The Instigator
brian_eggleston
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
xxeightydxx
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

The Christians should have their own non-secular state

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
brian_eggleston
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/5/2011 Category: Religion
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,285 times Debate No: 16311
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (30)
Votes (3)

 

brian_eggleston

Pro

The Muslims have an Islamic state: Saudi Arabia.

The Jews have a Jewish state: Israel.

The Buddhists have a Buddhist state: Bhutan.

But what about devout Christians? There is no non-secular state that is governed according to Christian doctrine.

There should be a country where pious Christians can live their lives according to the teachings of the Bible. A country where:

• Businesses are closed on Sundays.
• Women are legally obliged to dress conservatively.
• Blasphemy is not tolerated.
• No meat is eaten on Fridays.
• Coveting your neighbour's house, wife, slave, ox or donkey is strictly forbidden, as is bearing false witness against them.
• Homosexuality is outlawed.
• Extra-marital sex is a punishable offence.
• Publications featuring plate tectonics, fossils, astronomy, nuclear physics, Darwin's Theory of Evolution or any other material that contradicts divine creation are banned.
• Internet access is restricted to Christian websites.

Since 75% of the population of Utah are members of churches [1] a referendum should be held there to decide if Utah should leave the Union and become an independent nation. If, for some Constitutional or other political reason, this is not possible, then another location could be found: possibly the sovereignty of an archipelago of Philippine or Indonesian islands could be purchased, but wherever, the Christians should have their own non-secular state.

Thank you.

[1] http://www.adherents.com...
xxeightydxx

Con

I am happy to take this debate.

The main reason Christians should not have their own state is due to the fact most devout Christians cannot get along with other, slightly different devout Christians. For example, a devout Catholic would have difficulty getting along with a devout Baptist, and both groups of people would have difficulty getting along with devout Mormons. This religious tension would lead to intense gang-like wars (carried out by the different missionary groups) followed by all out rebellion of the different factions. The state would then collapse, fall under a fascist ruler, and a building of arms would commence. Then, this Christian nation would start a world war in a quest for domination and "spreading the word and Love of Christ", similar to the crusades of old time.

Thus, unless the world wants another world war, a Christian state should not be created
Debate Round No. 1
brian_eggleston

Pro

Many thanks to xxeightydxx for accepting this debate challenge.

I do agree that there may be tensions between different Christian factions in a non-secular Christian state and that disputes may well turn violent and bloody, but this a good thing.

You see, many Christians are opposed to contraception and abortions so without culling each other the population would explode.

Also, because the infighting would be so intense, the Christians would have no time or energy left to threaten their neighbouring states.

Thank you.
xxeightydxx

Con

I would like to thank Brian for his great input into this debate.

Most of Brian's points are correct, just one thing here:

"because the infighting would be so intense, the Christians would have no time or energy left to threaten their neighbouring states."

No matter what he situation, Christians would fine way to threaten their neighbouring states. Whether by an invading army or missionaries knocking on the door of neighbours at 10am on a Saturday, a Christen state would always pose a threat to neighbouring countries.

Thank you
Debate Round No. 2
30 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by BennyW 5 years ago
BennyW
Why not the atheists have their own state?
Posted by DictatorIsaac 5 years ago
DictatorIsaac
The main issue for establishing their own state isn't denominations against each other, probably ending in bloody civil wars. Rather, what available space is there? XD Plus, there isn't much need to set up another nation simply for the sake of being the center for Christianity. Most Christians live contently wherever they are.
Posted by phantom 5 years ago
phantom
"What the heck, Brian? Christianity doesn't condemn homosexuality."

Lol
Posted by Aaronroy 5 years ago
Aaronroy
"Homosexuality is outlawed"
What the heck, Brian? Christianity doesn't condemn homosexuality.
Posted by XimenBao 5 years ago
XimenBao
Funny how the people who wrote it didn't mention that, and that instead the people you hear saying that are the Christian culture warriors.
Posted by joeecc412 5 years ago
joeecc412
I think a point everyone is missing is that america is a Christian country. That is what it was created for. The freedom of religion talked about in the constitution was the freedom to worship OUR religion, Christianity. NOT for any to worship and religion.
Posted by Illegalcombatant 5 years ago
Illegalcombatant
If they want to live in the dark ages, lets send them back there ay ?
Posted by SkepticsAskHere 5 years ago
SkepticsAskHere
True vatican and just to point out the eating meat thing is not found in the Bible.
Posted by Fabian_CH 5 years ago
Fabian_CH
Why didn't anyone mention the Vatican?
Posted by XimenBao 5 years ago
XimenBao
Interesting angle. I would have gone with no religious state being desirable. It's not like there's a lack of material supporting secularism.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by joeecc412 5 years ago
joeecc412
brian_egglestonxxeightydxxTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: America is the Christian nation
Vote Placed by MontyKarl91 5 years ago
MontyKarl91
brian_egglestonxxeightydxxTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a very weak debate. Neither of you made a strong argument either way. Neither of you submitted one credible document to prove your point. I did notice some grammatical mistakes in Con's argument. This works well because 1 point is what I feel you deserve. Neither argument moved me in the slightest, but Con's argument was weaker.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
brian_egglestonxxeightydxxTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Rather weak response by Con, 2 to Pro.