The Instigator
TheBloodyScot
Pro (for)
Losing
13 Points
The Contender
Heineken
Con (against)
Winning
24 Points

The Earth is Flat

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
Heineken
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/31/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,736 times Debate No: 26748
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (10)
Votes (8)

 

TheBloodyScot

Pro

Round 1: Acceptance
Round 2: State your argument.
Round 3: Debunk the opponent's argument.
Round 4: Come to a conclusion.
Heineken

Con

I accept.
My opponent will bear the burden of proof that the Earth is flat.
I will negate the burden.
Debate Round No. 1
TheBloodyScot

Pro

#1: The Bible says so.
#2: I look at the earth and it is obvious that is so.
#3: People are crazy and gullible and believe everything they hear, hence the conspiracy of the round earth.
Heineken

Con

Pro claimed:" Bible says so."
Rebuttal: The book of Isaiah describes a circular or spherical earth. (Isaiah 40:21)

Pro claimed: "I look at the earth and it is obviously so."
Rebuttal: Stereo-blindness is a medical condition where the patient is unable to perceive depth, or visually render their environment in 3D. I supsect Pro is stunted visually. [1]
Additionally, thousands of years of maritime history will proove that the horizon is rounded. After several miles, only the sails of a ship can be seen, the rest is obstructed by the curvature of the earth. [2]

Pro claimed: "People are crazy and gullible and believe everything they hear, hence the conspiracy of the round earth."
Rebuttal: The shape of the earth has been proven by several repeatable tests. I have included NASA footage of our planet in rotation. [3]


http://www.mediacollege.com...; [1]
http://www.dummies.com...; [2]
Debate Round No. 2
TheBloodyScot

Pro

Con claimed: : The book of Isaiah describes a circular or spherical earth. (Isaiah 40:21)
Rebuttal: ....crap.....I have changed my mind. The bible is part of the conspiracy now to.

Con claimed: The shape of the earth has been proven by several repeatable tests. I have included NASA footage of our planet in rotation.
Rebuttal: All a government conspiracy because that is what they want you to think.

My next argument: The con man is now part of the conspiracy and cannot be trusted. Voters, please disregard everything he has said.
Heineken

Con

Paranoid Schizophrenia - Symptoms as listed by the Mayo Clinic.
  • Auditory hallucinations, such as hearing voices
  • Delusions, such as believing a co-worker wants to poison you (Or a round earth conspiracy)
  • Anxiety (About a round earth conspiracy)
  • Anger (About a round earth conspiracy)
  • Emotional distance (With people who believe in a round earth)
  • Violence (Against people who believe in a round earth)
  • Argumentativeness (With people who believe in a round earth)
  • Self-important or condescending manner ("People are crazy and gullible and believe everything they hear, hence the conspiracy of the round earth.")

I believe Pro is a paranoid schizophrenic. Pro must furnish evidence that he is not paranoid schizophrenic.

Additionally Pro must furnish evidence that:

  • The Bible is part of a round earth conspiracy.
  • The Government wants to hide the flatness of the earth.
  • That I cannot be trusted.
  • "People are crazy and gullible and believe everything they hear"
  • ...which logically would result in ..."the conspiracy of the round earth."

To further my case against Pro, I have provided footage from an independent, non-government organization which clearly shows a round Earth.

Please view the footage by the Dish Network satellite.

Debate Round No. 3
TheBloodyScot

Pro

Con Said: Paranoid Schizophrenia
Rebuttal: The doctor who said I have schizophrenia is part of the conspiracy.

Con said: The Bible is part of a round earth conspiracy.
Rebuttal: The Government is obviously in cahoots with aliens who want to use our souls as live stock and this is how they keep us from rebelling and to move "toward the light" aka, their soul collecting machine.

Con said: The Government wants to hide the flatness of the earth.
Rebuttal: You cannot prove that the government is not hiding the truth from us.

Con said: That I cannot be trusted.
Rebuttal: Only people who cannot be trusted would say that.

Con said: Pro said "People are crazy and gullible and believe everything they hear"
Rebuttal: Think of religion!

Con said: ...which logically would result in ..."the conspiracy of the round earth."
Rebuttal: Again, aliens.

Con said: Please view the footage by the Dish Network satellite.
Rebuttal: You are obviously misinterpreting this video. It is obviously a flat, circular earth that has clouds moving over it.
Heineken

Con

Pro conceded that he sees a Doctor for Schizophrenia. - All his arguments lack credibility.
Pro believes Aliens are harvesting our souls, yet he failed to link this phenomenon to the round earth conspiracy.
Pro asserted that I cannot prove that the government is not hiding the truth from us. I agree. Yet my opponent has failed to prove that the flat earth model is truth. Since my opponent cannot prove what the truth is, he also cannot prove what the truth is not. Therefore, my opponent has forfeited his burden to absolute ignorance of the truth and non-truth. My opponent cannot even prove that the Government is hiding anything, much less the truth.
Pro asserted that people who can not be trusted would admit to being dishonest. This is paradox. If I claim the earth is a cube and then follow the assertion by an open admission of my lie, did I not just expose the truth that the earth is in fact NOT a cube?
Pro asserted that religion = gullibility. Yet Pro failed to provide a single example to prove his case. This, of all points, could have been easily proved.
Pro's rebuttal of "Again, aliens", is irrelevant, since he failed to link aliens to the round earth conspiracy.
Pro established this from my last footage:"You are obviously misinterpreting this video. It is obviously a flat, circular earth that has clouds moving over it."
Pro clearly lacks the understanding to identify the effect light has on a sphere. The shape of the shadow alone eliminates the possibility of a flat earth.

Conclusion:

This debate was obviously created by Pro to "race" toward the ability to vote. I highly encourage a vote for CON, followed by an immediate campaign of "cut and paste" scripture bombardment on the opponent's twitter account, which can be found here: https://twitter.com...

Then again, that might not be him...but whatever. Bombard his a** too.


Vote CON.

Debate Round No. 4
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by thigner 4 years ago
thigner
IT"S EXCELLENT DEBATE.

clapped my hands and toes

applaud-able and stunning.

How curious and skeptical r u?

it's pretty good stance towards all materials about their exists and truth

because truths are not always truths.
Posted by Heineken 4 years ago
Heineken
Yes...yes you are....WTF?
Posted by TheBloodyScot 4 years ago
TheBloodyScot
I'm catching up!
Posted by Heineken 4 years ago
Heineken
That's what she said....

and yea. You deserve conduct for biting the bullet.
Posted by TheBloodyScot 4 years ago
TheBloodyScot
I think any point on my side is a win, strictly speaking that I had the short stick!
Posted by Heineken 4 years ago
Heineken
Good times, good times.
Posted by TheBloodyScot 4 years ago
TheBloodyScot
I almost lost it and gave up with Heineken's third argument. It was too funny!
Posted by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
I've no issues with taking an easy win, but this is too easy for me to even bother.
Posted by TheBloodyScot 4 years ago
TheBloodyScot
Yes to the first and yes to the second.
Posted by emj32 4 years ago
emj32
I really hope this is a troll debate.....if its not, you must be another one of those Flat Earth Society nuts.
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
TheBloodyScotHeinekenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were not refuted. Pro's arguments were not actual arguments.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
TheBloodyScotHeinekenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for humour, but otherwise this is Con's win.
Vote Placed by Magic8000 4 years ago
Magic8000
TheBloodyScotHeinekenTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro proved it's all a conspiracy. Con was shaking in his boots! So he calls pro crazy. Con is obviously from the government sent here to destroy the flat earthers.
Vote Placed by philochristos 4 years ago
philochristos
TheBloodyScotHeinekenTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: By all rights, Pro won this debate. He said that Con was part of the conspiracy and could not be trusted, invalidating all of Con's arguments. Con had no response. Every attempt he made to fool us into thinking the earth was round was proof that he was in on the conspiracy and could not be trusted. Although Con gave sources, his sources were unreliable, being part of the conspiracy.
Vote Placed by shuffledybot 4 years ago
shuffledybot
TheBloodyScotHeinekenTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:25 
Reasons for voting decision: although this was a troll debate i will vote none the less.
Vote Placed by phantom 4 years ago
phantom
TheBloodyScotHeinekenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: One point to pro for making me laugh but con obviously won the debate.
Vote Placed by cherrytree 4 years ago
cherrytree
TheBloodyScotHeinekenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro fails to uphold his initial arguments, which were not logical at their cores.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
TheBloodyScotHeinekenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's argument was not affirming. It was pretty much "There's an unproved conspiracy to declare the earth round". Con had sources. I am part of the conspiracy.