ye may be established;

12 That is, that I may be comforted together with you by the mutual faith both of you and me.

13 Now I would not have you ignorant, brethren, that oftentimes I purposed to come unto you, (but was let hitherto,) that I might have some fruit among you also, even as among other Gentiles.

14 I am debtor both to the Greeks, and to the Barbarians; both to the wise, and to the unwise.

15 So, as much as in me is, I am ready to preach the gospel to you that are at Rome also.

16 For I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ: for it is the power of God unto salvation to every one that believeth; to the Jew first, and also to the Greek.

17 For therein is the righteousness of God revealed from faith to faith: as it is written, The just shall live by faith.

18 For the wrath of God is revealed from heaven against all ungodliness and unrighteousness of men, who hold the truth in unrighteousness;

19 Because that which may be known of God is manifest in them; for God hath shewed it unto them.

20 For the invisible things of him from the creation of the world are clearly seen, being understood by the things that are made, even his eternal power and Godhead; so that they are without excuse:

21 Because that, when they knew God, they glorified him not as God, neither were thankful; but became vain in their imaginations...
Debate Round No. 4
LatentDebater

Con

LatentDebater forfeited this round.
FritzStammberger

Pro

For anyone still interested in proof of the christian God, the Ark of the Covenant will soon be revealed. It was found by Ron Wyatt in 1984

Also, the bible predicts a coming one world government and one world monetary system;

(referring to the anti-christ)
Revelation
16 And he causeth all, both small and great, rich and poor, free and bond, to receive a mark in their right hand, or in their foreheads:
17 And that no man might buy or sell, save he that had the mark, or the name of the beast, or the number of his name.
18 Here is wisdom. Let him that hath understanding count the number of the beast: for it is the number of a man; and his number is Six hundred threescore and six.

have a look around and see if these things are coming to pass, predicted by the christian God 2000 years ago.

In Jesus name, amen.
Debate Round No. 5
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by LatentDebater 4 years ago
LatentDebater
Bring it on.
Posted by FritzStammberger 4 years ago
FritzStammberger
This is hardly a serious debate. Con is being willfully ignorant.
Posted by LatentDebater 4 years ago
LatentDebater
By having an addiction to eating bread.
Posted by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
How the hell can you be a bread addict?
Posted by FritzStammberger 4 years ago
FritzStammberger
Jesus was quoting from psalm 22, I already have 2 evolution debates on the go I'll challenge you next sucka.
Posted by Aceviper2011 4 years ago
Aceviper2011
Jesus was not god for jesus in the book yelled up father/god why hath you forsaken me. Also evolution is happening still as we speak, mabey one day or soon you will challenge me to an evolution debate. Id gladely accept fritzstammberger
Posted by FritzStammberger 4 years ago
FritzStammberger
My friend, you are the one I have been looking for!. I look forward to our debate, please have an open mind and an open heart to carefully consider what I am going to share with you. I look forward to our discussion.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by wolfman4711 4 years ago
wolfman4711
LatentDebaterFritzStammbergerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: con conceded.
Vote Placed by jh1234l 4 years ago
jh1234l
LatentDebaterFritzStammbergerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for forfeit. Sources for using sources and bible quotes. Arguments to con because pro had made some wrong/irrelevent claims, as pointed out by con.
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
LatentDebaterFritzStammbergerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for Pro's banishment from the site. Arguments because, before he was banned, Pro countered every fallacious claim made by Con. Sources because Pro used the biased site Carm which cannot be considered accurate by any means; except when they get things right accidentally.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
LatentDebaterFritzStammbergerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for forfeit. Sources because CARM is the golden standard of accuracy.