The Instigator
Mr
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Rational_Thinker9119
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points

The Death Penalty should be categorized as cruel and unusual punishment and should be banished

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Rational_Thinker9119
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/4/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,225 times Debate No: 24568
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

Mr

Pro

i believe no one shall be deserving of Death, it is Gods decision, The death penalty should be banished forever in every city and every state.
Rational_Thinker9119

Con


The death penalty certainly is not cruel and unusual punishment. There are people on this Earth who are simply better off dead than alive as far as society is concerned, because some people are just not curable when it comes to their mental issues which lead them to murder and to other horrible acts. Also, I would argue that death is an escape from suffering. You cannot suffer if you are dead, because all the organs and nerves which are in place that allow you to suffer wouldn't be working anymore. Terminiting the existence of someone who would have to spend the rest of their life in a cell thinking about their actions, or getting raped and beat up in prison, is actually more humane in some circumstances.

My opponent has not bet his burden.
Debate Round No. 1
Mr

Pro

So killing them is the answer for their murderous acts? While throwing them in the jail cell of any kind no one has any control over what happens to them and for people to say they are better off dead what has our world came to? let them decide if they live and God will follow it through. Death is never the answer.
Rational_Thinker9119

Con

"So killing them is the answer for their murderous acts?"

In some circumstances, it would be better for a murder who cannot be curred to die, yes. It costs tax payers more money to keep people imprisoned than it does to kill them, and their lives are pretty much worthless at that point regardless.

"While throwing them in the jail cell of any kind no one has any control over what happens to them and for people to say they are better off dead what has our world came to? let them decide if they live and God will follow it through. Death is never the answer."

If death is never the answer, then obvioulsy this contradicts my opponent's claim that it's ok if God decides who dies or not. If death is never the answer, then this applies to God's choice to kill as well.

Also, there is no proof God exists anyway. My opponent is saying the word "God" like this being actually exists, for no reason.
Debate Round No. 2
Mr

Pro

excuse me i guess i have to a little more specific for your thick skull huh. "death is never the answer" for other people to punish others. let me put it this way it's no ones decision to be put to death except themselves, at which their own god or if they don't believe in that, their own thoughts will follow through with that decision. and your reasoning is that it would cost less to kill the person the rather than throw them in the jail cell? implementing that money is worth more than someones life?
Rational_Thinker9119

Con

"excuse me i guess i have to a little more specific for your thick skull huh."

This is simply just a personal attack, and isn't worthy of rebuttal


""death is never the answer" for other people to punish others."

Why not? There is no reason why the life of a murderer who cannot be curred should be held in higher regards than a society which would be better off without this person living in it. Even in a cell, this person would suck up tax dollars.

"implementing that money is worth more than someones life?"

It depends on the person, but yes I would say money is worth more than a pedophile's life.


Since my opponent didn't meet his burden of proof, and I arued that it would be humane to end the life of one who is suffering, and it would beneficial to the tax payers to have this person killed....The resolution has been negated. Please vote con..
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Chelicerae 4 years ago
Chelicerae
MrRational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro used an ad hominem attack in one instance. His grammar was also worse, as he did not use capital letters, commas, etc. At least compared to Con, he was worse. Furthermore, Con ultimately won the debate because Pro's argument was an argument from God. Sources are tied because neither provided any.
Vote Placed by yboy403 4 years ago
yboy403
MrRational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: As far as I'm concerned, Pro is just a troll. Poor conduct, bad grammar and spelling, and doesn't back up any of his assertions. Con by default.
Vote Placed by airmax1227 4 years ago
airmax1227
MrRational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments to Con: The BOP is upon Pro to show that the death penalty is cruel and unusual punishment and society should banish it, something he did not prove. Con was able to offer a counter argument to all of Pro's assertions in this very short debate. Conduct to Con: Personal attack in round 3 by Pro was inappropriate and did not help his cause. S/G to Con: Capitalization and grammar issues harmed Pro's performance.