The Instigator
octo
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
SeventhProfessor
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points

The Doctor Who 50th anniversary was not a good a good anniversary episode

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
SeventhProfessor
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/29/2014 Category: TV
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 631 times Debate No: 44818
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

octo

Pro

Thanks for accepting the challenge.
anyway I think that the Day of the Doctor was a great episode itself and I hear that the 3D was spectacular but I don't think it was not a good Anniversary episode. Here's why
(1) It didn't respect its great history. Yes it had all 13 doctors most stock footage and there were a ton of little references and Tom Baker made a appearance but they did not make it feel like it was The Doctors Day the one he would remember forever. They should of had Doctor at least go to and mention that Trotters Lane was where he first landed on earth or have the doctors walk through all Tadis designs.

(2) No Montage
This also goes with respecting its history as well. It would have been great if Mat Smith's Doctor was somehow at the brink of death and suffering and then he thought of every moment till this point and we got a montage of memories. Basically clips of of all 50 years of the show it would have given thousands of fans tears to see all 12 doctors and all the companions and all the planets and all the villains and all the bad and good dayes in the doctors life.
(3) No Real Threat to the Doctor
The Zygons Were neat and dangerous but they did not show much threat in the end and di not give a reason that the 10th and 11th and the War Doctor to meet. I think there would of been an adversary so great and powerful that he controlled time and space and has been. Dictating the Doctors ever move Secretly ever since he left Galafray. This Moriarty Is Smarter than the Master and the Doctor together and has control over the creatures of the universe and also threatens it. That kind of ultimate enemy would give a real reason for the Doctors to reunite and stretch them to the breaking point. And really pose a threat to him his friends and reality. Despite saving Galafray The Doctor did not get to fight a grand villain that really out smarted him and force him to really show his emotions.

(4) No 8th Doctor
the 8th doctor was and is amazing and He really did want to be in the 50th its not like he is a busy guy. He was in the Night Of The Doctor (with was fantastic) why couldn't BBC hire him to make a appearance in the Day of the Doctor or have a role in it or made a small "Live" cameo at least. And I think the segment from NOTD should have Been a prolog opening for the 50th what a unexpected enjoyment would that of been

(5) no companions
No I do not want a over crowded pool party of companions but they could have had a few companions make cameo appearances or something.

(2) no montage
SeventhProfessor

Con

Rebuttals

(1) It didn't respect its great history
Of course it did! As you've said, it had all twelve Doctors (No, sir, all thirteen!), Tom Baker, and Totters lane. The Doctor not telling Clara about Susan was because it was more of an easter egg, showing that the Doctor is travelling with another teacher from Coal Hill, and that Clara knows Ian. It's obvious to the fans, and doesn't really require an explanation.

(2) No Montage
Literally no other anniversary special (Three Doctors, Five Doctor, Dimensions in Time, and Zagreus) had a montage, and this episode actually had the closest thing out of any other, with all the Doctors flying in at once. A montage is not and has never been a part, let alone important part, of an anniversary special.

(3) No Real Threat to the Doctor
There was a completely real threat to the Doctor. He had to make an awful decision, and live with it for the rest of his life. The Doctors meeting was explained, if you paid attention in the beginning. The Moment was showing the War Doctor what he would turn into if he made the choice to destroy Gallifrey and opened wormholes into the future. That adversary's been done already, his name is Fenric.

(4) No 8th Doctor
While it would have been nice, we got a whle new Doctor, pus two regenerations we've waited over 17 years for!

(5) no companions
While the special was great, there was certainly room for improvement. I agree that cameo appearances would have made it so much better, perhaps the Moment flashing between faces of various companions from the Doctor's past and future.

Arguments

(1) The theme of death
There was a theme of sadness in the beginning, and the Doctor's end coming soon. We learn why when we realize that each Doctor died on the adventure just after they left.

(2) The theme of redemption
The joy and happiness in all of the Doctors after realizing how to save Gallifrey was done excellently, and made for a perfect scene showing how good it can be to realize how terrible you aren't.
Debate Round No. 1
octo

Pro

First thing I know a montage has not been used in any Anniversary specials but this is 50 years of Doctor Who we are celebrating what a better why to honor all the people that work on the show and its characters and from the doctors perspective a montage would show him that he has had a great life (made some mistakes) but had a good life and the biggest family in the universe and the most fantastic adventures also we might of gotten to see the 11th doctor talk about his past lives and and what he thought was best and worst about all of them and we would haven gotten to see old companions and the best scenes from the show past before are eyes quickly not to mention voice clips too
(2) yes Galafray was a big emotional threat and it was a great plotline but I did not get the sence that this was the Doctors Ultimate fight/Day that he would remember. The Time when all that he has done and will do must be put aside for this event. Galafray and many life's were saved which is good but there was no threat to the doctor himself. The Doctor did not have to question every action he had ever done and was not stretch to the breaking point and did not have to admit failure.

Fendric was by no means the ultimate villain and he certainly was not the mastermind behind all of the disasters that the Doctor had to face. I'm thinking of a villain that the doctor has to face that is not only smarter them him but also the greatest evil mastermind behind everything the Doctor has come against. Imagine if you after saving the universe countless of times discovered that your whole life and all your enemys were being controlled by a powerful villain that can control time and space and is now coming directly after you and all you love himself.
SeventhProfessor

Con

"First thing I know a montage has not been used in any Anniversary specials but this is 50 years of Doctor Who we are celebrating"

The resolution says "anniversary episode", not "50th anniversary". DotD was, at least to most fans, the second best anniversary episode, right behind The Five Doctors.

"to see the 11th doctor talk about his past lives and and what he thought was best and worst about all of them"

We already got to see Strax do that, and it would have felt too fan-servicy.

"The Doctor did not have to question every action he had ever done and was not stretch to the breaking point and did not have to admit failure."

Never did anyone promise this for the fiftieth, nor has that happened in any other anniversary special. In fact, I had never heard any speculation or rumors that this would happen.

"Fendric was by no means the ultimate villain and he certainly was not the mastermind behind all of the disasters that the Doctor had to face"

He was the mastermind behind destroying Ace's life and leading her to the Doctor, which is in fact the only reason she appeared to the Doctor in the first place. So, he was indirectly behind all of the disasters from Ace's debut forward, as the Doctor would have acted differently had he not experienced his time with Ace.

"Imagine if you after saving the universe countless of times discovered that your whole life and all your enemys were being controlled by a powerful villain that can control time and space and is now coming directly after you and all you love himself."

This would have been an issue for several reasons. One, this is incredibly unlikely, and kind of ridiculous to believe. If this is the only thing that could have happened to not make you dislike the special, your hopes were not only too high, but oddly specific Two, the fans wouldn't have liked it. The whole Clara saving the Doctor thing only went well with the fans because it was balancing out the GI killing the Doctor. Had it been just her, and not cancelling something out, it would have been upsetting. Changing the entire series by having an unknown in every single episode is not a wise move, and is likely to put off casual viewers and upset fans.
Debate Round No. 2
octo

Pro

Oka Doctor Who has been around more than 50 years now and is such a phenomenal and cultural Icon that just mentioning bits and parts of the 50 years of the show would not serve justice for how long the series is and all the characters and all the events and adventures on the show. Showing a montage would not only attempt to show all 50 years of the incredible series but also but also honor all the characters on the show.
Second thing You said that if the 11th doctor talked about his past lives it would be too "fan-servicy" but Steven Moffat said and I quot " I'm Basically writing (the script) a love-letter to the fans. " So a montage and the Doctor talking about past companions past lives and past adventures not only Honors the shows history but gives fans the ultimate love-letter.
Third thing Fendric was NOT the mastermind behind all the events the Doctor faced.
Fourth thing the Ultimate Villain that controls all the evil creatures and was against the doctor from the beginning would not be silly at all in a matter of fact it would be scary. And This evil adversary would of been great for the DOTD because as we saw in TOTD the first cycle of doctors are over. So Having the doctors ultimate Enemy that controls space and time and all the species in universe in DOTD in would give Show the sence the the first 50 years are up(or the long fight is finally done) and its time for a new adventures or the next 50 years.

One other thing I would like to mention.

At the end of the DOTD all the doctors are staring at galafrey and David Tenant Mat Smith and John Hurt are the only doctors that are really present. Why couldn't all the doctors be present instead of stock footage of them. I know Christopher Eccelston did not want to retern and the first three Doctors are dead they could of been stock but Tom Baker through Paul Magan they could and should have been there that would have been epic almost all the doctors in the same room and it would also be a real reunion instead of having only three doctors and 99.9 percent of stock footage around you. I know that four of them are old but that's scene is at the end of the DOTD the writers didn't even have to explain why they are older at that point they can just abandon reality just to give the perfect ending because its at the end of the episode. Tom Baker was the only classic Doctor that sort of played him self and that wasn't quite clear. All the Classic doctors wanted too reprise there role they even had small protests (look it up its true) and only Paul Magan got to truly reprise his role as the 8th Doctor. That is why I think that the Day of The Doctor was not a good anniversary special.
SeventhProfessor

Con

Your main point is that 50 years is that 50 years is a huge milestone, but that has almost nothing to do with the resolution. The resolution states "The Doctor Who 50th anniversary was not a good a good anniversary episode". As DW is celebrated every ten years with an anniversary episode, it's a safe assumption to say you meant every tenth-year anniversary episode.

"I'm Basically writing (the script) a love-letter to the fans. " So a montage and the Doctor talking about past companions past lives and past adventures not only Honors the shows history but gives fans the ultimate love-letter."

He also said it would be important to the plot. If it was all fan service we wouldn't have that. Each anniversary has forwarded the plot or been important to the show's continuity, without being to reliant on past gimmicks and references. In "The Three Doctors", the Doctor regained the knowledge of how to fly the TARDIS, and continue his journey through time. In "The Five Doctors", the Doctor became president of the Time Lords. In "Dimensions in Time", The DW universe was tied with the Eastenders universe. Finally, in Zagreus, Zagreus is shown to be an anti-time monster capable of being able to take over Time Lords and cause damage and hallucinations.

You fail to give any arguments for why Fenric is not the ultimate villain.

Again, your whole idea has nothing to do with furthering the show. It has solely to do with the past and not moving on with the future. Not only that, but it is a weirdly specific and strange thing to expect, and it is ridiculous to be disappointed when such a thing doesn't happen.

Vote Pro!
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by SeventhProfessor 3 years ago
SeventhProfessor
GRAGATHARAFGSJTYSFTYAU(H*(SG!!!!

Yes, I'm just used to being pro.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
Did Seventh just say to vote Pro?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
octoSeventhProfessorTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling And Grammar was on Con's side with this debate. I wanted to give Con Arguments, but arguments like this "The resolution says "anniversary episode", not "50th anniversary"." made that hard, since the Resolution does say 50th anniversary. Sources and Conduct was even.