The Instigator
bluetree653
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lyokowarri0r
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

The Death Penalty should be legal in all US states.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
lyokowarri0r
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/20/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 877 times Debate No: 89959
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

bluetree653

Pro

For some, the death penalty could be less worse than jail.

The death penalty is only used when absolutely needed, and sometimes it is the only rational/moral option.

Even if a criminal was released from the death penalty/jail, it would be very hard for them to make a living.

The death penalty can be painless.

The death penalty provides disclosure for victims.

If the death penalty is not in use, then America will end up spending more money trying to contain criminals from the outside world.

Many lives could be saved by each execution of a guilty killer.
lyokowarri0r

Con

I accept this debate and will be against the death penalty in all states. We must weigh both sides and see which is a better choice. My main problem with the death penalty is the cost. Defense costs for death penalty trials in Kansas averaged about $400,000 per case, compared to $100,000 per case when the death penalty was not sought. (Kansas Judicial Council, 2014). Simply put, the death penalty cost more than if you put them in prison for life. It makes no sense to peruse the death penalty which is one of the reason that states are stopping it themselves because of the cost of the trials and poison used to kill the criminal.
Debate Round No. 1
bluetree653

Pro

I noticed some of the commenters talking about jail life and how it would be less expensive to put prisoners in jail. However, if we put all prisoners in jail, then we would need more space. Thus, we would need more jails, more workers, more food for the prisoners, etc. We would end up paying more money to contain the criminals in jail. I am not saying that we should kill criminals. Although, there are criminals who would rather die and be executed. For instance, in 2002, Michael Passaro was executed for the death of his daughter Maggie. However, Passaro pleaded guilty to murder in 2000 and requested " and received " the death penalty. He isn't the only one who wanted to be executed. Between 1993 and 2002, 75 volunteered for death thanjail
lyokowarri0r

Con

The pro speaker has brought up the concern of cost and space for inmates. But this really is not a issue. There was about 3000 people on death row in 2013(http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org...). That seems sizable but how about we compare it to something else... How about the 2.2 million people already incarcerated in America (http://www.sentencingproject.org...). If we get rid of the death penalty, that will cause a .13% increase in inmates...hardly causing a problem with space or cost. For those that desire death, I thought those people were to be punished. Why would we listen to a criminal? Sounds a bit soft. But I see prison as more than punishment but also about rehabilitation, which the death penalty does not do.
Debate Round No. 2
bluetree653

Pro

bluetree653 forfeited this round.
lyokowarri0r

Con

The pro speaker has forfeited the last round. The death penalty is more costly by far. There is also no real bad effects from getting rid of it. The pro side's arguments fall short and are unable to give a real reason to keep the death penalty.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by lyokowarri0r 9 months ago
lyokowarri0r
wow, that is awhile
Posted by brainFreeze 9 months ago
brainFreeze
Why would some1 put 80 voting days?
That's stupid
Posted by Jokoron 10 months ago
Jokoron
I did a lot of research on the cost of death penalty vs life in jail. And they tied with life in jail being only slightly more expensive according to some sources.
Posted by hotjames 10 months ago
hotjames
i think that going to jail would be better than being killed.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by kyleflanagan97 9 months ago
kyleflanagan97
bluetree653lyokowarri0rTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did an excellent job clarifying logical points. Pro had little evidence and was factually wrong with his points.
Vote Placed by missbailey8 10 months ago
missbailey8
bluetree653lyokowarri0rTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Though Con didn't argue too much about the other reasons we should get rid of the death penalty, they did give a solid argument in regards to the cost and decrease of inmates with sources to provide this evidence. Pro just makes little statements without explaining further or giving sources at all. For example, Pro says "The death penalty is only used when absolutely needed, and sometimes it is the only rational/moral option." They don't go on to explain this statement or any other, they just say the effect of keeping the death penalty without filling in the dots. Conduct also goes to Con because of Pro's in the final round.