The Instigator
dbertel
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Losing
5 Points

The Detroit Tigers will win the 2012 World Series

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
dbertel
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/27/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,656 times Debate No: 22370
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (4)

 

dbertel

Pro

The 2012 Detroit Tigers will win the World Series this year. The following reasons are why they wil:

1. Justin Verlander. The returning 2011 AL Cy Young and MVP is the best pitcher, and arguably player in the league right now. His record last year was stellar, and the next closest contender, Sabathia, did not pitch nearly as many innings and pitched in less games than Verlander. Verlander won the AL Pitching Triple Crown, and will likely have another explosive season.
2. The Tigers' hitting. The signing of Prince Fielder was colossal. With the addition of fielder to an already stellar lineup, the 3-4 punch of Cabrera and Fielder will reign hell down upon any pitcher that has to go against those two successively. The Tigers in spring training have averaged 5.7 runs per game in just 27 Spring Training games so far, with high run totals of 18, 13, 11, and 10 all scored in games. They have been doing quite well in Spring Training so far, compiling a record of 15-5, second only to Toronto with a record of 19-4, three more games played than Detroit.
3. Coaching. Jim Leyland is one of the best coaches in the entire MLB, and has turned Detroit around from a laughing stock franchise, now to a perennial World Series contender.

I know it's early, but the Tigers are looking good and playing good. Only the season will tell.
lannan13

Con

According to Sports Illistated the Detriot Tigers will lose to the Yankees in the Divisional Series and Also says the Angles will win the 2012 World Series.
Tigers chance to win WS is 7/1 compared to the yankees at 4/1, Phillies at 9/5, http://bleacherreport.com...
Debate Round No. 1
dbertel

Pro

The Yankees will not defeat the Tigers in the divisional round. Just because Sports Illustrated says that will happen, does not mean it will. Last year, it was clearly established the Tigers were the better team, with Verlander, Scherzer, and Fister all recording wins over New York. Also, Detroit's batting has improved substantially since last year, and I doubt New York could beat Detroit in a 5 game series. A 7 game series, however, would give this matchup more justice. I do think the Yankees could possibly win in a 7 game series, but I still have to give Detroit the benefit of the doubt due to their pitching rotation and their improved hitting.

The other teams in the American League Central really do not have the pitching or the hitting firepower to hang with Detroit. The only team in the American League that I could see beating Detroit in the ALCS or ALDS would be Los Angeles. The Angels are solid and had another splash signing with Pujols, but in all reality Pujols is past his prime and Fielder has a lot more years left.

As ranked by Bleacher Report, the Tigers have 3 of the top 12 best players in the entire MLB, most notably number 3 Justin Verlander, the highest ranking pitcher on the list.

http://bleacherreport.com...
lannan13

Con

The last 10 years the Yankees are 53-38, and 4-2 against Prince Fielder. http://www.debate.org...

The Yankees will not defeat the Tigers in the divisional round. Just because Sports Illustrated says that will happen, does not mean it will. Last year, it was clearly established the Tigers were the better team, with Verlander, Scherzer, and Fister all recording wins over New York. Also, Detroit's batting has improved substantially since last year, and I doubt New York could beat Detroit in a 5 game series. A 7 game series, however, would give this matchup more justice. I do think the Yankees could possibly win in a 7 game series, but I still have to give Detroit the benefit of the doubt due to their pitching rotation and their improved hitting.

Sports Illistarted is a viable source and you're just some guy.
Debate Round No. 2
dbertel

Pro

"The last 10 years the Yankees are 53-38, and 4-2 against Prince Fielder."
The last ten years what? What does this refer to?

"Sports Illistarted is a viable source and you're just some guy."
This is an ad hominem attack, with no grounds to it. My statements are based from stats gathered from the previous season (www.detroittigers.com), stats from Spring Training so far (www.detroittigers.com) and from the rankings of players released by Bleacher Report.

If you look at the season so far, the only major signing the Yankees made for 2012 was Michael Pineda. The Tigers acquired Prince Fielder, the biggest signing aside from Pujols in Anaheim.

(http://en.wikipedia.org...).

Also, lets not forget the best closer from last year, Jose Valverde. He led the AL in saves, and brings in a streak of 51 consecutive saves into the 2012 season (http://en.wikipedia.org...).

When you boil it all down, the Tigers have a better all around ace this season in Verlander (vs. Sabathia), better all around hitting (Cabrera-Fielder), and a better closer (not all time obviously, but this past season, Valverde vs. Rivera). These are all based on stats from ESPN, not just me babbling like you think I am. The numbers speak for themselves: Verlander: 24 wins, Sabathia 19; Valverde 49 saves, Rivera 44 saves. Also, you keep forgetting that the Tigers defeated the Yankees decisively in the 2011 ALDS. That proved who the better team was last year, without Prince Fielder in the lineup.

http://espn.go.com...
lannan13

Con

According to the pikimal.com Detroit is ranked 6 on the top ten teams to win the World Series.
Over all lets look at this there are 30 teams in all of MLB now lets see who wins each set.
According to the www.sporcle.com The only category a Tiger Leeds in is Batting Average and Doubles. While the rest of the teams aren't the Tigers. According to Pikimal.com the Tigers are 4th overall in team batting average.
According to ESPN.com Tigers are 7th in the AL in pitching.

So when the Tigers aren't the best this proves the Tigers can't win the World Series.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by dbertel 5 years ago
dbertel
http://www.thespread.com...

Following Spring Training, the Tigers are now the favorites to win the AL Pennant.
Posted by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
Oh no! He insulted you, pro! Automatic ad hom!
-.- Awkward because it wasn't ad hom. Next time, source your arguments if you use a source outside of your brain.
Posted by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
As much as I'm skeptical since we just gave up C.J., I'm still supporting the Rangers can kick Detroit's as.s any time of day.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by TUF 5 years ago
TUF
dbertellannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's R3 doesn't respond to any of the arguments in Pro's R3. Con attacks with ad hom, and doesn't put a whole lot of effort into this debate. Thus conduct and arguments to pro, sources to con.
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 5 years ago
Ron-Paul
dbertellannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had more and better sources, but con had brtter arguments sincero had the BOP and he did not prove his case.
Vote Placed by bcresmer 5 years ago
bcresmer
dbertellannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: i cant vote on this because im a phillies fan :p
Vote Placed by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
dbertellannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I end up voting pro because a) con never really attempted to defend his arguments and b) pro kind of just out-argued him with more arguments. Plenty went conceded and the others went defended, although rather poorly (restating what you said doesn't count as defending your argument). Con could've had an easy win and blew it.