The Instigator
UnhookedSchnook
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
WFTL
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

The Christian god exists and rules over the universe

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
UnhookedSchnook
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/26/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 week ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 327 times Debate No: 97352
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (16)
Votes (1)

 

UnhookedSchnook

Con

My opponent must be a Christian that believes in every word of the bible. They must construct one strong evidence-based argument that objectively proves the existence of god. If my opponent or I disagree with one another (which we most likely will) we must post a refute/defence. I will not post any points as to why being an atheist is best as we do not have the burden of proof. If my opponent agrees with me I win, if I agree with them they win, if we disagree the voters are suggested to look for any violations of my rules and/or see if his argument holds up to my refutes.

Rules

1. No forfeits
2. Any citations or foot/endnotes must be individually provided in the text of the debate
3. No new arguments in the final round
4. Maintain a civil and decorous atmosphere
5. No trolling or deconstruction semantics
6. No "kritiks" of the topic (i.e. arguments that challenge an assumption in the resolution)
7. My opponent accepts all definitions and waives his/her right to add resolution definitions
8. For all undefined terms, individuals should seek the meaning in Oxford Dictionary
9. The BOP is shared
10. Violation of any of these rules or of any of the R1 set-up merits a loss

Structure

R1. my rules, your argument
R2. my refute, your defence
R3. my summary and refute, your summary and defence
WFTL

Pro

I happily look forward to debating on this subject, as every soul on this planet God loves, and doesn't want any to perish to eternal separation from him after this life here on earth is over.

To affirm the proposition I will use some of the reasons why atheist, agnostics and skeptics are biblically ignorant of the bible, thus why they hold onto there ideology which prevents them from ever knowing God.

(1) Refusal to change lifestyle in order to be pleasing to God.

(2) Desire to believe in man instead of God.

(3) Brought up as an atheist, or influenced by others and the things of the world.

(4) Lack of willingness to actually study the bible.

1a. 2Of or concerned with material values or ordinary life rather than a spiritual existence:
"his ambitions for worldly success" https://www.oxforddictionaries.com...

There are many lifestyle sins that must be stopped, such as being a homosexual for one, I wonder what my opponents sin that prevents him from becoming a Christian is, as I know he'll probably not want to admit to having one or more reasons for not wanting to change his lifestyle for God.

1b. Adultery and or fornication. Matthew 5:27""28
"You have heard the commandment that says, 'You must not commit adultery.' But I say, anyone who even looks at a woman with lust has already committed adultery with her in his heart." (NLT)

Matthew 15:19
For out of the heart proceed evil thoughts, murders, adulteries, fornications, thefts, false witness, blasphemies ... (KJV)
Genesis 19:4-9; Leviticus 18:22, 20:13; Romans 1:24-27; 1 Corinthians 6:9-10; and 1 Timothy 1:9-10.

Drinking alcohol, gambling, pornography, lying, stealing, cheating are some more reasons why people refuse to change their lifestyle.
==================================================================================================

2a. My opponent I'm quite sure puts his trust in man for the sake of evolution, which is nothing more than a false ideology.

Evolution gives nothing but assumption, as no one can state the age of the earth to be billions of years old, nor that dinosaurs roam the earth millions of years ago, as there's no definitive proof, because no man nor man made tool can give an answer to those questions, none.

The so called big bang is nothing more than another assumption, as evolutionists say we also came from the sea, as primordial soup, it clearly shows there doing nothing but assuming, as no proof is ever given, and you can see depending on which evolutionist you ask will determine which of the multiple ways we came into existence they will use.

The bible is clear on how life came into existence in Genesis 1, Genesis 1King James Version (KJV)

1 In the beginning God created the heaven and the earth.

Man cannot answer how time, space or matter came to be, but God can. In the beginning, TIME, God created the heaven, SPACE, and the earth, MATTER.
6 By the word of the Lord the heavens were made, And all the host of them by the breath of His mouth.
7 He gathers the waters of the sea together as a heap; He lays up the deep in storehouses.
8 Let all the earth fear the Lord; Let all the inhabitants of the world stand in awe of Him.
9 For He spoke, and it was done; He commanded, and it stood fast. Psalm 33:6-9

Genesis refute seven of false
philosophies of humanity;
1. It refutes atheism, because the universe was created by God.
2. It refutes pantheism, because God is transcendent to that which He created.
3. It refutes polytheism, for one God created all things.
4. it refutes materialism, for matter had a beginning.
5. It refutes dualism, because God was alone when he created.
6. It refutes humanism, because God, not man is the ultimate reality.
7. It refutes evolutionism, because God created all things.

Pre-Darwin, no one was confused by it. "In the beginning, God created the heavens and the earth." From there the first chapter of Genesis proceeds to tell us that in six twenty-four hour days God created everything that exists. It is so simple and so clear and so unmistakable that even a small child can understand Genesis 1.
Psalms 118:8 - [It is] better to trust in the LORD than to put confidence in man.

Micah 7:5 - Trust ye not in a friend, put ye not confidence in a guide: keep the doors of thy mouth from her that lieth in thy bosom.

Jeremiah 17:5 - Thus saith the LORD; Cursed [be] the man that trusteth in man, and maketh flesh his arm, and whose heart departeth from the LORD.

Psalms 118:9 - [It is] better to trust in the LORD than to put confidence in princes.

Psalms 118:8-9 - [It is] better to trust in the LORD than to put confidence in man. (Read More...)
http://truthnet.org...
http://apprising.org...
===================================================================================================

3a. How one becomes an atheist. There are as I have already stated many avenues on how one would become an atheist, as here are some.

1.My parents told me its true (my parents have been mistaken about things easy to verify, so "god" isn't supported here)
2.I don't know where the universe came from (me neither; but my ignorance doesn't mean god exists)
3.I don't know how life started (see point 2)
4.The world would be a better place with a god (even if that were true, it doesn't prove its existence)
5.How can you look at the complexity of life and not be in awe of it (I am in awe of it, but that doesn't prove god's existence)
6.The Bible says god exists (so why should I believe the Bible? Because my parents told me to?)
===================================================================================================

4a. Lack of studying.

Throughout my life I have always heard people, especially atheist, agnostics and skeptics say I have read the bible from front to back many times, in which I would say, now go back and study what you've read. We all know anything worth having is worth working hard for, such as heaven.

I suggest people to get there shovel and muscle and start digging, studying, as the bible was never meant to be just read, it has always been a book to study over your entire lifetime. It's easy to find out what to do to be saved and what church one needs to belong to, but in order to mature in the faith it takes time, lots of time, does it not take time to become a Dr.?

The bible contains 66 books on multiple subjects and examples on everything from who, what, where, when, why and how, so to just read it without serious bible studying is futile.

An example of why people such as atheist, agnostics and skeptics fail to understand the bible is simple understanding of definitions of words in the bible, in which they use modern man made up words instead of what the bible defines a word as, such as the word "faith". Notice # 2 in the definition of faith,
faith1

/fāTH/

noun
1.complete trust or confidence in someone or something:

synonyms: trust, belief, confidence, conviction, optimism, hopefulness; More
2.strong belief in God or in the doctrines of a religion, based on spiritual apprehension rather than proof.

synonyms: religion, church, sect, denomination, (religious) persuasion; More
Powered by OxfordDictionaries " " Oxford University Press

Do you notice the definition in # 2 states " rather than proof "? Here lies just one of many problems that causes people to perceive the wrong idea of what is truly meant by what God is saying. The bible is telling you that faith is not defined by what man says, but what God says it means, as God says it means that biblical faith is believing only what you have adequate evidence you can prove.

Summary:

I have shown that God exist and rules the universe by proving my opponents lack of biblical understanding has hindered his critical thinking on believing. He has caused contradictions where there are none, so I hope now he can see the truth of the bible.
Debate Round No. 1
UnhookedSchnook

Con

I would like to start off my thanking pro for accepting this challenge and for structuring his argument in a way that is easy to respond to. I would also like to thank my opponent for wanting to convert me from my atheism, I truly hope you can convince me of God"s existence.

===================================================================================================

1.
Your series of accusations does not sit well with me. You are so convinced that I have sins that prevent me from joining Christianity, well let me assure you; if I KNEW there was a god I would change my lifestyle. But no one has demonstrated that I God is real, so why should I live a Christian lifestyle.
My point here is that you have not demonstrated that "The Christian god exists and rules over the universe" but rather that you believe I have sinned.

==================================================================================================

2.
Speculation about me and uninformed assertions about science.
Your first line ("My opponent I'm quite sure puts his trust in man for the sake of evolution, which is nothing more than a false ideology.") makes no sense. "trust in man"? "the sake of evolution"?
2a.
As for your argument against evolution. Are you saying that evolution is not true because it requires earth to be old " as none knows the age of earth? Well we can tell the age of earth/dinosaurs, not definitively, but very very very likely (nothing in science is definitive). It is done by radiometric dating.
Radiometric dating works by finding how many half-lives have elapsed (comparing decay products with radioactive isotopes) and then multiplying that number by how long a half-life for that substance is. There is no contention about this 109-year-old method in the scientific community.
So to date the earth, scientists find the oldest thing on earth. The oldest thing ever found was a Zircon crystal in Australia, which was radio metrically dated to be about 4.404 billion years old " making the earth at least 4.404 billion years old. They have also dated meteorites around earth and the moon, they date to be about 4.54 billion years old " we use this figure for earths age as many of earths oldest materials are recycled below the crust.
As for the rest of evolution, you did not really make a point against it so I will put a small explanation in now " if you contest it further, I will put a more detailed explanation in my response. It is demonstrated that small change happens in a short time, so why can"t this be extrapolated to find that large change happens in a long time " we can discuss speciation if you want.
BTW " disproving evolution does not prove your god, i.e. it does not prove your point.
Read more about radiometric dating here - https://en.wikipedia.org...
Other dating methods - https://en.wikipedia.org...

2b.
You want proof for the big bang and more proof for evolution: I can"t list it all here, so I have provided links below that succinctly give some evidence. If you have a genuine case against the big bang or evolution, you should write a world changing scientific research paper.

Evolution - http://necsi.edu...
Big bang - http://www.big-bang-theory.com...

Disproving evolution/the big bang does not prove that god exists.

As for the rest of your argument/assertions, you have not given any evidence for why the bible is a valid document that accurately describes reality. You have just said that the bible tells us that god made everything, BUT THAT IS NOT PROOF FOR GOD.
"
Genesis refute seven of false
philosophies of humanity;
1. It refutes atheism, because the universe was created by God.
2. It refutes pantheism, because God is transcendent to that which He created.
3. It refutes polytheism, for one God created all things.
4. it refutes materialism, for matter had a beginning.
5. It refutes dualism, because God was alone when he created.
6. It refutes humanism, because God, not man is the ultimate reality.
7. It refutes evolutionism, because God created all things.
"
This is not evidence. You need to prove that the bible is right about everything it says, it needs evidence.

===================================================================================================

3.
What does it matter how one becomes an atheist? Does that somehow prove your God? Could I say that the Christian god does not exist because this is how you become a Christian "? Further on this, most of your "reasons someone becomes an atheist" can be applied (with a little editing) to believing anything.

===================================================================================================
4.
Not willing to study the bible? Like all of your arguments, I have to ask myself "how does this prove god?". I have studied the bible and have not found a book that is more poorly written. Its full of contradictions, inhumane teachings, and scientifically and historically inaccurate tales " I am happy to elaborate on if you would like.
Once again: you seem to make assertions about me, and provide no evidence. THE BIBLE IS NOT EVIDENCE WITHOUT BEING PROVEN TO BE A DOCCUMENT THAT ACCURATLY DESCRIBES REALITY. Studying it again is meaningless to me as it has not been validated as a document that describes reality. I am not going to study it over a "lifetime" " as you suggest " as that is a lifetime wasted, unless the document can be validated.

===================================================================================================

You have not "shown that God exist and rules the universe" as your suspicions about my "lack of biblical understanding" hindering my "critical thinking on believing" do not prove that your god exists.
I have "caused contradictions where there are none"? I have never spoken to you before.
By no means have you proven that your God exists!
WFTL

Pro

The bible must be studied, and having others who have the biblical knowledge can obviously help you in understanding the bible correctly. Knowing what other tools to help you in gaining biblical knowledge, such as concordances and commentaries, which are written by scholars who have dedicated their lives to interpreting the scripture for us all to know what the bible is truly saying is a great tool of many to use.

By your own assertions, you say in parenthesis, ( ?". I have studied the bible and have not found a book that is more poorly written. Its full of contradictions, inhumane teachings, and scientifically and historically inaccurate tales " ).

It's quite obvious by what you say you haven't got a clue on what the bible says. You say the bible is full of contradictions, then I ask you to give me just one of those alleged contradictions and we'll see if it is or not. I submit that these alleged
contradictions are formed by your lack of biblical knowledge.

I gave you two alleged contradictions earlier, which can be found in the atheist list of contradictions handbook, which you can verify. I proved to you that these were not contradictions, they simply were not understood correctly because of a lack of willingness to find out by using the commentaries and concordances along with studying just as one would for an exam in college, but people refuse to use their brain power to learn the bible.

Every prophecy in the bible has come true when a prophet of God spoke, as a true prophet is a speaker for God, and cannot lie when speaking for God. I ask you why does that not help you in believing the bible, as these can be proven by you, if you would just study.

Again I proved to you that there was no contradictions in the two that are used by atheist as being a contradiction, which was only a contradiction in the mind of the one lacking the biblical knowledge and tools to find out the true meaning, so why was that not helpful to you, can you explain to me why it wasn't?

You do realize there is but one interpretation that can be given, although man can make many interpretations through their own evil desires, but God only created for us one interpretation, which is the logical way one would do.

You state in parenthesis, ( THE BIBLE IS NOT EVIDENCE WITHOUT BEING PROVEN TO BE A DOCCUMENT THAT ACCURATLY DESCRIBES REALITY.) Here is a verse that shows what God thinks of worldly reality, 1 Corinthians 3:1
"For the wisdom of this world is foolishness with God. For it is written, He taketh the wise in their own craftiness."
King James Version (KJV)

Proverbs|12:15 The way of a fool is right in his own eyes: but he that hearkeneth unto counsel is wise. (If you don"t know God"s word, your leaning to your own understanding.)

Yes, you have indeed caused contradictions where there was none, again, I submit the two scenarios I proved were not contradictions at all, just contradictions from people who didn't study to find the true meaning, as I have given you proof and the source on how anyone that has studied the bible knows to go to in order to find the correct understanding of the bible verse, so why don't you see for yourself, and then tell me if what I said is true or not by looking at the many commentaries available to you, as I did.

Can you tell of just two inhumane acts so I can respond to them, and hopefully explain them to change your mind about them?

Unless you believe that Jesus is the Son of God, and want to change your life to a Christ like way of life, you must believe and be baptized to wash away all of your past sins in order to be saved. Mark 16:16King James Version (KJV)

16 He that believeth and is baptized shall be saved; but he that believeth not shall be damned.

Acts 2:38 King James Version (KJV)

38 Then Peter said unto them, Repent, and be baptized every one of you in the name of Jesus Christ for the remission of sins, and ye shall receive the gift of the Holy Ghost.

1 John 1:10

"If we say that we have not sinned, we make him a liar, and his word is not in us."

King James Version (KJV)

Romans 3:23

"For all have sinned, and come short of the glory of God;"

King James Version (KJV)
===================================================================================================

God is spiritual and you are human and spiritual, and you say he doesn't exist because he has to be proven by reality, really, a spiritual being needs to be proven by reality, sadly for you it's not going to happen, and here's why.

Hebrews 11:6

"But without faith it is impossible to please him: for he that cometh to God must believe that he is, and that he is a rewarder of them that diligently seek him."

King James Version (KJV)

John 4:24King James Version (KJV)

24 God is a Spirit: and they that worship him must worship him in spirit and in truth.
9346;9357;9354;9387;9344;

Hebrews 11:1King James Version (KJV)

11 Now faith is the substance of things hoped for, the evidence of things not seen.

God has always made it known how one must come to him, so why don't you do what he says instead of saying you need reality to believe in him.

===================================================================================================

SUMMARY:

Opponent has shown to lack biblical knowledge as why he continues to be an atheist, not because of the excuses he has given to discredit the bible, which I have shown him and proved things like contradictions were the product of man, and prophecies had to come from a supernatural being, as a man could never do this, and my opponent knows this to be true.

The fine tuning of this world didn't come by chance, but by a plan put in motion by a supernatural being called God.

There' s no scientific or historical inaccuracies in the bible, as I would love for him to reveal what he thinks they might be

===================================================================================================
SOURCES:
KJV
Debate Round No. 2
UnhookedSchnook

Con

Once again, I have not found that you have constructed “one strong evidence-based argument that objectively proves the existence of god”, but I will respond to your points anyway.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I will give you 2 contradictions from a list of 536

Contradiction 1: http://www.skepticsannotatedbible.com...

Contradiction 2: http://www.skepticsannotatedbible.com...

I will give you 2 examples of the bible being scientifically/historically inaccurate from a list of 463

Inaccuracy 1: People like Seth, Enos, Jared etc. lived for nearly 1000 years

Inaccuracy 2: “And he made a molten sea [cauldron], ten cubits from the one brim to the other: it was round all about, and his height was five cubits: and a line of thirty cubits did compass it round about.” (2 Chronicles 4:2-5). Pi = circumference divided by diameter. Pi is know to = 3.14159265358979323846264338327950288… the bible would predict pi to = 30/10 = 3

As for prophecy, besides scientific and historic inaccuracies, didn’t the bible say that Jesus was coming back in the lifetime of the people he preached to. See quotes here: https://blacknonbelievers.wordpress.com...

I will give you 2 examples of god being inhumane from a list of 1321 inhumane bible stories

Inhumane 1: “…if thou refuse to let him go, behold, I will slay thy son, even thy firstborn.” (Exodus 4:23) killing the unborn son of anyone seems morally wrong to me.

Inhumane 2: “And I heard the number of them which were sealed: and there were sealed an hundred and forty and four thousand of all the tribes of the children of Israel.” (Revelations 4:7) heaven for 144,000 people and hell for the rest is morally right.

I am not sure what you mean by this, but are you using the bible as evidence to verify the bible? This is a circular argument. The bible is a document that accurately describes reality because says that it accurately describes reality.

You state in parenthesis, ( THE BIBLE IS NOT EVIDENCE WITHOUT BEING PROVEN TO BE A DOCCUMENT THAT ACCURATLY DESCRIBES REALITY.) Here is a verse that shows what God thinks of worldly reality, 1 Corinthians 3:1
"For the wisdom of this world is foolishness with God. For it is written, He taketh the wise in their own craftiness."
King James Version (KJV)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

“God is spiritual and you are human and spiritual, and you say he doesn't exist because he has to be proven by reality, really, a spiritual being needs to be proven by reality, sadly for you it's not going to happen… God has always made it known how one must come to him, so why don't you do what he says instead of saying you need reality to believe in him.”

Specifically, you say, “so why don't you do what he says instead of saying you need reality to believe in him”. Well, we live in reality, I assume that reality exists – and that is a fair assumption as we live here. I don’t believe that there is a spiritual world, like you suggest. The spiritual has not been proven, it has no evidence (as far as I know – you certainly haven’t given me any evidence for it). So why should I believe in something that has no evidence?

I don’t believe this just as you would not believe anything I say.

Did you know that we can fly, I have, just believe, jump off something > 100m high with nothing attached to you, you will fly. (please don’t actually do that)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Also, you never addressed my evolution and big bang arguments. I will assume you agree and don’t want the further evidence I offered. Also, I assume you concede that discussing why I became an atheist is not proof for the Christian God.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

To summarise, PRO has not demonstrated that the Christian God exists – nor has he demonstrated the bible is valid as an accurate descriptor of reality. Pro mealy quotes the bible as evidence for both those aforementioned opinions (creating a circular argument).

Thank you for your prompt replies and have a Merry Christmas.

WFTL

Pro

As for pi in ancient times 3 was the number used, even as shown by the Assyrians, Babylonians, Egyptians, Greeks, and Chinese. Further, if a ridge or lip (brim) were involved, then the circumference can be measured from either the inner rim or outer with whichever one is precise meeting the demands of the text.

As to the so-called immoral acts, where do you get your moral basis on which to sit in judgment of God? What's your standards? You appear to be implying an objective standard. Don't you think you need to appeal to something else other than your personal, limited perspective?

As to the 144,000, you assume that the text is literal, which it is not, and thus shows an ignorance of what you're attacking. The passage is a vivid image of the righteous being preserved and protected, despite brutal persecution. You asserts that God has no right to consign anyone to Hell. Who are you to state such, are you God? Again, what moral standard do you appeal to ? Your own feelings? Further, could God consign Hitler to Hell for 1 minute for all the evil Hitler did and still be just? How about 2 minutes? Three?

If you would read more on the 144,000 and "IF" you insist on taking it literally, you would end up with 144,000 virgin men. LOL.

By invoking the idea that God is unjust you're actually implying God exists, and you don't even realize it. Because implying that there is a God you're implying that there is some objective moral standard independent of human feelings and thought.

Thank you for debating my friend, I pray you will go to the nearest church of Christ, non instrumental and get right with God before it's eternally to late. Here's what you must do in order to be saved, Mark 16;16, Acts 2:38-47, Romans 16;16.
Debate Round No. 3
16 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Just-Call-Me-PK 1 week ago
Just-Call-Me-PK
I think moral law as a whole is enforced (correctly). To me, [knowing] [truth] could only come from some sort of God. If you freely choose to do something morally wrong then I would say it would actually be fair to be punished in some way. Ironically it's us that punish ourselves when we sin. Knowing of hell is knowledge given to us by God I would say, as a heads up to show what we can freely choose. God loves us, so much so he created us, but us sinners always find someway to twist Gods way to fit our own, but he is so much greater than us. Hence God. When your maths teacher tells you 2+2=4 you don't question them, because you know they are just teaching you truth. Jesus is a teacher and he simply teaches truth. As it is in the maths class, we need to put the work in also to progress. If not we stay still or go backwards. But if we put in the work by doing what we have been taught, then we will be rewarded. Spiritually, it is an eye opener. Yes God has given another gift in the sacrament of confession where he shows his love even more by offering us a place we should only enter with a sincere heart to fight our stubbornness with sin. The Catholic church is the [fullness] of truth and we are asked to participate because our works are important toward our salvation. You are not held responsible for what you don't know by no fault of your own, but that does not then mean you are fully innocent or that deliberate ignorance will work, you still have to do your moral duty toward truth, and if you do, you will see that every road leads to Christ it's destination.
Posted by WFTL 1 week ago
WFTL
Sorry about that UnhookedSchnook, my bad, and yes I'd be happy to debate on this topic or any topic regarding religion. I'll let you know , or if you want you can put me up for any of your challenges. Thanks.
Posted by UnhookedSchnook 1 week ago
UnhookedSchnook
I appreciate what you said WFTL, I would respond but my comment was intended to be directed towards Just-Call-Me-PK. However, if you did want to do a seperate debate on this, I would be open to it - let me know if you want to further discuss details.
Posted by WFTL 1 week ago
WFTL
Proving half of what you asked was more then needed, as my proof of what I did answer shows the other questions to be simply your assumption, and you and I know what an assumption is, need I say more.
Posted by WFTL 1 week ago
WFTL
Well said Just-Call-Me-PK.
Posted by WFTL 1 week ago
WFTL
UnhookedSchnook , did you call it a scare tactic when your parents would discipline you for doing something you ought not had done? If you are doing the best you can as a Christian, then you're doing all you can.

If you do sin willfully and correct it by making amends and ask God to forgive you and you try not to continue doing it, then you as a Christian will be forgiven, but this has nothing to do with a person who has never became a Christian , as God doesn't hear the prayer of a sinner.

You must be baptized, Acts 2;38-47, Mark 16;16, and be added to the one true church, the churches of Christ, non instrumental, Romans 16;16, and then God will be your heavenly Father and you will be given the name Christian to wear.

As a Christian or a sinner one always tries to do the best they can as a normal human being to keep themselves out of trouble anyways. The difference in the degree of punishment when you compare it to our parents isn't even in comparison to what's at stake, that being where you spend eternity against whether or not you get to go to the movie.

I would be happy to debate the topic of fear being used by God and our parents when disciplining us.
There may be a ton of sins, but each of us need to make our lives as sin free as we can, but about I'm talking about willfully sinning when you " know " that you shouldn't be doing.
Posted by UnhookedSchnook 1 week ago
UnhookedSchnook
Hi again,

I would say that hell is an unfair way to inforce laws as unclear as gods. There are tons of sins, we all sin. Are we all going to hell? Sure we can repent, but you might die in between sin and repenting. Seems unfair to me... Not that it matters to me or the argument - still interesting though.

Also, just as a note, hell seems like scare tactics. From what I remember of Revolutions, such an agenda is really pushed. That might make for a good debate topic; looking into the motives behind such scare tactics (given they exist) is intreaguing. If you want to debate about this I would be interested in discussing details about the topic then launching a debate. Just let me know.
Posted by Just-Call-Me-PK 1 week ago
Just-Call-Me-PK
God doesn't "send" people to hell, they choose to go and because of free will God respects our decisions.
Posted by UnhookedSchnook 1 week ago
UnhookedSchnook
Do you want to give an argument for that?
Posted by WFTL 1 week ago
WFTL
Deal with it, your assumptions have been proven to be just that, an assumption, I have debunked your so called contradictions as I said I would, and you know it.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Bennett91 1 week ago
Bennett91
UnhookedSchnookWFTLTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: The point of the debate was for Pro to argue for the existence of the Christian God. In round 2 he spent its entirety criticizing atheism/secular beliefs and using Bible quotes. Con pointed out that using the Bible to prove the Bible is circular and criticism of atheism does not prove the Christian God. Pro takes an untenable approach by saying in order to believe in God you must go to Him - this is not a standard of evidence. Finally in the last round even if Con admits there's a God (which he doesn't), Pro did not do much to show that it's a Christian one.